2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 116-37. University of North Carolina Health Care System.
§ 116‑37.  University of North Carolina Health Care System.
(a)       Creation of System. –
(1)       There is hereby established the University of North Carolina Health Care System, effective November 1, 1998, which shall be governed and administered as an affiliated enterprise of The University
* * *
(1)       The executive and administrative head of the University of North Carolina Health Care System shall have the title of "Chief Executive Officer." The board of directors, in cooperation with the board of trustees and the Chancellor of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, following such search process as the boards and the Chancellor deem appropriate, shall identify, in cooperation with the Chancellor, two or more persons as candidates for the office, who, pursuant to criteria agreed upon by the boards and the Chancellor, have the qualifications for both the positions of Chief Executive Officer and Vice‑Chancellor for Medical Affairs of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. The names of the candidates so identified shall be forwarded by the Chancellor to the President of The University of North Carolina, who if satisfied with the quality of one or more of the candidates, will nominate one as Chief Executive Officer, subject to selection by the Board of Governors. The Chief Executive Officer shall have complete executive and administrative authority to formulate proposals for, recommend the adoption of, and implement policies governing the programs and activities of the University of North Carolina Health Care System, subject to all requirements of the board of directors.
(2)       The executive and administrative head of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill shall have the title of "President of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill."
(3)       The board of directors shall elect, on nomination of the Chief Executive Officer, the President of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill, and such additional administrative and professional staff employees as may be deemed necessary to assist in fulfilling the duties of the office of the Chief Executive Officer, all of whom shall serve at the pleasure of the Chief Executive Officer.
(d)       Personnel. – Employees of the University of North Carolina Health Care System shall be deemed to be employees of the State and shall be subject to all provisions of State law relevant thereto; provided, however, that except as to the provisions of Articles 5, 6, 7, and 14 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, the provisions of Chapter 126 shall not apply to employees of the University of North Carolina Health Care System, and the policies and procedures governing the terms and conditions of employment of such employees shall be adopted by the board of directors; provided, that with respect to such employees as may be members of the faculty of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, no such policies and procedures may be inconsistent with policies established by, or adopted pursuant to delegation from, the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina.
(1)       The board of directors shall fix or approve the schedules of pay, expense allowances, and other compensation and adopt position classification plans for employees of the University of North Carolina Health Care System.
(2)       The board of directors may adopt or provide for rules and regulations concerning, but not limited to, annual leave, sick leave, special leave with full pay or with partial pay supplementing workers' compensation payments for employees injured in accidents arising out of and in the course of employment, working conditions, service awards and incentive award programs, grounds for dismissal, demotion, or discipline, other personnel policies, and any other measures that promote the hiring and retention of capable, diligent, and effective career employees. However, an employee who has achieved career State employee status as defined by G.S. 126‑1.1 by October 31, 1998, shall not have his or her compensation reduced as a result of this subdivision. Further, an employee who has achieved career State employee status as defined by G.S. 126‑1.1 by October 31, 1998, shall be subject to the rules regarding discipline or discharge that were effective on October 31, 1998, and shall not be subject to the rules regarding discipline or discharge adopted after October 31, 1998.
(3)       The board of directors may prescribe the office hours, workdays, and holidays to be observed by the various offices and departments of the University of North Carolina Health Care System.
(4)       The board of directors may establish boards, committees, or councils to conduct hearings upon the appeal of employees who have been suspended, demoted, otherwise disciplined, or discharged, to hear employee grievances, or to undertake any other duties relating to personnel administration that the board of directors may direct.
The board of directors shall submit all initial classification and pay plans and other rules and regulations adopted pursuant to subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection to the Office of State Personnel for review upon adoption by the board. Any subsequent changes to these plans, rules, and policies adopted by the board shall be submitted to the Office of State Personnel for review. Any comments by the Office of State Personnel shall be submitted to the Chief Executive Officer and to the President of The University of North Carolina.
* * *