2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 116-37. University of North Carolina Health Care System.
§ 116‑37.  University of North Carolina Health Care System.
(a)       Creation of System. –
(1)       There is hereby established the University of North Carolina Health Care System, effective November 1, 1998, which shall be governed and administered as an affiliated enterprise of The University
* * *
(2)       The board of directors, with each ex officio and at‑large member having a vote, shall elect a chairman from among the at‑large members, for a term of two years; no person shall be eligible to serve as chairman for more than three terms in succession.
(3)       The board of directors of the University of North Carolina Health Care System shall meet at least every 60 days and may hold special meetings at any time and place within the State at the call of the chairman. Board members, other than ex officio members, shall receive the same per diem and reimbursement for travel expenses as members of the State boards and commissions generally.
(4)       In meeting the patient‑care, educational, research, and public‑service goals of the University of North Carolina Health Care System, the board of directors is authorized to exercise such authority and responsibility and adopt such policies, rules, and regulations as it deems necessary and appropriate, not inconsistent with the provisions of this section or the policies of the Board of Governors. The board may authorize any component of the University of North Carolina Health Care System, including the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill, to contract in its individual capacity, subject to such policies and procedures as the board of directors may direct. The board of directors may enter into formal agreements with the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill with respect to the provision of clinical experience for students and for the provision of maintenance and supporting services. The board's action on matters within its jurisdiction is final, except that appeals may be made, in writing, to the Board of Governors with a copy of the appeal to the Chancellor of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. The board of directors shall keep the Board of Governors and the board of trustees of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill fully informed about health care policy and recommend changes necessary to maintain adequate health care delivery, education, and research for improvement of the health of the citizens of North Carolina.
(c)       Officers. –
(1)       The executive and administrative head of the University of North Carolina Health Care System shall have the title of "Chief Executive Officer." The board of directors, in cooperation with the board of trustees and the Chancellor of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, following such search process as the boards and the Chancellor deem appropriate, shall identify, in cooperation with the Chancellor, two or more persons as candidates for the office, who, pursuant to criteria agreed upon by the boards and the Chancellor, have the qualifications for both the positions of Chief Executive Officer and Vice‑Chancellor for Medical Affairs of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. The names of the candidates so identified shall be forwarded by the Chancellor to the President of
* * *
(4)       As appropriate, submitting construction documents for review and approval by the Department of Insurance and the Division of Facility Services of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(5)       Using the standard contracts for design and construction currently in use for State capital improvement projects by the Office of State Construction of the Department of Administration.
The board of directors shall submit all initial policies and procedures adopted under this subsection to the Office of State Construction for review upon adoption by the board. Any subsequent changes to these policies and procedures adopted by the board shall be submitted to the Office of State Construction for review. Any comments by the Office of State Construction shall be submitted to the Chief Executive Officer and to the President of The University of North Carolina.
(k)       Patient Information. – The University of North Carolina Health Care System shall, at the earliest possible opportunity, specifically make a verbal and written request to each patient to disclose the patient's social security number, if any. If the patient does not disclose that number, the University of North Carolina Health Care System shall deny benefits, rights, and privileges of the University of North Carolina Health Care System to the patient as soon as practical, to the maximum extent permitted by federal law or federal regulations. The University of North Carolina Health Care System shall make the disclosure to the patient required by Section 7(b) of P.L. 93‑579. This subsection is supplementary to G.S. 105A‑3(c). (1971, c. 762, s. 1; c. 1244, s. 6; 1981, c. 859, s. 41.5; 1983, c. 717, s. 32; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 955, ss. 30, 31; 1989, c. 141, s. 1; 1991, c. 550, s. 2; c. 689, s. 206.2(d); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 591, s. 10(a); 1998‑212, s. 11.8(a); 1999‑252, s. 4(a); 2005‑417, s. 3.)