2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 116-235. Board of Trustees; powers and duties.
§ 116‑235.  Board of Trustees; powers and duties.
(a)       Academic Program. –
(1)       The Board of Trustees shall establish the standard course of study for the School. This course of study shall set forth the subjects to be taught in each grade and the texts and other educational materials on each subject to be used in each grade.
(2)       The Board of Trustees shall adopt regulations governing class size, the instructional calendar, the length of the instructional day, and the number of instructional days in each term.
(b)       Students. –
(1)       Admission of Students. – The School shall admit students in accordance with criteria, standards, and procedures established by the Board of Trustees. To be eligible to be considered for admission, an applicant must be either a legal resident of the State, as defined by G.S. 116‑143.1(a)(1), or a student whose parent is an active duty member of the armed services, as defined by G.S. 116‑143.3(2), who is abiding in this State incident to active military duty at the time the application is submitted, provided the student shares the abode of that parent; eligibility to remain enrolled in the School shall terminate at the end of any school year during which a student becomes a nonresident of the State. The Board of Trustees shall ensure, insofar as possible without jeopardizing admission standards, that an equal number of qualified rising high school juniors is admitted to the program and to the residential summer institutes in science and mathematics from each of North Carolina's congressional districts. In no event shall the differences in the number of rising high school juniors offered admission to the program from each of North Carolina's congressional districts be more than two and one‑half percentage points from the average number per district who are offered admission.
(2)       School Attendance. – Every parent, guardian, or other person in this State having charge or control of a child who is enrolled in the School and who is less than 16 years of age shall cause such child to attend school continuously for a period equal to the time which the School shall be in session. No person shall encourage, entice, or counsel any child to be unlawfully absent from the School. Any person who aids or abets a student's unlawful absence from the School shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Director of the School shall be responsible for implementing such additional policies concerning compulsory attendance as shall be adopted by the Board of Trustees, including regulations concerning lawful and unlawful absences, permissible excuses for temporary absences, maintenance of attendance records, and attendance counseling.
* * *
(2)       Subject to all applicable State law and to the terms and conditions of the instruments under which property is acquired, the Board of Trustees may acquire, hold, convey or otherwise dispose of, and invest or reinvest any and all real and personal property, except that the Board of Trustees may not convey any of the land constituting the campus, except for necessary easements, without the approval of the General Assembly. All power and authority exercised with regard to the acquisition, operation, maintenance, and disposition of real and personal property shall be subject to the provisions of Chapters 143 and 146 of the General Statutes except as provided in G.S. 116‑238.
(3)       The Board of Trustees is authorized to accept, receive, and use any federal funds, or aids, that may be made available by the federal government which, in the judgment of the Board of Trustees, would be beneficial to the operation of the School.
(4)       The Board of Trustees is authorized to establish a permanent endowment fund as provided in G.S. 116‑238.
(5)       The lands and other property of the School shall be exempt from all kinds of public taxation, except as may be provided for by State law.
(6)       The Board of Trustees may establish policies and regulations for the sale of goods and services, not inconsistent with the provisions of Article 11 of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes.
(7)       The Board of Trustees shall not impose any fee without the approval of the General Assembly, unless the fee is a traffic, parking, or motor vehicle registration fee authorized under subsection (e) of this section.
(e)       Regulation of Traffic and Parking and Registration of Motor Vehicles. –
(1)       Unless the context clearly requires another meaning, the following words and phrases have the meanings indicated when used in this subsection:
a.         "Board of Trustees" means the Board of Trustees of the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics.
b.         "Campus" means that School property, without regard to location, which is used wholly or partly for the purposes of the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics.
c.         "School property" means property owned or leased in whole or in part by the State of North Carolina and which is subject to the general management and control of the Board of Trustees of the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics.
(2)       Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, all of the provisions of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes relating to the use of highways of the State and the operation of motor vehicles thereon are applicable to all streets, alleys, driveways, parking lots, and parking structure on School property. Nothing in this subsection modifies any rights of ownership or control of School property, now or hereafter vested in the Board of Trustees or the State of North Carolina.
* * *