2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 116-22. Definitions applicable to §§ 116-19 to 116-22.
§ 116‑22.  Definitions applicable to §§ 116‑19 to 116‑22.
As used in G.S. 116‑19 through 116‑22:
(1)       "Institution" shall mean an educational institution with a main permanent campus located in this State that is not owned or operated by the State of North Carolina or by an agency or political subdivision of the State or by any combination thereof that satisfies all of the following:
a.         Is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools under the standards of the College Delegate Assembly of the Association or by the New England Association of Schools and Colleges through its Commission on Institutions of Higher Education.
b.         Awards a postsecondary degree as defined in G.S. 116‑15.
c.         Is not a seminary, Bible school, Bible college or similar religious institution.
(1a)     "Main permanent campus" shall mean a campus owned by the institution that provides permanent on‑premises housing, food services, and classrooms with full‑time faculty members and administration that engages in postsecondary degree activity as defined in G.S. 116‑15.
(2)       "Student" shall mean a person enrolled in and attending an institution located in the State who qualifies as a resident of North Carolina in accordance with definitions of residency that may from time to time be adopted by the Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina and published in the residency manual of said Board; and a person who has not received a bachelor's degree, or qualified therefor, and who is otherwise classified as an undergraduate under such regulations as the Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina may promulgate. The enrollment figures required by G.S. 116‑19 through 116‑22 shall be the number of full‑time equivalent students as computed under regulations prescribed by the Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina. Qualification for in‑State tuition under G.S. 116‑143.3 makes a person a "student" as defined in this subdivision. (1971, c. 744, s. 4; c. 1244, s. 5; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 59; 1987, c. 830, s. 93(d); 2002‑126, s. 9.11(a); 2002‑159, s. 38.)