2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 116-209.13. Tax exemption.
§ 116‑209.13.  Tax exemption.
The exercise of the powers granted by this Article in all respects will be for the benefit of the people of the State, for their well‑being and prosperity and for the improvement of their social and economic conditions, and the Authority shall not be required to pay any taxes on any property owned by the Authority under the provisions of this Article or upon the income therefrom, and the bonds issued under the provisions of this Article shall at all times be free from taxation by the State or any local unit or political subdivision or other instrumentality of the State, excepting inheritance or gift taxes, income taxes on the gain from the transfer of the bonds, and franchise taxes. The interest on the bonds is not subject to taxation as income. (1967, c. 1177; 1995, c. 46, s. 9.)