2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 116-143.3. Tuition of armed services personnel and their dependents.
§ 116‑143.3.  Tuition of armed services personnel and their dependents.
(a)       Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
(1)       The term "abode" shall mean the place where a person actually lives, whether temporarily or permanently; the term "abide" shall mean to live in a given place.
(2)       The term "armed services" shall mean the United States Air Force, Army, Coast Guard, Marine Corps, and Navy; the North Carolina National Guard; and any Reserve Component of the foregoing.
(3)       The term "tuition assistance" shall be used as defined in the United States Department of Defense Directive 1322.8, implementing 10 U.S.C. § 2007.
(b)       Any active duty member of the armed services qualifying for admission to an institution of higher education as defined in G.S. 116‑143.1(a)(3) but not qualifying as a resident for tuition purposes under G.S. 116‑143.1 shall be charged the in‑State tuition rate and applicable mandatory fees for enrollments while the member of the armed services is abiding in this State incident to active military duty in this State. In the event the active duty member of the armed services is reassigned outside of North Carolina or retires, the member shall continue to be eligible for the in‑State tuition rate and applicable mandatory fees so long as the member is continuously enrolled in the degree or other program in which the member was enrolled at the time the member is reassigned. In the event the active duty member of the armed services receives an Honorable Discharge from military service, the member shall continue to be eligible for the in‑State tuition rate and applicable mandatory fees so long as the member establishes residency in North Carolina within 30 days after the discharge and is continuously enrolled in the degree or other program in which the member was enrolled at the time the member is discharged.
(b1),    (b2)  Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑130, s. 1, effective August 1, 2004.
(c)       Any dependent relative of a member of the armed services who is abiding in this State incident to active military duty, as defined by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina and by the State Board of Community Colleges while sharing the abode of that member shall be eligible to be charged the in‑State tuition rate, if the dependent relative qualifies for admission to an institution of higher education as defined in G.S. 116‑143.1(a)(3). The dependent relatives shall comply with the requirements of the Selective Service System, if applicable, in order to be accorded this benefit. In the event the member of the armed services is reassigned outside of North Carolina or retires, the dependent relative shall continue to be eligible for the in‑State tuition rate and applicable mandatory fees so long as the dependent relative is continuously enrolled in the degree or other program in which the dependent relative was enrolled at the time the member is reassigned or retires. In the event the member of the armed services receives an Honorable Discharge from military service, the dependent relative shall continue to be eligible for the in‑State tuition rate and applicable mandatory fees so long as the dependent relative establishes residency within North Carolina within 30 days after the discharge and is continuously enrolled in the degree or other program in which the dependent relative was enrolled at the time the member is discharged.
(d)       The person applying for the benefit of this section has the burden of proving entitlement to the benefit.
(e)       A person charged less than the out‑of‑state tuition rate solely by reason of this section shall not, during the period of receiving that benefit, qualify for or be the basis of conferring the benefit of G.S. 116‑143.1(g), (h), (i), (j), (k), or (l). (1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 57; 1985, c. 39, s. 1; c. 479, s. 69; c. 757, s. 154; 1987, c. 564, § 7; 1997‑443, s. 10.2; 2003‑284, s. 8.16(a); 2004‑130, s. 1; 2005‑276, s. 9.38; 2005‑345, s. 14; 2005‑445, s. 7.)