2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 23 - State Education Assistance Authority.
§ 116‑209.17.  Establishment of student assistance program.
The Authority is authorized, in addition to all other powers and duties vested or imposed under this Article, to establish and administer a statewide student assistance program for the purpose of removing, insofar as may be possible, the financial barriers to education beyond the high school level for eligible needy students at public or private institutions in this State and, with respect to loans, public, and private institutions located elsewhere. This objective shall be accomplished, consistent with Federal law or regulation, through a comprehensive program under which the financial ability of each student and of his family, under standards prescribed by the Authority, is measured against the reasonable costs, as determined by the Authority, of the educational program which the student proposes to pursue. Needs of students for financial assistance shall, to the extent of the availability of funds from federal, State, institutional or other sources, be met through work‑study programs, loans, grants and out‑of‑term employment, or a combination of these forms of assistance. With respect to grants made pursuant to this Article, no student is eligible to receive benefits under this student assistance program for a total of more than 45 months of full‑time, post‑high school level education. (1971, c. 392, s. 11; 1979, c. 165, s. 8; 1987, c. 227, s. 7.)