2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 23 - State Education Assistance Authority.
§ 116‑209.33.  Scholarship Loan Fund for Prospective Teachers.
(a)       There is established a revolving fund known as the "Scholarship Loan Fund for Prospective Teachers". The purpose of the Fund is to provide scholarship loans to qualified individuals who are pursuing college degrees to become teachers. The State Education Assistance Authority shall administer the Fund.
(b)       The State Education Assistance Authority, in consultation with the State Board of Education, shall develop criteria for awarding scholarship loans from the Fund. These criteria shall include:
(1)       Measures of academic performance including grade point averages, scores on standardized tests, class rank, and recommendations of guidance counselors and principals.
(2)       North Carolina residency. – For purposes of this section, residency shall be determined by the same standard as residency for tuition purposes pursuant to G.S. 116‑143.1.
(3)       The geographic areas or subjects of instruction in which the demand for teachers is greatest.
(4)       To the extent practical, an equal number of scholarships shall be awarded in each of the State's Congressional Districts.
(5)       Any additional criteria that the State Education Assistance Authority considers necessary to administer the Fund effectively, including the following:
a.         Consideration of the appropriate numbers of minority applicants and applicants from diverse socioeconomic backgrounds to receive scholarships pursuant to this section.
b.         Consideration of the commitment an individual applying to receive funds demonstrates to the profession of teaching.
(c)       The State Education Assistance Authority may earmark each year up to twenty percent (20%) of the funds available for scholarship loans under this section for awards to applicants for the Teacher Assistant Scholarship Fund established in G.S. 116‑209.35. (1957, c. 1237; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 10.1; 1987, c. 738, s. 198(b); 1993, c. 260, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 18.10; 1997‑506, s. 40; 2005‑276, ss. 9.17(b), 9.17(c).)