2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 23 - State Education Assistance Authority.
§ 116‑203.  Authority created as subdivision of State; appointment, terms and removal of board of directors; officers; quorum;  expenses and compensation of directors.
There is hereby created and constituted a political subdivision of the State to be known as the "State Education Assistance Authority." The exercise by the Authority of the powers conferred by this Article shall be deemed and held to be the performance of an essential governmental function.
The Authority shall be governed by a board of directors consisting  of seven members, each of whom shall be appointed by the Governor. Two of the first members of the board appointed by the Governor shall be appointed for terms of one year, two for terms of two years, two for terms of three years, and one for a term of four years from the date of their appointment; and thereafter the members of the board shall be appointed for terms of four years. Vacancies in the membership of the board shall be filled by appointment of the Governor for the unexpired portion of the term. Members of the board shall be subject to removal from office in like manner as are State, county, town and district officers. Immediately after such appointment, the directors shall enter upon the performance of their duties. The board shall annually elect one of its members as chairman and another as vice‑chairman, and shall also elect annually a secretary, or a secretary‑treasurer, who may or may not be a member of the board. The chairman, or in his absence, the vice‑chairman, shall preside at all meetings of the board. In the absence of both the chairman and vice‑chairman, the board shall appoint a chairman pro tempore, who shall preside at such meetings. Four directors shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of the business of the Authority, and no vacancy in the membership of the board shall impair the right of a quorum to exercise all the rights and perform all the duties of the Authority. The favorable vote of at least a majority of the members of the board present at any meeting is required for the adoption of any resolution or motion or for other official action. The members of the board are entitled to the travel expenses, subsistence allowances and compensation provided in G.S. 138‑5. These expenses and compensation shall be paid from funds provided under this Article, or as otherwise provided. (1965, c. 1180, s. 1; 1979, c. 165, s. 3.)