2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 23 - State Education Assistance Authority.
§ 116‑209.35.  Teacher Assistant Scholarship Fund.
(a)       There is established the Teacher Assistant Scholarship Fund. The purpose of the Fund is to provide scholarships to teacher assistants who are pursuing college degrees to become teachers. The State Education Assistance Authority shall administer the Fund.
(b)       Criteria for awarding the scholarships shall be developed by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina in consultation with the State Board of Education and the State Board of Community Colleges and shall include all of the following:
(1)       An applicant shall be employed full time as a teacher assistant in North Carolina.
(2)       An applicant shall be enrolled in an accredited bachelors degree program in an institution of higher education in North Carolina.
(3)       An applicant shall be a resident of North Carolina. For purposes of this section, residency shall be determined by the same standard as residency for tuition purposes pursuant to G.S. 116‑143.1.
(4)       Any additional criteria that the Board of Governors considers necessary to administer the Fund effectively, including all of the following:
a.         Consideration of the appropriate numbers of minority applicants and applicants from diverse socioeconomic backgrounds to receive scholarships pursuant to this section.
b.         Consideration of the academic qualifications of the individuals applying to receive funds.
c.         Consideration of the commitment an individual applying to receive funds demonstrates to the profession of teaching.
(c)       The scholarships shall be available for part‑time or full‑time course work through all off‑campus or distance education teacher education programs.
(d)       The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, the State Board of Education, and the State Board of Community Colleges shall: (i) prepare a clear written explanation of the Teacher Assistant Scholarship Fund and the information regarding the availability and criteria for awarding the scholarships, and (ii) shall provide that information to the appropriate counselors in each local school system and shall charge those counselors to inform teacher assistants about the scholarships and to encourage teacher assistants to apply for the scholarships.
(e)       The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall adopt rules to implement this section.
(f)        The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by March 1 each year regarding the Fund and scholarships awarded from the Fund. (2001‑424, s. 31.5(a).)