2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 23 - State Education Assistance Authority.
§ 116‑209.8.  Remedies.
Any holder of bonds issued under the provisions of this Article or any of the coupons appertaining thereto, except to the extent the rights herein given may be restricted by such resolution authorizing the issuance of such bonds, may either at law or in equity, by suit, action, mandamus or other proceeding, protect and enforce any and all rights under the laws of the State or granted hereunder or under such resolution authorizing the issuance of such bonds, or under any contract executed by the Authority pursuant to this Article, and may enforce and compel the performance of all duties required by this Article or by such resolution to be performed by the Authority or by any officer thereof, including the fixing, charging and collecting of fees, charges and premiums and the collection of principal, interest and penalties, if any, on student loans or obligations evidencing such loans. The Authority may provide in any trust agreement securing the bonds that any such rights may be enforced for and on behalf of the holders of bonds by the trustee under such trust agreement. (1967, c. 1177; 1971, c. 392, s. 9.)