2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 8 - Proprietary Schools.
§ 115D‑90.  License required; application for license; school bulletins; requirements for issuance of license; license restricted to courses indicated; supplementary applications.
(a)       No person shall operate, conduct or maintain or offer to operate in this State a proprietary trade school, proprietary technical school, proprietary business school, or correspondence school, unless a license is first secured from the State Board of Community Colleges granted in accordance with the provisions of this Article and the rules adopted by the Board under the authority of G.S. 115D‑89. The license, when issued, shall constitute the formal acceptance by the Board of the educational programs and facilities of each school approved.
(b)       Application for a license shall be filed in the manner and upon the forms prescribed and furnished by the President of the Community College System for that purpose. Such application shall be signed by the applicant and properly verified and shall contain such of the following information as may apply to the particular school for which a license is sought:
(1)       The title or name of the school or classes, together with the name and address of the owners and of the controlling officers thereof.
(2)       The general field of instruction.
(3)       The place or places where such instruction will be given.
(4)       A specific listing of the equipment available for instruction in each field.
(5)       The qualifications of instructors and supervisors.
(6)       Financial resources available to equip and to maintain the school or classes.
(7)       Such additional information as the State Board, acting by and through the President of the Community College System, may deem necessary to enable it to determine the adequacy of the program of instruction and matters pertaining thereto. Each application shall be accompanied by a copy of the current bulletin or catalog of the school which shall be in published form and certified by an authorized official of the school as being current, true, and correct in content and policy. The school bulletin shall contain the following information:
a.         Identifying data, such as volume number and date of publication.
b.         Names of the institution and its governing body, officials and faculty.
c.         A calendar of the institution showing legal holidays, beginning and ending date of each quarter, term or semester, and other important dates.
d.         Institution's policy and regulations relative to leave, absences, class cuts, make‑up work, tardiness and interruptions for unsatisfactory attendance.
e.         Institution's policy and regulations on enrollment with respect to enrollment dates and specific entrance requirements for each course.
* * *
(9)       The school is financially sound and capable of fulfilling its commitments for training.
(10)     The school does not exceed its enrollment limitation as established by the State Board of Community Colleges.
(11)     The school does not utilize advertising of any type which is erroneous or misleading, either by actual statement, omission or intimation.
(12)     The school's administrators, directors, owners and instructors are of good reputation and character.
(13)     Such additional criteria as may be deemed necessary by the State Board.
(d)       Any license issued shall be restricted to the programs of instruction or courses or subjects specifically indicated in the application for a license. The holder of a license shall present a supplementary application as may be directed by the President of the Community College System for approval of additional programs of instruction, courses, or subjects, in which it is desired to offer instruction during the effective period of the license. (1955, c. 1372, art. 30, ss. 3, 4; 1957, c. 1000; 1961, c. 1175, s. 4; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1987, c. 442, s. 1, 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 877, s. 4; 1991, c. 636, s. 11.)