2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 10B-3. Definitions.
§ 10B‑3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)       "Acknowledgment" means a notarial act in which an individual, at a single time and place:
* * *
(13)     "Notary public" and "notary" mean a person commissioned to perform notarial acts under this Chapter. A notary is a public officer of the State of North Carolina and shall act in full and strict compliance with this act.
(14)     "Oath" means a notarial act, or part thereof, which is legally equivalent to an affirmation and in which an individual at a single time and place:
a.         Appears in person before a notary;
b.         Is personally known to the notary or identified by the notary through satisfactory evidence; and
c.         Makes a vow of truthfulness on penalty of perjury while invoking a deity or using any form of the word "swear".
(15)     "Official misconduct" means either of the following:
a.         A notary's performance of a prohibited act or failure to perform a mandated act set forth in this Chapter or any other law in connection with notarization.
b.         A notary's performance of a notarial act in a manner found by the Secretary to be negligent or against the public interest.
(16)     "Personal appearance" and "appear in person before a notary" mean an individual and a notary are in close physical proximity to one another so that they may freely see and communicate with one another and exchange records back and forth during the notarization process.
(17)     "Personal knowledge of identity" means familiarity with an individual resulting from interactions with that individual over a period of time sufficient to eliminate every reasonable doubt that the individual has the identity claimed.
(18)     "Principal" means an individual whose signature is notarized; or an individual other than a credible witness, taking an oath or affirmation from the notary.
(19)     "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium and called a traditional or paper record.
(20)     "Regular place of work or business" means a location, office or other workspace, where an individual regularly spends all or part of the individual's work time.
(21)     "Revocation" means the cancellation of the notary's commission stated in the order of revocation.
(22)     "Satisfactory evidence of a signer's identity" means identification of an individual based on either of the following:
* * *