2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Notary Public Act.
§ 10B‑20.  Powers and limitations.
(a)       A notary may perform any of the following notarial acts:
(1)       Acknowledgments.
(2)       Oaths and affirmations.
(3)       Execute jurats.
(4)       Verifications or proofs.
(b)       A notarial act shall be attested by all of the following:
(1)       The signature of the notary, exactly as shown on the notary's commission.
(2)       The readable appearance of the notary's name, from the notary's typed or printed name near the signature.
(3)       The clear and legible appearance of the notary's stamp or seal.
(4)       A statement of the date the notary's commission expires.
(c)       A notary is disqualified from performing a notarial act if any of the following apply:
(1)       The principal or subscribing witness is not in the notary's presence at the time the notarial act is to be performed; however, nothing in this Chapter shall require a notary to complete the certificate in the presence of the principal or subscribing witness.
(2)       The principal or subscribing witness is not personally known to the notary or identified by the notary through satisfactory evidence.
(3)       The principal or subscribing witness shows a demeanor that causes the notary to have a compelling doubt about whether the principal knows the consequences of the transaction requiring a notarial act.
(4)       The principal or subscribing witness, in the notary's judgment, is not acting of the principal's or the subscribing witness's own free will.
(5)       The notary is a signer of or is named, other than as a trustee in a deed of trust, in the document that is to be notarized.
(6)       The notary will receive directly from a transaction connected with the notarial act any commission, fee, advantage, right, title, interest, cash, property, or other consideration exceeding in value the fees specified in G.S. 10B‑31, other than fees or other consideration paid for services rendered by a licensed attorney, a licensed real estate broker or salesperson, a motor vehicle dealer, or a banker.
(d)       A notary may certify the affixation of a signature by mark on a record presented for notarization if:
(1)       The mark is affixed in the presence of the notary;
(2)       The notary writes below the mark: "Mark affixed by (name of signer by mark) in presence of undersigned notary"; and
(3)       The notary notarizes the signature by performing an acknowledgment, oath or affirmation, jurat, or verification or proof.
(e)       If a principal is physically unable to sign or make a mark on a record presented for notarization, that principal may designate another person as his or her designee, who shall be a disinterested party, to sign on the principal's behalf pursuant to the following procedure:
(1)       The principal directs the designee to sign the record in the presence of the notary and two witnesses unaffected by the record;
(2)       The designee signs the principal's name in the presence of the principal, the notary, and the two witnesses;
* * *
(i)        A notary public who is not an attorney licensed to practice law in this State who advertises the person's services as a notary public in a language other than English, by radio, television, signs, pamphlets, newspapers, other written communication, or in any other manner, shall post or otherwise include with the advertisement the notice set forth in this subsection in English and in the language used for the advertisement. The notice shall be of conspicuous size, if in writing, and shall state: "I AM NOT AN ATTORNEY LICENSED TO PRACTICE LAW IN THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA, AND I MAY NOT GIVE LEGAL ADVICE OR ACCEPT FEES FOR LEGAL ADVICE." If the advertisement is by radio or television, the statement may be modified but must include substantially the same message.
(j)        A notary public who is not an attorney licensed to practice law in this State is prohibited from representing or advertising that the notary public is an "immigration consultant" or expert on immigration matters unless the notary public is an accredited representative of an organization recognized by the Board of Immigration Appeals pursuant to Title 8, Part 292, section 2(a‑e) of the Code of Federal Regulations (8 C.F.R. § 292.2(a‑e)).
(k)       A notary public who is not an attorney licensed to practice law in this State is prohibited from rendering any service that constitutes the unauthorized practice of law. A nonattorney notary shall not assist another person in drafting, completing, selecting, or understanding a record or transaction requiring a notarial act.
(l)        A notary public required to comply with the provisions of subsection (g) [subsection (i)] of this section shall prominently post at the notary public's place of business a schedule of fees established by law, which a notary public may charge. The fee schedule shall be written in English and in the non‑English language in which the notary services were solicited and shall contain the notice required in subsection (i) of this section, unless the notice is otherwise prominently posted at the notary public's place of business.
(m)      If notarial certificate wording is not provided or indicated for a record, a nonattorney notary shall not determine the type of notarial act or certificate to be used. This does not prohibit a notary from offering the selection of certificate forms recognized in this Chapter or as otherwise authorized by law.
(n)       A notary shall not claim to have powers, qualifications, rights, or privileges that the office of notary does not provide, including the power to counsel on immigration matters.
(o)       Before signing a notarial certificate and except as provided in this subsection, a notary shall cross out or mark through all blank lines or spaces in the certificate. However:
(1)       Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or G.S. 10B‑35(b), a notary shall not be required to complete, cross out, or mark through blank lines or spaces in the notary certificate form provided for in G.S. 47‑43 indicating when and where a power of attorney is recorded if that recording information is not known to the notary at the time the notary completes and signs the certificate;
* * *