2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Notary Public Act.
§ 10B‑20.  Powers and limitations.
(a)       A notary may perform any of the following notarial acts:
(1)       Acknowledgments.
* * *
(b)       A notarial act shall be attested by all of the following:
(1)       The signature of the notary, exactly as shown on the notary's commission.
(2)       The readable appearance of the notary's name, from the notary's typed or printed name near the signature.
(3)       The clear and legible appearance of the notary's stamp or seal.
(4)       A statement of the date the notary's commission expires.
(c)       A notary is disqualified from performing a notarial act if any of the following apply:
(1)       The principal or subscribing witness is not in the notary's presence at the time the notarial act is to be performed; however, nothing in this Chapter shall require a notary to complete the certificate in the presence of the principal or subscribing witness.
(2)       The principal or subscribing witness is not personally known to the notary or identified by the notary through satisfactory evidence.
(3)       The principal or subscribing witness shows a demeanor that causes the notary to have a compelling doubt about whether the principal knows the consequences of the transaction requiring a notarial act.
(4)       The principal or subscribing witness, in the notary's judgment, is not acting of the principal's or the subscribing witness's own free will.
(5)       The notary is a signer of or is named, other than as a trustee in a deed of trust, in the document that is to be notarized.
* * *
(f)        A notarial act performed in another jurisdiction in compliance with the laws of that jurisdiction is valid to the same extent as if it had been performed by a notary commissioned under this Chapter if the notarial act is performed by a notary public of that jurisdiction or by any person authorized to perform notarial acts in that jurisdiction under the laws of that jurisdiction, the laws of this State, or federal law.
(g)       Commissioned officers on active duty in the United States armed forces who are authorized to perform notarial acts and other persons authorized by federal law or regulation to perform notarial acts may perform the acts for persons serving in or with the United States armed forces, their spouses, and their dependents.
(h)       The Secretary and register of deeds in the county in which a notary qualified may certify to the commission of the notary.
(i)        A notary public who is not an attorney licensed to practice law in this State who advertises the person's services as a notary public in a language other than English, by radio, television, signs, pamphlets, newspapers, other written communication, or in any other manner, shall post or otherwise include with the advertisement the notice set forth in this subsection in English and in the language used for the advertisement. The notice shall be of conspicuous size, if in writing, and shall state: "I AM NOT AN ATTORNEY LICENSED TO PRACTICE LAW IN THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA, AND I MAY NOT GIVE LEGAL ADVICE OR ACCEPT FEES FOR LEGAL ADVICE." If the advertisement is by radio or television, the statement
* * *
(k)       A notary public who is not an attorney licensed to practice law in this State is prohibited from rendering any service that constitutes the unauthorized practice of law. A nonattorney notary shall not assist another person in drafting, completing, selecting, or understanding a record or transaction requiring a notarial act.
(l)        A notary public required to comply with the provisions of subsection (g) [subsection (i)] of this section shall prominently post at the notary public's place of business a schedule of fees established by law, which a notary public may charge. The fee schedule shall be written in English and in the non‑English language in which the notary services were solicited and shall contain the notice required in subsection (i) of this section, unless the notice is otherwise prominently posted at the notary public's place of business.
(m)      If notarial certificate wording is not provided or indicated for a record, a nonattorney notary shall not determine the type of notarial act or certificate to be used. This does not prohibit a notary from offering the selection of certificate forms recognized in this Chapter or as otherwise authorized by law.
(n)       A notary shall not claim to have powers, qualifications, rights, or privileges that the office of notary does not provide, including the power to counsel on immigration matters.
(o)       Before signing a notarial certificate and except as provided in this subsection, a notary shall cross out or mark through all blank lines or spaces in the certificate. However:
(1)       Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or G.S. 10B‑35(b), a notary shall not be required to complete, cross out, or mark through blank lines or spaces in the notary certificate form provided for in G.S. 47‑43 indicating when and where a power of attorney is recorded if that recording information is not known to the notary at the time the notary completes and signs the certificate;
(2)       A notary's failure to cross out or mark through blank lines or spaces in a notarial certificate shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the certificate or the related record; and
* * *