2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Notary Public Act.
§ 10B‑11.  Recommissioning.
(a)       A commissioned notary may apply for recommissioning no earlier than 10 weeks prior to the expiration date of the notary's commission.
(b)       A notary whose commission has not expired must comply with the following requirements to be recommissioned:
(1)       Submit a new application under G.S. 10B‑6.
(2)       Meet the requirements of G.S. 10B‑5(b).
(3)       Pass the written examination required under G.S. 10B‑8, unless the notary is a licensed member of the North Carolina State Bar.
(c)       An individual may apply for recommissioning within one year after the expiration of the individual's commission. The individual must comply with the requirement of subsection (b) of this section. The individual must also fulfill the educational requirement under G.S. 10B‑8(a), unless the Secretary waives that requirement. (1991, c. 683, s. 2; 1995, c. 226, s. 2; 2005‑391, s. 4.)