2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Notary Public Act.
§ 10B‑20.  Powers and limitations.
(a)       A notary may perform any of the following notarial acts:
(1)       Acknowledgments.
(2)       Oaths and affirmations.
(3)       Execute jurats.
(4)       Verifications or proofs.
(b)       A notarial act shall be attested by all of the following:
(1)       The signature of the notary, exactly as shown on the notary's commission.
(2)       The readable appearance of the notary's name, from the notary's typed or printed name near the signature.
(3)       The clear and legible appearance of the notary's stamp or seal.
(4)       A statement of the date the notary's commission expires.
(c)       A notary is disqualified from performing a notarial act if any of the following apply:
(1)       The principal or subscribing witness is not in the notary's presence at the time the notarial act is to be performed; however, nothing in this Chapter shall require a notary to complete the certificate in the presence of the principal or subscribing witness.
(2)       The principal or subscribing witness is not personally known to the notary or identified by the notary through satisfactory evidence.
(3)       The principal or subscribing witness shows a demeanor that causes the notary to have a compelling doubt about whether the principal knows the consequences of the transaction requiring a notarial act.
(4)       The principal or subscribing witness, in the notary's judgment, is not acting of the principal's or the subscribing witness's own free will.
(5)       The notary is a signer of or is named, other than as a trustee in a deed of trust, in the document that is to be notarized.
(6)       The notary will receive directly from a transaction connected with the notarial act any commission, fee, advantage, right, title, interest, cash, property, or other consideration exceeding in value the fees specified in G.S. 10B‑31, other than fees or other consideration paid for services rendered by a licensed attorney, a licensed real estate broker or salesperson, a motor vehicle dealer, or a banker.
(d)       A notary may certify the affixation of a signature by mark on a record presented for notarization if:
(1)       The mark is affixed in the presence of the notary;
(2)       The notary writes below the mark: "Mark affixed by (name of signer by mark) in presence of undersigned notary"; and
(3)       The notary notarizes the signature by performing an acknowledgment, oath or affirmation, jurat, or verification or proof.
(e)       If a principal is physically unable to sign or make a mark on a record presented for notarization, that principal may designate another person as his or her designee, who shall be a disinterested party, to sign on the principal's behalf pursuant to the following procedure:
(1)       The principal directs the designee to sign the record in the presence of the notary and two witnesses unaffected by the record;
(2)       The designee signs the principal's name in the presence of the principal, the notary, and the two witnesses;
(3)       Both witnesses sign their own names to the record near the principal's signature;
(4)       The notary writes below the principal's signature: "Signature affixed by designee in the presence of (names and addresses of principal and witnesses)"; and
(5)       The notary notarizes the signature through an acknowledgment, oath or affirmation, jurat, or verification or proof.
* * *