2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Notary Public Act.
§ 10B‑23.  Improper records.
(a)       A notary shall not notarize a signature on a record without a notarial certificate indicating what type of notarial act was performed.
(b)       A notary shall neither certify, notarize, nor authenticate a photograph. A notary may notarize an affidavit regarding and attached to a photograph. (2005‑391, s. 4.)