2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - Notary Public Act.
§ 10B‑20.  Powers and limitations.
(a)       A notary may perform any of the following notarial acts:
(1)       Acknowledgments.
* * *
(3)       The principal or subscribing witness shows a demeanor that causes the notary to have a compelling doubt about whether the principal knows the consequences of the transaction requiring a notarial act.
(4)       The principal or subscribing witness, in the notary's judgment, is not acting of the principal's or the subscribing witness's own free will.
(5)       The notary is a signer of or is named, other than as a trustee in a deed of trust, in the document that is to be notarized.
(6)       The notary will receive directly from a transaction connected with the notarial act any commission, fee, advantage, right, title, interest, cash, property, or other consideration exceeding in value the fees specified in G.S. 10B‑31, other than fees or other consideration paid for services rendered by a licensed attorney, a licensed real estate broker or salesperson, a motor vehicle dealer, or a banker.
(d)       A notary may certify the affixation of a signature by mark on a record presented for notarization if:
(1)       The mark is affixed in the presence of the notary;
(2)       The notary writes below the mark: "Mark affixed by (name of signer by mark) in presence of undersigned notary"; and
(3)       The notary notarizes the signature by performing an acknowledgment, oath or affirmation, jurat, or verification or proof.
(e)       If a principal is physically unable to sign or make a mark on a record presented for notarization, that principal may designate another person as his or her designee, who shall be a disinterested party, to sign on the principal's behalf pursuant to the following procedure:
(1)       The principal directs the designee to sign the record in the presence of the notary and two witnesses unaffected by the record;
(2)       The designee signs the principal's name in the presence of the principal, the notary, and the two witnesses;
(3)       Both witnesses sign their own names to the record near the principal's signature;
(4)       The notary writes below the principal's signature: "Signature affixed by designee in the presence of (names and addresses of principal and witnesses)"; and
(5)       The notary notarizes the signature through an acknowledgment, oath or affirmation, jurat, or verification or proof.
(f)        A notarial act performed in another jurisdiction in compliance with the laws of that jurisdiction is valid to the same extent as if it had been performed by a notary commissioned under this Chapter if the notarial act is performed by a notary public of that jurisdiction or by any person authorized to perform notarial acts in that jurisdiction under the laws of that jurisdiction, the laws of this State, or federal law.
(g)       Commissioned officers on active duty in the United States armed forces who are authorized to perform notarial acts and other persons authorized by federal law or regulation to perform notarial acts may perform the acts for persons serving in or with the United States armed forces, their spouses, and their dependents.
(h)       The Secretary and register of deeds in the county in which a notary qualified may certify to the commission of the notary.
(i)        A notary public who is not an attorney licensed to practice law in this State who advertises the person's services as a notary public in a language other than English, by radio, television, signs, pamphlets, newspapers, other written communication, or in any other manner, shall post or otherwise include with the advertisement the notice set forth in this subsection in English and in the language used for the advertisement. The notice shall be of conspicuous size, if in writing, and shall state: "I AM NOT AN ATTORNEY LICENSED TO PRACTICE LAW IN THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA, AND I MAY NOT GIVE LEGAL ADVICE OR ACCEPT FEES FOR LEGAL ADVICE." If the advertisement is by radio or television, the statement may be modified but must include substantially the same message.
(j)        A notary public who is not an attorney licensed to practice law in this State is prohibited from representing or advertising that the notary public is an "immigration consultant" or expert on immigration matters unless the notary public is an accredited representative of an organization recognized by the Board of Immigration Appeals pursuant to Title 8, Part 292, section 2(a‑e) of the Code of Federal Regulations (8 C.F.R. § 292.2(a‑e)).
(k)       A notary public who is not an attorney licensed to practice law in this State is prohibited from rendering any service that constitutes the unauthorized practice of law. A nonattorney notary shall not assist another person in drafting, completing, selecting, or understanding a record or transaction requiring a notarial act.
* * *