2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 108A-70.27. Data collection; reporting.
§ 108A‑70.27.  Data collection; reporting.
(a)       The Department shall ensure that the following data are collected, analyzed, and reported in a manner that will most effectively and expeditiously enable the State to evaluate Program goals, objectives, operations, and health outcomes for children:
(1)       Number of applicants for coverage under the Program;
(2)       Number of Program applicants deemed eligible for Medicaid;
(3)       Number of applicants deemed eligible for the Program, by income level, age, and family size;
(4)       Number of applicants deemed ineligible for the Program and the basis for ineligibility;
(5)       Number of applications made at county departments of social services, public health departments, and by mail;
(6)       Total number of children enrolled in the Program to date and for the immediately preceding fiscal year;
(7)       Total number of children enrolled in Medicaid through the Program application process;
(8)       Trends showing the Program's impact on hospital utilization, immunization rates, and other indicators of quality of care, and cost‑effectiveness and efficiency;
(9)       Trends relating to the health status of children;
(10)     Other data that would be useful in carrying out the purposes of this Part.
(b)       The Department shall report annually to the Joint Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee and shall provide a copy of the report to the Joint Appropriations Subcommittees on Health and Human Services. The report shall include:
(1)       Data collected as required under subsection (a) of this section and an analysis thereof giving trends and projections for continued Program funding;
(2)       Program areas working most effectively and least effectively;
(3)       Performance measures used to ensure Program quality, fiscal integrity, ease of access, and appropriate utilization of preventive and medical care;
(4)       Effectiveness of system linkages in addressing access, quality of care, and Program efficiency;
(5)       Recommended changes in the Program necessary to improve Program efficiency and effectiveness;
(6)       Any other information requested by the Committee pertinent to the provision of health insurance for children and the implementation of the Program.
(c)       The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees of the North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Major Medical Plan ("Plan") shall provide to the Department data required under this section that are collected by the Plan. Data shall be reported by the Plan in sufficient detail to meet federal reporting requirements under Title XXI. The Plan shall report periodically to the Joint Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee claims processing data for the Program and any other information the Plan or the Committee deems appropriate and relevant to assist the Committee in its review of the Program. (1998‑1, s. 1.)