2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-273. Definitions.
§ 105‑273.  Definitions.
When used in this Subchapter (unless the context requires a different meaning):
(1)       "Abstract" means the document on which the property of a taxpayer is listed for ad valorem taxation and on which the appraised and assessed values of the property are recorded.
* * *
c.         Property was granted an exemption or exclusion and the property does not qualify for an exemption or exclusion.
(7)       "Document" includes book, paper, record, statement, account, map, plat, film, picture, tape, object, instrument, and any other thing conveying information.
(7a)     "Failure to list property" includes all of the following:
a.         Failure to list property during a listing period.
b.         A substantial understatement of listed property.
c.         Failure to notify the assessor that property granted an exemption or exclusion under an application for exemption or exclusion does not qualify for the exemption or exclusion.
(8)       "Intangible personal property" means patents, copyrights, secret processes, formulae, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, stocks, bonds, cash, bank deposits, notes, evidences of debt, leasehold interests in exempted real property, bills and accounts receivable, and other like property.
(8a)     "Inventories" means (i) goods held for sale in the regular course of business by manufacturers, retail and wholesale merchants, and contractors, and (ii) goods held by contractors to be furnished in the course of building, installing, repairing, or improving real property. As to manufacturers, the term includes raw materials, goods in process, and finished goods, as well as other materials or supplies that are consumed in manufacturing or processing, or that accompany and become a part of the sale of the property being sold. The term also includes crops, livestock, poultry, feed used in the production of livestock and poultry, and other agricultural or horticultural products held for sale, whether in process or ready for sale. The term does not include fuel used in manufacturing or processing, nor does it include materials or supplies not used directly in manufacturing or processing. As to retail and wholesale merchants and contractors, the term includes, in addition to articles held for sale, packaging materials that accompany and become a part of the sale of the property being sold.
(9)       "List" or "listing," when used as a noun, means abstract.
(10)     Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 43, s. 1.
(10a)   "Local tax official" includes a county assessor, an assistant county assessor, a member of a county board of commissioners, a member of a county board of equalization and review, a county tax collector, and the municipal equivalents of these officials.
* * *
(13a)   "Retail Merchant" means a taxpayer who is regularly engaged in the sale of tangible personal property, acquired by a means other than manufacture, processing, or producing by the merchant, to users or consumers.
(13b)   "Substantial understatement" means the omission of a material portion of the value, quantity, or other measurement of taxable property. The determination of materiality in each case shall be made by the assessor, subject to the taxpayer's right to review of the determination by the county board of equalization and review or board of commissioners and appeal to the Property Tax Commission.
(14)     "Tangible personal property" means all personal property that is not intangible and that is not permanently affixed to real property.
(15)     "Tax" and "taxes" include the principal amount of any tax, costs, penalties, and interest imposed upon property tax or dog license tax.
(16)     "Taxing unit" means a county or municipality authorized to levy ad valorem property taxes.
(17)     "Taxpayer" means any person whose property is subject to ad valorem property taxation by any county or municipality and any person who, under the terms of this Subchapter, has a duty to list property for taxation.
(18)     "Valuation" means appraisal and assessment.
(19)     "Wholesale Merchant" means a taxpayer who is regularly engaged in the sale of tangible personal property, acquired by a means other than manufacture, processing, or producing by the merchant, to other retail or wholesale merchants for resale or to manufacturers for use as ingredient or component parts of articles being manufactured for sale. (1939, c. 310, s. 2; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1973, c. 695, ss. 14, 15; 1985, c. 656, s. 20; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 947, ss. 3, 4; 1987, c. 43, s. 1; c. 440, s. 2; c. 805, s. 3; c. 813, ss. 1‑4; 1991, c. 34, s. 3; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 975, s. 1; c. 1004, s. 1; 1993, c. 354, s. 23; c. 459, s. 1; 1995, c. 461, s. 15; 1998‑212, s. 29A.18(c); 2001‑506, s. 1; 2002‑156, s. 4; 2003‑400, s. 4.)