2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-273. Definitions.
§ 105‑273.  Definitions.
When used in this Subchapter (unless the context requires a different meaning):
(1)       "Abstract" means the document on which the property of a taxpayer is listed for ad valorem taxation and on which the appraised and assessed values of the property are recorded.
* * *
nor does it include materials or supplies not used directly in manufacturing or processing. As to retail and wholesale merchants and contractors, the term includes, in addition to articles held for sale, packaging materials that accompany and become a part of the sale of the property being sold.
(9)       "List" or "listing," when used as a noun, means abstract.
(10)     Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 43, s. 1.
(10a)   "Local tax official" includes a county assessor, an assistant county assessor, a member of a county board of commissioners, a member of a county board of equalization and review, a county tax collector, and the municipal equivalents of these officials.
(10b)   "Manufacturer" means a taxpayer who is regularly engaged in the mechanical or chemical conversion or transformation of materials or substances into new products for sale or in the growth, breeding, raising, or other production of new products for sale. The term does not include delicatessens, cafes, cafeterias, restaurants, and other similar retailers that are principally engaged in the retail sale of foods prepared by them for consumption on or off their premises.
(11)     "Municipal corporation" and "municipality" mean city, town, incorporated village, sanitary district, rural fire protection district, rural recreation district, mosquito control district, hospital district, metropolitan sewerage district, watershed improvement district, or other district or unit of local government by or for which ad valorem taxes are levied. The terms also include a consolidated city‑county as defined by G.S. 160B‑2(1).
(12)     "Person" and "he" include any individual, trustee, executor, administrator, other fiduciary, corporation, limited liability company, unincorporated association, partnership, sole proprietorship, company, firm, or other legal entity.
(13)     "Real property," "real estate," and "land" mean not only the land itself, but also buildings, structures, improvements, and permanent fixtures on the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or in any way appertaining to the property. These terms also mean a manufactured home as defined in G.S. 143‑143.9(6) if it is a residential structure; has the moving hitch, wheels, and axles removed; and is placed upon a permanent foundation either on land owned by the owner of the manufactured home or on land in which the owner of the manufactured home has a leasehold interest pursuant to a lease with a primary term of at least 20 years for the real property on which the manufactured home is affixed and where the lease expressly provides for disposition of the manufactured home upon termination of the lease. A manufactured home as defined in G.S. 143‑143.9(6) that does not meet all of these conditions is considered tangible personal property.
(13a)   "Retail Merchant" means a taxpayer who is regularly engaged in the sale of tangible personal property, acquired by a means other than manufacture, processing, or producing by the merchant, to users or consumers.
(13b)   "Substantial understatement" means the omission of a material portion of the value, quantity, or other measurement of taxable property. The determination of materiality in each case shall be made by the assessor, subject to the taxpayer's right to review of the determination by the county board of equalization and review or board of commissioners and appeal to the Property Tax Commission.
(14)     "Tangible personal property" means all personal property that is not intangible and that is not permanently affixed to real property.
(15)     "Tax" and "taxes" include the principal amount of any tax, costs, penalties, and interest imposed upon property tax or dog license tax.
(16)     "Taxing unit" means a county or municipality authorized to levy ad valorem property taxes.
* * *