2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-263. Extensions of time for filing a report or return.
§ 105‑263.  Extensions of time for filing a report or return.
The Secretary may extend the time in which a person must file a report or return with the Secretary. To obtain an extension of time for filing a report or return, a person must comply with any application requirement set by the Secretary. An extension of time for filing a franchise tax return, an income tax return, or a gift tax return does not extend the time for paying the tax due or the time when a penalty attaches for failure to pay the tax. An extension of time for filing a report or any return other than a franchise tax return, an income tax return, or a gift tax return extends the time for paying the tax due and the time when a penalty attaches for failure to pay the tax. When an extension of time for filing a report or return extends the time for paying the tax expected to be due with the report or return, interest, at the rate established pursuant to G.S. 105‑241.1(i), accrues on the tax due from the original due date of the report or return to the date the tax is paid. (1939, c. 158, s. 932; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1977, c. 1114, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 984, s. 14; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 930, s. 11; 1997‑300, s. 1.)