2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-164.4C. Tax on telecommunications.
§ 105‑164.4C.  Tax on telecommunications.
(a)       General. – The gross receipts derived from providing telecommunications service in this State are taxed at the rate set in G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(4c). Telecommunications service is provided in this State if the service is sourced to this State under the sourcing princ
* * *
(3)       If all the customer's channel termination points are not located in this State and the service is billed on the basis of channel mileage, the following applies:
a.         A charge for a channel segment between two channel termination points located in this State is sourced to this State.
b.         Fifty percent (50%) of a charge for a channel segment between a channel termination point located in this State and a channel termination point located in another state is sourced to this State.
(4)       If all the customer's channel termination points are not located in this State and the service is not billed on the basis of channel termination points or channel mileage, a percentage of the charge for the service is sourced to this State. The percentage is determined by dividing the number of channel termination points in this State by the total number of channel termination points.
(f)        Call Center Cap. The gross receipts tax on telecommunications service that originates outside this State, terminates in this State, and is provided to a call center that has a direct pay permit issued by the Department under G.S. 105‑164.27A may not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) a calendar year. This cap applies separately to each legal entity.
(g)       Credit. – A taxpayer who pays a tax legally imposed by another state on a telecommunications service taxable under this section is allowed a credit against the tax imposed in this section.
(h)       Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
(1)       Call‑by‑call basis. – A method of charging for a telecommunications service whereby the price of the service is measured by individual calls.
(2)       Call center. – Defined in G.S. 105‑164.27A.
(3)       Mobile telecommunications service. – Defined in G.S. 105‑164.3.
(4)       Place of primary use. – Defined in G.S. 105‑164.3.
(5)       Postpaid calling service. – A telecommunications service that is charged on a call‑by‑call basis and is obtained by making payment at the time of the call either through the use of a credit or payment mechanism, such as a bank card, travel card, credit card, or debit card, or by charging the call to a telephone number that is not associated with the origination or termination of the telecommunications service. A postpaid calling service includes a service that meets all the requirements of a prepaid telephone calling service, except the exclusive use requirement.
(6)       Prepaid telephone calling service. – Defined in G.S. 105‑164.3.
(7)       Private telecommunications service. – Telecommunications service that entitles a subscriber of the service to exclusive or priority use of a communications channel or group of channels.
(8)       Telecommunications service. – Defined in G.S. 105‑164.3. (2001‑430, s. 6; 2001‑487, ss. 67(a), (c), 69(b); 2002‑16, s 10; 2002‑16, ss. 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 14; 2003‑416, s. 16(a); 2005‑276, ss. 33.6, 33.7.)