2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-164.4C. Tax on telecommunications.
§ 105‑164.4C.  Tax on telecommunications.
(a)       General. – The gross receipts derived from providing telecommunications service in this State are taxed at the rate set in G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(4c). Telecommunications service is provided in this State if the service is sourced to this State under the sourcing principles set out in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section. The definitions and provisions of the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act apply to the sourcing and taxation of mobile telecommunications services.
(a1)     General Sourcing Principles. – The following general sourcing principles apply to telecommunications services. If a service falls within one of the exceptions set out in subsection (a2) of this section, the service is sourced in accordance with the exception instead of the general principle.
(1)       Flat rate. – A telecommunications service that is not sold on a call‑by‑call basis is sourced to this State if the place of primary use is in this State.
(2)       General call‑by‑call. – A telecommunications service that is sold on a call‑by‑call basis and is not a postpaid calling service is sourced to this State in the following circumstances:
a.         The call both originates and terminates in this State.
b.         The call either originates or terminates in this State and the telecommunications equipment from which the call originates or terminates and to which the call is charged is located in this State. This applies regardless of where the call is billed or paid.
* * *
included within the term "charges for mobile telecommunications services" under the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act.
(2)       Prepaid. – Prepaid telephone calling service is sourced in accordance with G.S. 105‑164.4B.
(3)       Private. – Private telecommunications service is sourced in accordance with subsection (e) of this section.
(b)       Included in Gross Receipts. – Gross receipts derived from telecommunications service include the following:
(1)       Receipts from flat rate service, service provided on a call‑by‑call basis, mobile telecommunications service, and private telecommunications service.
(2)       Charges for directory assistance, directory listing that is not yellow‑page classified listing, call forwarding, call waiting, three‑way calling, caller ID, voice mail, and other similar services.
(3)       Customer access line charges billed to subscribers for access to the intrastate or interstate interexchange network.
(4)       Charges billed to a pay telephone provider who uses the telecommunications service to provide pay telephone service.
(c)       Excluded From Gross Receipts. – Gross receipts derived from telecommunications service do not include any of the following:
(1)       Charges for telecommunications services that are a component part of or are integrated into a telecommunications service that is resold. Examples of services that are resold include carrier charges for access to an intrastate or interstate interexchange network, interconnection charges paid by a provider of mobile telecommunications service, and charges for the sale of unbundled network elements. An unbundled network element is a network element, as defined in 47 U.S.C. § 153(29), to which access is provided on an unbundled basis pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(3).
(2)       Telecommunications services that are resold as part of a prepaid telephone calling service.
(3)       911 charges imposed under G.S. 62A‑4 or G.S. 62A‑23 and remitted to the Emergency Telephone System Fund under G.S. 62A‑7 or the Wireless Fund under G.S. 62A‑24.
* * *