2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-164.4C. Tax on telecommunications.
§ 105‑164.4C.  Tax on telecommunications.
(a)       General. – The gross receipts derived from providing telecommunications service in this State are taxed at the rate set in G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(4c). Telecommunications service is provided in this State if the service is sourced to this State under the sourcing princ
* * *
(1)       Mobile. – Mobile telecommunications service is sourced to the place of primary use, unless the service is authorized by a prepaid telephone calling service or is air‑to‑ground radiotelephone service. Air‑to‑ground radiotelephone service is a postpaid calling service that is offered by an aircraft common carrier to passengers on its aircraft and enables a telephone call to be made from the aircraft. The sourcing principle in this subdivision applies to a service provided as an adjunct to mobile telecommunications service if the charge for the service is included within the term "charges for mobile telecommunications services" under the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act.
(2)       Prepaid. – Prepaid telephone calling service is sourced in accordance with G.S. 105‑164.4B.
(3)       Private. – Private telecommunications service is sourced in accordance with subsection (e) of this section.
(b)       Included in Gross Receipts. – Gross receipts derived from telecommunications service include the following:
(1)       Receipts from flat rate service, service provided on a call‑by‑call basis, mobile telecommunications service, and private telecommunications service.
(2)       Charges for directory assistance, directory listing that is not yellow‑page classified listing, call forwarding, call waiting, three‑way calling, caller ID, voice mail, and other similar services.
(3)       Customer access line charges billed to subscribers for access to the intrastate or interstate interexchange network.
(4)       Charges billed to a pay telephone provider who uses the telecommunications service to provide pay telephone service.
(c)       Excluded From Gross Receipts. – Gross receipts derived from telecommunications service do not include any of the following:
(1)       Charges for telecommunications services that are a component part of or are integrated into a telecommunications service that is resold. Examples of services that are resold include carrier charges for access to an intrastate or interstate interexchange network, interconnection charges paid by a provider of mobile telecommunications service, and charges for the sale of unbundled network elements. An unbundled network element is a network element, as defined in 47 U.S.C. § 153(29), to which access is provided on an unbundled basis pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(3).
(2)       Telecommunications services that are resold as part of a prepaid telephone calling service.
(3)       911 charges imposed under G.S. 62A‑4 or G.S. 62A‑23 and remitted to the Emergency Telephone System Fund under G.S. 62A‑7 or the Wireless Fund under G.S. 62A‑24.
(4)       Allowable surcharges imposed to recoup assessments for the Universal Service Fund.
(5)       Receipts of a pay telephone provider from the sale of pay telephone service.
(6)       Charges for commercial, cable, mobile, broadcast, or satellite video or audio service unless the service provides two‑way communication, other than the customer's interactive communication in connection with the customer's selection or use of the video or audio service.
* * *