2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-164.3. Definitions.
§ 105‑164.3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)       Business. – Includes any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of gain, profit, benefit or advantage, either direct or indirect. The term "business" shall not be construed in this Article to include occasional and isolated sales or transactions by a person who does not hold himself out as engaged in business.
(1a)     Cable service. – The one‑way transmission to subscribers of video programming or other programming service and any subscriber interaction required to select or use the service.
(2)       Candy. – A preparation of sugar, honey, or other natural or artificial sweeteners in combination with chocolate, fruits, nuts, or other ingredients or flavorings in the form of bars, drops, or pieces that do not require refrigeration. The term does not include any preparation that contains flour.
(3)       Clothing. – All human wearing apparel suitable for general use including coats, jackets, hats, hosiery, scarves, and shoes.
(4)       Clothing accessories or equipment. – Incidental items worn on the person or in conjunction with clothing including jewelry, cosmetics, eyewear, wallets, and watches.
(4a)     Combined general rate. – The State's general rate of tax set in G.S. 105‑164.4(a) plus the sum of the rates of the local sales and use taxes authorized by Subchapter VIII of this Chapter for every county in this State.
(4b)     Computer. – An electronic device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.
(4c)     Computer software. – A set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
(4d)     Computer supply. – An item that is considered a "school computer supply" under the Streamlined Agreement.
(5)       Consumer. – Means and includes every person storing, using or otherwise consuming in this State tangible personal property purchased or received from a retailer either within or without this State.
(5a),    (5b) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(5c)     Custom computer software. – Computer software that is not prewritten computer software. The term includes a user manual or other documentation that accompanies the sale of the software.
(5d)     Delivered electronically. – Delivered to the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media.
(6)       Delivery charges. – Charges imposed by the retailer for preparation and delivery of personal property or services to a location designated by the consumer.
* * *
(8c)     Durable medical supplies. – Supplies related to use with durable medical equipment that are eligible to be covered under the Medicare or Medicaid program.
(8d)     Electronic. – Relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
(9)       Engaged in business. – Maintaining, occupying or using permanently or temporarily, directly or indirectly, or through a subsidiary or agent, by whatever name called, any office, place of distribution, sales or sample room or place, warehouse or storage place, or other place of business, for the selling or delivering of tangible personal property for storage, use or consumption in this State, or permanently or temporarily, directly or through a subsidiary, having any representative, agent, salesman, canvasser or solicitor operating in this State in such selling or delivering, and the fact that any corporate retailer, agent or subsidiary engaged in business in this State may not be legally domesticated or qualified to do business in this State is immaterial. It also means maintaining in this State, either permanently or temporarily, directly or through a subsidiary, tangible personal property for the purpose of lease or rental. It also means making a mail order sale, as defined in this section, if one of the conditions listed in G.S. 105‑164.8(b) is met. It also means the direct shipment of wine to a purchaser in this State by a wine shipper permittee under G.S.
* * *
(21b)   Modular home. – A factory‑built structure that is designed to be used as a dwelling, is manufactured in accordance with the specifications for modular homes under the North Carolina State Residential Building Code, and bears a seal or label issued by the Department of Insurance pursuant to G.S. 143‑139.1.
(21c)   Modular homebuilder. – A person who furnishes for consideration a modular home to a purchaser that will occupy the modular home. The purchaser can be a person that will lease or rent the unit as real property.
(22)     Moped. – A vehicle that has two or three wheels, no external shifting device, and a motor that does not exceed 50 cubic centimeters piston displacement and cannot propel the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on a level surface.
(23)     Motor vehicle. – A vehicle that is designed primarily for use upon the highways and is either self‑propelled or propelled by a self‑propelled vehicle, but does not include:
a.         A moped.
b.         Special mobile equipment.
c.         A tow dolly that is exempt from motor vehicle title and registration requirements under G.S. 20‑51(10) or (11).
d.         A farm tractor or other implement of husbandry.
e.         A manufactured home, a mobile office, or a mobile classroom.
f.          Road construction or road maintenance machinery or equipment.
(24)     Net taxable sales. – Means and includes the gross retail sales of the business of the retailer taxed under this Article after deducting exempt sales and nontaxable sales.
* * *
(30a)   Prosthetic device. – A replacement, corrective, or supporting device worn on or in the body that meets one of the conditions of this subdivision. The term includes repair and replacement parts for the device.
a.         Artificially replaces a missing portion of the body.
b.         Prevents or corrects a physical deformity or malfunction.
c.         Supports a weak or deformed portion of the body.
(31)     Protective equipment. – Items for human wear and designed as protection of the wearer against injury or disease or as protection against damage or injury of other persons or property but not suitable for general use including breathing masks, face shields, hard hats, and tool belts.
(32)     Purchase. – Acquired for a consideration whether
a.         The acquisition was effected by a transfer of title or possession, or both, or a license to use or consume;
b.         The transfer was absolute or conditional regardless of the means by which it was effected; and
c.         The consideration is a price or rental in money or by way of exchange or barter.
It shall also include the procuring of a retailer to erect, install or apply tangible personal property for use in this State.
(33)     Purchase price. – The term has the same meaning as the term "sales price" when applied to an item subject to use tax.
(34)     Retail sale or sale at retail. – The sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.
* * *
2.         Interest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or a similar document given to the consumer.
3.         Any taxes imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the consumer.
(37a)   Satellite digital audio radio service. – A radio communication service in which audio programming is digitally transmitted by satellite to an earth‑based receiver, whether directly or via a repeater station.
(37b)   School supply. – An item that is commonly used by a student in the course of study and is considered a "school supply", a "school art supply", or "school instructional material" under the Streamlined Agreement.
(38)     Secretary. – The Secretary of the North Carolina Department of Revenue.
(39)     Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑16, s. 3, effective August 1, 2002, and applicable to taxable services reflected on bills dated after August 1, 2002.
(40)     Soft drink. – A nonalcoholic beverage that contains natural or artificial sweeteners. The term does not include beverages that contain one or more of the following:
a.         Milk or milk products.
b.         Soy, rice, or similar milk substitutes.
c.         More than fifty percent (50%) vegetable or fruit juice.
(41)     Special mobile equipment. – Any of the following:
a.         A vehicle that has a permanently attached crane, mill, well‑boring apparatus, ditch‑digging apparatus, air compressor, electric welder, feed mixer, grinder, or other similar apparatus is driven on the highway only to get to and from a nonhighway job and is not designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property.
b.         A vehicle that has permanently attached special equipment and is used only for parade purposes.
c.         A vehicle that is privately owned, has permanently attached fire‑fighting equipment, and is used only for fire‑fighting purposes.
d.         A vehicle that has permanently attached playground equipment and is used only for playground purposes.
(42)     Sport or recreational equipment. – Items designed for human use and worn in conjunction with an athletic or recreational activity that are not suitable for general use including ballet shoes, cleated athletic shoes, shin guards, and ski boots.
(43)     State agency. – A unit of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government, such as a department, a commission, a board, a council, or The University of North Carolina. The term does not include a local board of education.
(44)     Storage. – Means and includes any keeping or retention in this State for any purpose by the purchaser thereof, except sale in the regular course of business, of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer.
(45)     Storage and Use; Exclusion. – "Storage" and "use" do not include the keeping, retaining or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property by the purchaser thereof for the original purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the State for use by said purchaser thereafter solely outside the State and which purpose is consummated, or for the purpose of being
* * *