2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-164.3. Definitions.
§ 105‑164.3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)       Business. – Includes any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of gain, profit, benefit or advantage, either direct or indirect. The term "business" shall not be construed in this Article to include occasional and isolated sales or transactions by a person who does not hold himself out as engaged in business.
* * *
(21b)   Modular home. – A factory‑built structure that is designed to be used as a dwelling, is manufactured in accordance with the specifications for modular homes under the North Carolina State Residential Building Code, and bears a seal or label issued by the Department of Insurance pursuant to G.S. 143‑139.1.
(21c)   Modular homebuilder. – A person who furnishes for consideration a modular home to a purchaser that will occupy the modular home. The purchaser can be a person that will lease or rent the unit as real property.
(22)     Moped. – A vehicle that has two or three wheels, no external shifting device, and a motor that does not exceed 50 cubic centimeters piston displacement and cannot propel the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on a level surface.
(23)     Motor vehicle. – A vehicle that is designed primarily for use upon the highways and is either self‑propelled or propelled by a self‑propelled vehicle, but does not include:
a.         A moped.
b.         Special mobile equipment.
c.         A tow dolly that is exempt from motor vehicle title and registration requirements under G.S. 20‑51(10) or (11).
d.         A farm tractor or other implement of husbandry.
e.         A manufactured home, a mobile office, or a mobile classroom.
f.          Road construction or road maintenance machinery or equipment.
(24)     Net taxable sales. – Means and includes the gross retail sales of the business of the retailer taxed under this Article after deducting exempt sales and nontaxable sales.
* * *
(37)     Sales price. – The total amount or consideration for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented. The consideration may be in the form of cash, credit, property, or services. The sales price must be valued in money, regardless of whether it is received in money.
a.         The term includes all of the following:
1.         The retailer's cost of the property sold.
2.         The cost of materials used, labor or service costs, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the retailer, all taxes imposed on the retailer, and any other expense of the retailer.
3.         Charges by the retailer for any services necessary to complete the sale.
4.         Delivery charges.
5.         Installation charges.
6.         The value of exempt personal property given to the consumer when taxable and exempt personal property are bundled together and sold by the retailer as a single product or piece of merchandise.
7.         Credit for trade‑in.
b.         The term does not include any of the following:
1.         Discounts, including cash, term, or coupons, that are not reimbursed by a third party, are allowed by the retailer, and are taken by a consumer on a sale.
2.         Interest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or a similar document given to the consumer.
3.         Any taxes imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the consumer.
(37a)   Satellite digital audio radio service. – A radio communication service in which audio programming is digitally transmitted by satellite to an earth‑based receiver, whether directly or via a repeater station.
* * *
(51)     Wholesale merchant. – Every person who engages in the business of buying or manufacturing any tangible personal property and selling same to registered retailers, wholesalers and nonresident retail or wholesale merchants for resale. It shall also include persons making sales of tangible personal property which are defined herein as wholesale sales. For the purposes of this Article any person, firm, corporation, estate or trust engaged in the business of manufacturing, producing, processing or blending any articles of commerce and maintaining a store or stores, warehouse or warehouses, or any other place or places, separate and apart from the place of manufacture or production, for the sale or distribution of its products (other than bakery products) to other manufacturers or producers, wholesale or retail merchants, for the purpose of resale shall be deemed a "wholesale merchant."
(52)     Wholesale sale. – A sale of tangible personal property by a wholesale merchant to a manufacturer, or registered jobber or dealer, or registered wholesale or retail merchant, for the purpose of resale but does not include a sale to users or consumers not for resale. (1957, c. 1340, s. 5; 1959, c. 1259, s. 5; 1961, c. 1213, s. 1; 1967, c. 1110, s. 6; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 1287, s. 8; 1975, c. 104; c. 275, s. 6; 1979, c. 48, s. 2; c. 71; c. 801, s. 72; 1983, c. 713, ss. 87, 88; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1097, ss. 4, 5; 1985, c. 23; 1987, c. 27; c. 557, s. 3.1; c. 854, ss. 2, 3; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1044, s. 3; c. 1096, ss. 1‑3; 1989, c. 692, s. 3.2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 813, s. 13; 1991, c. 45, s. 15; c. 79, ss. 1, 3; c. 689, s. 190.1(a); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 949, s. 3; 1993, c. 354, s. 16; c. 484, s. 1; c. 507, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 649, s. 2; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 14, ss. 13, 14; 1997‑6, s. 7; 1997‑370, s. 1; 1997‑426, s. 4; 1998‑22, s. 4; 1998‑55, ss. 7, 13; 1998‑98, ss. 13.1(a), 106; 1999‑337, s. 28(a), (b); 1999‑360, s. 6(a)‑(c); 1999‑438, s. 4; 2000‑153, s. 4; 2000‑173, s. 9; 2001‑347, ss. 2.1‑2.7; 2001‑414, s. 14; 2001‑424, s. 34.17(b); 2001‑430, ss. 1, 2; 2001‑476, s. 18(a); 2001‑489, s. 3(a); 2002‑16, ss. 1, 2, 3; 2002‑170, s. 6; 2003‑284, s. 45.2; 2003‑400, ss. 13, 14; 2003‑402, s.
* * *