2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-164.3. Definitions.
§ 105‑164.3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)       Business. – Includes any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of gain, profit, benefit or advantage, either direct or indirect. The term "business" shall not be construed in this Article to include occasional and isolated sales or transactions by a person who does not hold himself out as engaged in business.
* * *
c.         The providing of tangible personal property along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time if the operator is necessary for the equipment to perform as designed. For the purpose of this sub‑subdivision, an operator must do more than maintain, inspect, or set up the tangible personal property.
(17a)   Load and leave. – Delivery to the purchaser by use of a tangible storage media where the tangible storage media is not physically transferred to the purchaser.
(18)     Mail order sale. – A sale of tangible personal property, ordered by mail, telephone, computer link, or other similar method, to a purchaser who is in this State at the time the order is remitted, from a retailer who receives the order in another state and transports the property or causes it to be transported to a person in this State. It is presumed that a resident of this State who remits an order was in this State at the time the order was remitted.
(19)     Major recycling facility. – Defined in G.S. 105‑129.25.
(20)     Manufactured home. – A structure that is designed to be used as a dwelling and is manufactured in accordance with the specifications for manufactured homes issued by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
a.,        b. Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑400, s. 13, effective January 1, 2004, and applicable to sales of modular homes on and after that date.
(21)     Mobile telecommunications service. – A radio communication service carried on between mobile stations or receivers and land stations and by mobile stations communicating among themselves and includes all of the following:
a.         Both one‑way and two‑way radio communication services.
b.         A mobile service that provides a regularly interacting group of base, mobile, portable, and associated control and relay stations for private one‑way or two‑way land mobile radio communications by eligible users over designated areas of operation.
c.         Any service for which a federal license is required in a personal communications service.
(21a)   Mobility enhancing equipment. – Equipment that meets all of the conditions of this subdivision. The term includes repair and replacement parts for the equipment. The term does not include durable medical equipment.
a.         Primarily and customarily used to provide or increase the ability of an individual to move from one place to another.
b.         Appropriate for use either in a home or motor vehicle.
c.         Not generally used by a person with normal mobility.
d.         Not normally provided on a motor vehicle by a motor vehicle manufacturer.
(21b)   Modular home. – A factory‑built structure that is designed to be used as a dwelling, is manufactured in accordance with the specifications for modular homes under the North Carolina State Residential Building Code, and bears a seal or label issued by the Department of Insurance pursuant to G.S. 143‑139.1.
(21c)   Modular homebuilder. – A person who furnishes for consideration a modular home to a purchaser that will occupy the modular home. The purchaser can be a person that will lease or rent the unit as real property.
(22)     Moped. – A vehicle that has two or three wheels, no external shifting device, and a motor that does not exceed 50 cubic centimeters piston displacement and cannot propel the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on a level surface.
(23)     Motor vehicle. – A vehicle that is designed primarily for use upon the highways and is either self‑propelled or propelled by a self‑propelled vehicle, but does not include:
a.         A moped.
b.         Special mobile equipment.
* * *
1.         Discounts, including cash, term, or coupons, that are not reimbursed by a third party, are allowed by the retailer, and are taken by a consumer on a sale.
2.         Interest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or a similar document given to the consumer.
3.         Any taxes imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the consumer.
(37a)   Satellite digital audio radio service. – A radio communication service in which audio programming is digitally transmitted by satellite to an earth‑based receiver, whether directly or via a repeater station.
(37b)   School supply. – An item that is commonly used by a student in the course of study and is considered a "school supply", a "school art supply", or "school instructional material" under the Streamlined Agreement.
(38)     Secretary. – The Secretary of the North Carolina Department of Revenue.
(39)     Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑16, s. 3, effective August 1, 2002, and applicable to taxable services reflected on bills dated after August 1, 2002.
(40)     Soft drink. – A nonalcoholic beverage that contains natural or artificial sweeteners. The term does not include beverages that contain one or more of the following:
a.         Milk or milk products.
b.         Soy, rice, or similar milk substitutes.
c.         More than fifty percent (50%) vegetable or fruit juice.
* * *
(43)     State agency. – A unit of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government, such as a department, a commission, a board, a council, or The University of North Carolina. The term does not include a local board of education.
(44)     Storage. – Means and includes any keeping or retention in this State for any purpose by the purchaser thereof, except sale in the regular course of business, of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer.
(45)     Storage and Use; Exclusion. – "Storage" and "use" do not include the keeping, retaining or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property by the purchaser thereof for the original purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the State for use by said purchaser thereafter solely outside the State and which purpose is consummated, or for the purpose of being processed, fabricated or manufactured into, attached to or incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be transported outside the State and thereafter used by the purchaser thereof solely outside the State.
(45a)   Streamlined Agreement. – The Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement adopted November 12, 2002, as amended on November 19, 2003, November 16, 2004, and April 16, 2005.
(46)     Tangible personal property. – Personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. The term includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.
(47)     Taxpayer. – Any person liable for taxes under this Article.
* * *