2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-164.3. Definitions.
§ 105‑164.3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)       Business. – Includes any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of gain, profit, benefit or advantage, either direct or indirect. The term "business" shall not be construed in this Article to include occasional and isolated sales or transactions by a person who does not hold himself out as engaged in business.
* * *
(8c)     Durable medical supplies. – Supplies related to use with durable medical equipment that are eligible to be covered under the Medicare or Medicaid program.
(8d)     Electronic. – Relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
(9)       Engaged in business. – Maintaining, occupying or using permanently or temporarily, directly or indirectly, or through a subsidiary or agent, by whatever name called, any office, place of distribution, sales or sample room or place, warehouse or storage place, or other place of business, for the selling or delivering of tangible personal property for storage, use or consumption in this State, or permanently or temporarily, directly or through a subsidiary, having any representative, agent, salesman, canvasser or solicitor operating in this State in such selling or delivering, and the fact that any corporate retailer, agent or subsidiary engaged in business in this State may not be legally domesticated or qualified to do business in this State is immaterial. It also means maintaining in this State, either permanently or temporarily, directly or through a subsidiary, tangible personal property for the purpose of lease or rental. It also means making a mail order sale, as defined in this section, if one of the conditions listed in G.S. 105‑164.8(b) is met. It also means the direct shipment of wine to a purchaser in this State by a wine shipper permittee under G.S.
* * *
c.         The providing of tangible personal property along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time if the operator is necessary for the equipment to perform as designed. For the purpose of this sub‑subdivision, an operator must do more than maintain, inspect, or set up the tangible personal property.
(17a)   Load and leave. – Delivery to the purchaser by use of a tangible storage media where the tangible storage media is not physically transferred to the purchaser.
(18)     Mail order sale. – A sale of tangible personal property, ordered by mail, telephone, computer link, or other similar method, to a purchaser who is in this State at the time the order is remitted, from a retailer who receives the order in another state and transports the property or causes it to be transported to a person in this State. It is presumed that a resident of this State who remits an order was in this State at the time the order was remitted.
(19)     Major recycling facility. – Defined in G.S. 105‑129.25.
(20)     Manufactured home. – A structure that is designed to be used as a dwelling and is manufactured in accordance with the specifications for manufactured homes issued by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
a.,        b. Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑400, s. 13, effective January 1, 2004, and applicable to sales of modular homes on and after that date.
(21)     Mobile telecommunications service. – A radio communication service carried on between mobile stations or receivers and land stations and by mobile stations communicating among themselves and includes all of the following:
* * *
(21b)   Modular home. – A factory‑built structure that is designed to be used as a dwelling, is manufactured in accordance with the specifications for modular homes under the North Carolina State Residential Building Code, and bears a seal or label issued by the Department of Insurance pursuant to G.S. 143‑139.1.
(21c)   Modular homebuilder. – A person who furnishes for consideration a modular home to a purchaser that will occupy the modular home. The purchaser can be a person that will lease or rent the unit as real property.
(22)     Moped. – A vehicle that has two or three wheels, no external shifting device, and a motor that does not exceed 50 cubic centimeters piston displacement and cannot propel the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on a level surface.
(23)     Motor vehicle. – A vehicle that is designed primarily for use upon the highways and is either self‑propelled or propelled by a self‑propelled vehicle, but does not include:
a.         A moped.
b.         Special mobile equipment.
c.         A tow dolly that is exempt from motor vehicle title and registration requirements under G.S. 20‑51(10) or (11).
d.         A farm tractor or other implement of husbandry.
e.         A manufactured home, a mobile office, or a mobile classroom.
f.          Road construction or road maintenance machinery or equipment.
(24)     Net taxable sales. – Means and includes the gross retail sales of the business of the retailer taxed under this Article after deducting exempt sales and nontaxable sales.
* * *
b.         Must be paid for in advance.
c.         Enables the origination of calls by means of an access number, authorization code, or another similar means, regardless of whether the access number or authorization code is manually or electronically dialed.
d.         Is sold in units or dollars whose number or dollar value declines with use and is known on a continuous basis.
(28)     Prepared food. – Food that meets at least one of the conditions of this subdivision. Prepared food does not include food the retailer sliced, repackaged, or pasteurized but did not heat, mix, or sell with eating utensils.
a.         It is sold in a heated state or it is heated by the retailer.
b.         It consists of two or more foods mixed or combined by the retailer for sale as a single item. This sub‑subdivision does not include foods containing raw eggs, fish, meat, or poultry that require cooking by the consumer as recommended by the Food and Drug Administration to prevent food borne illnesses.
c.         It is sold with eating utensils provided by the retailer, such as plates, knives, forks, spoons, glasses, cups, napkins, and straws.
(29)     Prescription. – An order, formula, or recipe issued orally, in writing, electronically, or by another means of transmission by a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or another person licensed to prescribe drugs.
* * *
It shall also include the procuring of a retailer to erect, install or apply tangible personal property for use in this State.
(33)     Purchase price. – The term has the same meaning as the term "sales price" when applied to an item subject to use tax.
(34)     Retail sale or sale at retail. – The sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.
(35)     Retailer. – Means and includes every person engaged in the business of making sales of tangible personal property at retail, either within or without this State, or peddling the same or soliciting or taking orders for sales, whether for immediate or future delivery, for storage, use or consumption in this State and every manufacturer, producer or contractor engaged in business in this State and selling, delivering, erecting, installing or applying tangible personal property for use in this State notwithstanding that said property may be permanently affixed to a building or realty or other tangible personal property. "Retailer" also means a person who makes a mail order sale, as defined in this section, if one of the conditions listed in G.S. 105‑164.8(b) is met. Provided, however, that when in the opinion of the Secretary it is necessary for the efficient administration of this Article to regard any salesmen, solicitors, representatives, consignees, peddlers, truckers or canvassers as agents of the dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, employers or persons under whom they operate or from whom they obtain the tangible personal
* * *
purchase similar or related property, the item given away is considered sold along with the item sold. In all other cases, property given away or used by any retailer or wholesale merchant is not considered sold, whether or not the retailer or wholesale merchant recovers its cost of the property from sales of other property.
(37)     Sales price. – The total amount or consideration for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented. The consideration may be in the form of cash, credit, property, or services. The sales price must be valued in money, regardless of whether it is received in money.
a.         The term includes all of the following:
1.         The retailer's cost of the property sold.
2.         The cost of materials used, labor or service costs, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the retailer, all taxes imposed on the retailer, and any other expense of the retailer.
3.         Charges by the retailer for any services necessary to complete the sale.
4.         Delivery charges.
5.         Installation charges.
6.         The value of exempt personal property given to the consumer when taxable and exempt personal property are bundled together and sold by the retailer as a single product or piece of merchandise.
7.         Credit for trade‑in.
b.         The term does not include any of the following:
* * *