2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-164.3. Definitions.
§ 105‑164.3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)       Business. – Includes any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of gain, profit, benefit or advantage, either direct or indirect. The term "business" shall not be construed in this Article to include occasional and isolated sales or transactions by a person who does not hold himself out as engaged in business.
(1a)     Cable service. – The one‑way transmission to subscribers of video programming or other programming service and any subscriber interaction required to select or use the service.
(2)       Candy. – A preparation of sugar, honey, or other natural or artificial sweeteners in combination with chocolate, fruits, nuts, or other ingredients or flavorings in the form of bars, drops, or pieces that do not require refrigeration. The term does not include any preparation that contains flour.
(3)       Clothing. – All human wearing apparel suitable for general use including coats, jackets, hats, hosiery, scarves, and shoes.
(4)       Clothing accessories or equipment. – Incidental items worn on the person or in conjunction with clothing including jewelry, cosmetics, eyewear, wallets, and watches.
(4a)     Combined general rate. – The State's general rate of tax set in G.S. 105‑164.4(a) plus the sum of the rates of the local sales and use taxes authorized by Subchapter VIII of this Chapter for every county in this State.
(4b)     Computer. – An electronic device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.
(4c)     Computer software. – A set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
(4d)     Computer supply. – An item that is considered a "school computer supply" under the Streamlined Agreement.
(5)       Consumer. – Means and includes every person storing, using or otherwise consuming in this State tangible personal property purchased or received from a retailer either within or without this State.
(5a),    (5b) Reserved for future codification purposes.
* * *
(7a)     Direct mail. – Printed material delivered or distributed by the United States Postal Service or other delivery service to a mass audience or to addresses on a mailing list provided by the purchaser or at the direction of the purchaser when the cost of the items is not billed directly to the recipients. The term includes tangible personal property supplied directly or indirectly by the purchaser to the direct mail seller for inclusion in the package containing the printed material. The term does not include multiple items of printed material delivered to a single address.
(8)       Direct‑to‑home satellite service. – Programming transmitted or broadcast by satellite directly to the subscribers' premises without the use of ground equipment or distribution equipment, except equipment at the subscribers' premises or the uplink process to the satellite.
(8a)     Drug. – A compound, substance, or preparation or a component of one of these that meets any of the following descriptions and is not food, a dietary supplement, or an alcoholic beverage:
a.         Is recognized in the United States Pharmacopoeia, Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or National Formulary.
b.         Is intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease.
c.         Is intended to affect the structure or function of the body.
(8b)     Durable medical equipment. – Equipment that meets all of the conditions of this subdivision. The term includes repair and replacement parts for the equipment. The term does not include mobility enhancing equipment.
a.         Can withstand repeated use.
* * *