2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-164.3. Definitions.
§ 105‑164.3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)       Business. – Includes any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of gain, profit, benefit or advantage, either direct or indirect. The term "business" shall not be construed in this Article to include occasional and isolated sales or transactions by a person who does not hold himself out as engaged in business.
* * *
(12)     Gross sales. – The sum total of all retail sales of tangible personal property as defined herein, whether for cash or credit without allowance for cash discount and without any deduction on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, interest paid or any other expenses whatsoever and without any deductions of any kind or character except as provided in this Article.
(13)     Hub. – Either of the following:
a.         An interstate air courier's hub is the interstate air courier's principal airport within the State for sorting and distributing letters and packages and from which the interstate air courier has, or expects to have upon completion of construction, no less than 150 departures a month under normal operating conditions.
b.         An interstate passenger air carrier's hub is the airport in this State that meets both of the following conditions:
1.         The air carrier has allocated to the airport under G.S. 105‑338 more than sixty percent (60%) of its aircraft value apportioned to this State.
2.         The majority of the air carrier's passengers boarding at the airport are connecting from other airports rather than originating at that airport.
(14)     In this (the) State. – Within the exterior limits of the State of North Carolina and includes all territory within such limits owned by or ceded to the United States of America.
(14c)   Interstate air business. – An interstate air courier, an interstate freight air carrier, or an interstate passenger air carrier.
(15)     Interstate air courier. – A person whose primary business is the furnishing of air delivery of individually addressed letters and packages for compensation, in interstate commerce, except by the United States Postal Service.
* * *
c.         The providing of tangible personal property along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time if the operator is necessary for the equipment to perform as designed. For the purpose of this sub‑subdivision, an operator must do more than maintain, inspect, or set up the tangible personal property.
(17a)   Load and leave. – Delivery to the purchaser by use of a tangible storage media where the tangible storage media is not physically transferred to the purchaser.
(18)     Mail order sale. – A sale of tangible personal property, ordered by mail, telephone, computer link, or other similar method, to a purchaser who is in this State at the time the order is remitted, from a retailer who receives the order in another state and transports the property or causes it to be transported to a person in this State. It is presumed that a resident of this State who remits an order was in this State at the time the order was remitted.
(19)     Major recycling facility. – Defined in G.S. 105‑129.25.
(20)     Manufactured home. – A structure that is designed to be used as a dwelling and is manufactured in accordance with the specifications for manufactured homes issued by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
a.,        b. Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑400, s. 13, effective January 1, 2004, and applicable to sales of modular homes on and after that date.
(21)     Mobile telecommunications service. – A radio communication service carried on between mobile stations or receivers and land stations and by mobile stations communicating among themselves and includes all of the following:
* * *
(25)     Nonresident retail or wholesale merchant. – A person who does not have a place of business in this State, is engaged in the business of acquiring, by purchase, consignment, or otherwise, tangible personal property and selling the property outside the State, and is registered for sales and use tax purposes in a taxing jurisdiction outside the State.
(25a)   Over‑the‑counter drug. – A drug that can be dispensed under federal law without a prescription and is required by 21 C.F.R. § 210.66 to have a label containing a "Drug Facts" panel and a statement of its active ingredients.
(26)     Person. – The same meaning as in G.S. 105‑228.90.
(26a)   Place of primary use. – The street address representative of where the use of a customer's telecommunications service primarily occurs. The street address must be the customer's residential street address or primary business street address. For mobile telecommunications service, the street address must be within the licensed service area of the service provider. If the customer who contracted with the telecommunications provider for the telecommunications service is not the end user of the service, the end user is considered the customer for the purpose of determining the place of primary use.
(27)     Prepaid telephone calling service. – A right that meets all of the following requirements:
a.         Authorizes the exclusive purchase of telecommunications service.
b.         Must be paid for in advance.
c.         Enables the origination of calls by means of an access number, authorization code, or another similar means, regardless of whether the access number or authorization code is manually or electronically dialed.
d.         Is sold in units or dollars whose number or dollar value declines with use and is known on a continuous basis.
(28)     Prepared food. – Food that meets at least one of the conditions of this subdivision. Prepared food does not include food the retailer sliced, repackaged, or pasteurized but did not heat, mix, or sell with eating utensils.
a.         It is sold in a heated state or it is heated by the retailer.
b.         It consists of two or more foods mixed or combined by the retailer for sale as a single item. This sub‑subdivision does not include foods containing raw eggs, fish, meat, or poultry that require cooking by the consumer as recommended by the Food and Drug Administration to prevent food borne illnesses.
* * *
2.         Interest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or a similar document given to the consumer.
3.         Any taxes imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the consumer.
(37a)   Satellite digital audio radio service. – A radio communication service in which audio programming is digitally transmitted by satellite to an earth‑based receiver, whether directly or via a repeater station.
(37b)   School supply. – An item that is commonly used by a student in the course of study and is considered a "school supply", a "school art supply", or "school instructional material" under the Streamlined Agreement.
(38)     Secretary. – The Secretary of the North Carolina Department of Revenue.
(39)     Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑16, s. 3, effective August 1, 2002, and applicable to taxable services reflected on bills dated after August 1, 2002.
(40)     Soft drink. – A nonalcoholic beverage that contains natural or artificial sweeteners. The term does not include beverages that contain one or more of the following:
a.         Milk or milk products.
b.         Soy, rice, or similar milk substitutes.
c.         More than fifty percent (50%) vegetable or fruit juice.
(41)     Special mobile equipment. – Any of the following:
* * *