2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-164.3. Definitions.
§ 105‑164.3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)       Business. – Includes any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of gain, profit, benefit or advantage, either direct or indirect. The term "business" shall not be construed in this Article to include occasional and isolated sales or transactions by a person who does not hold himself out as engaged in business.
(1a)     Cable service. – The one‑way transmission to subscribers of video programming or other programming service and any subscriber interaction required to select or use the service.
(2)       Candy. – A preparation of sugar, honey, or other natural or artificial sweeteners in combination with chocolate, fruits, nuts, or other ingredients or flavorings in the form of bars, drops, or pieces that do not require refrigeration. The term does not include any preparation that contains flour.
(3)       Clothing. – All human wearing apparel suitable for general use including coats, jackets, hats, hosiery, scarves, and shoes.
(4)       Clothing accessories or equipment. – Incidental items worn on the person or in conjunction with clothing including jewelry, cosmetics, eyewear, wallets, and watches.
(4a)     Combined general rate. – The State's general rate of tax set in G.S. 105‑164.4(a) plus the sum of the rates of the local sales and use taxes authorized by Subchapter VIII of this Chapter for every county in this State.
(4b)     Computer. – An electronic device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.
(4c)     Computer software. – A set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
(4d)     Computer supply. – An item that is considered a "school computer supply" under the Streamlined Agreement.
* * *
(9)       Engaged in business. – Maintaining, occupying or using permanently or temporarily, directly or indirectly, or through a subsidiary or agent, by whatever name called, any office, place of distribution, sales or sample room or place, warehouse or storage place, or other place of business, for the selling or delivering of tangible personal property for storage, use or consumption in this State, or permanently or temporarily, directly or through a subsidiary, having any representative, agent, salesman, canvasser or solicitor operating in this State in such selling or delivering, and the fact that any corporate retailer, agent or subsidiary engaged in business in this State may not be legally domesticated or qualified to do business in this State is immaterial. It also means maintaining in this State, either permanently or temporarily, directly or through a subsidiary, tangible personal property for the purpose of lease or rental. It also means making a mail order sale, as defined in this section, if one of the conditions listed in G.S. 105‑164.8(b) is met. It also means the direct shipment of wine to a purchaser in this State by a wine shipper permittee under G.S. 18B‑1001.1.
(10)     Food. – Substances that are sold for ingestion or chewing by humans and are consumed for their taste or nutritional value. The substances may be in liquid, concentrated, solid, frozen, dried, or dehydrated form. The term does not include an alcoholic beverage, as defined in G.S. 105‑113.68, or a tobacco product, as defined in G.S. 105‑113.4.
(11)     Food sold through a vending machine. – Food dispensed from a machine or another mechanical device that accepts payment.
* * *
purchase similar or related property, the item given away is considered sold along with the item sold. In all other cases, property given away or used by any retailer or wholesale merchant is not considered sold, whether or not the retailer or wholesale merchant recovers its cost of the property from sales of other property.
(37)     Sales price. – The total amount or consideration for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented. The consideration may be in the form of cash, credit, property, or services. The sales price must be valued in money, regardless of whether it is received in money.
a.         The term includes all of the following:
1.         The retailer's cost of the property sold.
2.         The cost of materials used, labor or service costs, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the retailer, all taxes imposed on the retailer, and any other expense of the retailer.
3.         Charges by the retailer for any services necessary to complete the sale.
4.         Delivery charges.
5.         Installation charges.
6.         The value of exempt personal property given to the consumer when taxable and exempt personal property are bundled together and sold by the retailer as a single product or piece of merchandise.
7.         Credit for trade‑in.
b.         The term does not include any of the following:
* * *
2.         Interest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or a similar document given to the consumer.
3.         Any taxes imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the consumer.
(37a)   Satellite digital audio radio service. – A radio communication service in which audio programming is digitally transmitted by satellite to an earth‑based receiver, whether directly or via a repeater station.
(37b)   School supply. – An item that is commonly used by a student in the course of study and is considered a "school supply", a "school art supply", or "school instructional material" under the Streamlined Agreement.
(38)     Secretary. – The Secretary of the North Carolina Department of Revenue.
(39)     Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑16, s. 3, effective August 1, 2002, and applicable to taxable services reflected on bills dated after August 1, 2002.
(40)     Soft drink. – A nonalcoholic beverage that contains natural or artificial sweeteners. The term does not include beverages that contain one or more of the following:
a.         Milk or milk products.
b.         Soy, rice, or similar milk substitutes.
c.         More than fifty percent (50%) vegetable or fruit juice.
(41)     Special mobile equipment. – Any of the following:
a.         A vehicle that has a permanently attached crane, mill, well‑boring apparatus, ditch‑digging apparatus, air compressor, electric welder, feed mixer, grinder, or other similar apparatus is driven on the highway only to get to and from a nonhighway job and is not designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property.
b.         A vehicle that has permanently attached special equipment and is used only for parade purposes.
c.         A vehicle that is privately owned, has permanently attached fire‑fighting equipment, and is used only for fire‑fighting purposes.
d.         A vehicle that has permanently attached playground equipment and is used only for playground purposes.
(42)     Sport or recreational equipment. – Items designed for human use and worn in conjunction with an athletic or recreational activity that are not suitable for general use including ballet shoes, cleated athletic shoes, shin guards, and ski boots.
(43)     State agency. – A unit of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government, such as a department, a commission, a board, a council, or The University of North Carolina. The term does not include a local board of education.
(44)     Storage. – Means and includes any keeping or retention in this State for any purpose by the purchaser thereof, except sale in the regular course of business, of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer.
(45)     Storage and Use; Exclusion. – "Storage" and "use" do not include the keeping, retaining or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property by the purchaser thereof for the original purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the State for use by said purchaser thereafter solely outside the State and which purpose is consummated, or for the purpose of being processed, fabricated or manufactured into, attached to or incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be transported outside the State and thereafter used by the purchaser thereof solely outside the State.
(45a)   Streamlined Agreement. – The Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement adopted November 12, 2002, as amended on November 19, 2003, November 16, 2004, and April 16, 2005.
(46)     Tangible personal property. – Personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. The term includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.
(47)     Taxpayer. – Any person liable for taxes under this Article.
(48)     Telecommunications service. – The transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points, by or through any electronic, radio, satellite, optical, microwave, or other medium, regardless of the protocol used for the transmission, conveyance, or routing. The term includes mobile telecommunications service and vertical services. Vertical services are switch‑based services offered in connection with a telecommunications service, such as call forwarding services, caller ID services, and three‑way calling services.
* * *