2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-164.3. Definitions.
§ 105‑164.3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)       Business. – Includes any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of gain, profit, benefit or advantage, either direct or indirect. The term "business" shall not be construed in this Article to include occasional and isolated sales or transactions by a person who does not hold himself out as engaged in business.
* * *
(2)       Candy. – A preparation of sugar, honey, or other natural or artificial sweeteners in combination with chocolate, fruits, nuts, or other ingredients or flavorings in the form of bars, drops, or pieces that do not require refrigeration. The term does not include any preparation that contains flour.
(3)       Clothing. – All human wearing apparel suitable for general use including coats, jackets, hats, hosiery, scarves, and shoes.
(4)       Clothing accessories or equipment. – Incidental items worn on the person or in conjunction with clothing including jewelry, cosmetics, eyewear, wallets, and watches.
(4a)     Combined general rate. – The State's general rate of tax set in G.S. 105‑164.4(a) plus the sum of the rates of the local sales and use taxes authorized by Subchapter VIII of this Chapter for every county in this State.
(4b)     Computer. – An electronic device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.
(4c)     Computer software. – A set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
(4d)     Computer supply. – An item that is considered a "school computer supply" under the Streamlined Agreement.
(5)       Consumer. – Means and includes every person storing, using or otherwise consuming in this State tangible personal property purchased or received from a retailer either within or without this State.
(5a),    (5b) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(5c)     Custom computer software. – Computer software that is not prewritten computer software. The term includes a user manual or other documentation that accompanies the sale of the software.
(5d)     Delivered electronically. – Delivered to the purchaser by means other than tangible storage media.
* * *
(20)     Manufactured home. – A structure that is designed to be used as a dwelling and is manufactured in accordance with the specifications for manufactured homes issued by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
a.,        b. Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑400, s. 13, effective January 1, 2004, and applicable to sales of modular homes on and after that date.
(21)     Mobile telecommunications service. – A radio communication service carried on between mobile stations or receivers and land stations and by mobile stations communicating among themselves and includes all of the following:
a.         Both one‑way and two‑way radio communication services.
b.         A mobile service that provides a regularly interacting group of base, mobile, portable, and associated control and relay stations for private one‑way or two‑way land mobile radio communications by eligible users over designated areas of operation.
c.         Any service for which a federal license is required in a personal communications service.
(21a)   Mobility enhancing equipment. – Equipment that meets all of the conditions of this subdivision. The term includes repair and replacement parts for the equipment. The term does not include durable medical equipment.
a.         Primarily and customarily used to provide or increase the ability of an individual to move from one place to another.
b.         Appropriate for use either in a home or motor vehicle.
* * *