2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-164.3. Definitions.
§ 105‑164.3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)       Business. – Includes any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of gain, profit, benefit or advantage, either direct or indirect. The term "business" shall not be construed in this Article to include occasional and isolated sales or transactions by a person who does not hold himself out as engaged in business.
(1a)     Cable service. – The one‑way transmission to subscribers of video programming or other programming service and any subscriber interaction required to select or use the service.
(2)       Candy. – A preparation of sugar, honey, or other natural or artificial sweeteners in combination with chocolate, fruits, nuts, or other ingredients or flavorings in the form of bars, drops, or pieces that do not require refrigeration. The term does not include any preparation that contains flour.
(3)       Clothing. – All human wearing apparel suitable for general use including coats, jackets, hats, hosiery, scarves, and shoes.
(4)       Clothing accessories or equipment. – Incidental items worn on the person or in conjunction with clothing including jewelry, cosmetics, eyewear, wallets, and watches.
(4a)     Combined general rate. – The State's general rate of tax set in G.S. 105‑164.4(a) plus the sum of the rates of the local sales and use taxes authorized by Subchapter VIII of this Chapter for every county in this State.
(4b)     Computer. – An electronic device that accepts information in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of instructions.
(4c)     Computer software. – A set of coded instructions designed to cause a computer or automatic data processing equipment to perform a task.
(4d)     Computer supply. – An item that is considered a "school computer supply" under the Streamlined Agreement.
* * *
(14c)   Interstate air business. – An interstate air courier, an interstate freight air carrier, or an interstate passenger air carrier.
(15)     Interstate air courier. – A person whose primary business is the furnishing of air delivery of individually addressed letters and packages for compensation, in interstate commerce, except by the United States Postal Service.
(15b)   Interstate freight air carrier. – A person whose primary business is scheduled freight air transportation, as defined in the North American Industry Classification System adopted by the United States Office of Management and Budget, in interstate commerce.
(16)     Interstate passenger air carrier. – A person whose primary business is scheduled passenger air transportation, as defined in the North American Industry Classification System adopted by the United States Office of Management and Budget, in interstate commerce.
(17)     Lease or rental. – A transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration. The term does not include any of the following:
a.         A transfer of possession or control of property under a security agreement or deferred payment plan that requires the transfer of title upon completion of the required payments.
* * *
(24)     Net taxable sales. – Means and includes the gross retail sales of the business of the retailer taxed under this Article after deducting exempt sales and nontaxable sales.
(25)     Nonresident retail or wholesale merchant. – A person who does not have a place of business in this State, is engaged in the business of acquiring, by purchase, consignment, or otherwise, tangible personal property and selling the property outside the State, and is registered for sales and use tax purposes in a taxing jurisdiction outside the State.
(25a)   Over‑the‑counter drug. – A drug that can be dispensed under federal law without a prescription and is required by 21 C.F.R. § 210.66 to have a label containing a "Drug Facts" panel and a statement of its active ingredients.
(26)     Person. – The same meaning as in G.S. 105‑228.90.
(26a)   Place of primary use. – The street address representative of where the use of a customer's telecommunications service primarily occurs. The street address must be the customer's residential street address or primary business street address. For mobile telecommunications service, the street address must be within the licensed service area of the service provider. If the customer who contracted with the telecommunications provider for the telecommunications service is not the end user of the service, the end user is considered the customer for the purpose of determining the place of primary use.
(27)     Prepaid telephone calling service. – A right that meets all of the following requirements:
* * *
(42)     Sport or recreational equipment. – Items designed for human use and worn in conjunction with an athletic or recreational activity that are not suitable for general use including ballet shoes, cleated athletic shoes, shin guards, and ski boots.
(43)     State agency. – A unit of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government, such as a department, a commission, a board, a council, or The University of North Carolina. The term does not include a local board of education.
(44)     Storage. – Means and includes any keeping or retention in this State for any purpose by the purchaser thereof, except sale in the regular course of business, of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer.
(45)     Storage and Use; Exclusion. – "Storage" and "use" do not include the keeping, retaining or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property by the purchaser thereof for the original purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the State for use by said purchaser thereafter solely outside the State and which purpose is consummated, or for the purpose of being processed, fabricated or manufactured into, attached to or incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be transported outside the State and thereafter used by the purchaser thereof solely outside the State.
(45a)   Streamlined Agreement. – The Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement adopted November 12, 2002, as amended on November 19, 2003, November 16, 2004, and April 16, 2005.
(46)     Tangible personal property. – Personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. The term includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.
(47)     Taxpayer. – Any person liable for taxes under this Article.
* * *