2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-164.16. Returns and payment of taxes.
§ 105‑164.16.  Returns and payment of taxes.
(a)       General. – Sales and use taxes are payable quarterly, monthly, or semimonthly as specified in this section. A return is due quarterly or monthly as specified in this section. A return must be filed with the Secretary on a form prescribed by the Secretary and in the manner required by the Secretary. A return must be signed by the taxpayer or the taxpayer's agent.
A sales tax return must state the taxpayer's gross sales for the reporting period, the amount and type of sales made in the period that are exempt from tax under G.S. 105‑164.13 or are elsewhere excluded from tax, the amount of tax due, and any other information required by the Secretary. A use tax return must state the purchase price of tangible personal property that was purchased or received during the reporting period and is subject to tax under G.S. 105‑164.6, the amount of tax due, and any other information required by the Secretary. Returns that do not contain the required information will not be accepted. When an unacceptable return is submitted, the Secretary will require a corrected return to be filed.
(b)       Quarterly. – A taxpayer who is consistently liable for less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) a month in State and local sales and use taxes must file a return and pay the taxes due on a quarterly basis. A quarterly return covers a calendar quarter and is due by the last day of the month following the end of the quarter.
(b1)     Monthly. – A taxpayer who is consistently liable for more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) a month in State and local sales and use taxes must file a return and pay the taxes due on a monthly basis. A monthly return is due by the 20th day of the month following the calendar month covered by the return.
(b2)     Semimonthly. – A taxpayer who is consistently liable for at least ten thousand dollars ($10,000) a month in State and local sales and use taxes must pay the tax twice a month and must file a return on a monthly basis. One semimonthly payment covers the period from the first day of the month through the 15th day of the month. The other semimonthly payment covers the period from the 16th day of the month through the last day of the month. The semimonthly payment for the period that ends on the 15th day of the month is due by the 25th day of that month. The semimonthly payment for the period that ends on the last day of the month is due by the 10th day of the following month.
A return covers both semimonthly payment periods. The return is due by the 20th day of the month following the month of the payment periods covered by the return. A taxpayer is not subject to interest on or penalties for an underpayment for a semimonthly payment period if the taxpayer timely pays at least ninety‑five percent (95%) of the lesser of the following and includes the underpayment with the monthly return for those semimonthly payment periods:
(1)       The amount due for each semimonthly payment period.
(2)       The average semimonthly payment for the prior calendar year.
(b3)     Category. – The Secretary must monitor the amount of State and local sales and use taxes paid by a taxpayer or estimate the amount of taxes to be paid by a new taxpayer and must direct each taxpayer to pay tax and file returns in accordance with the appropriate schedule. In determining the amount of taxes due from a taxpayer, the Secretary must consider the total amount due from all places of business owned or operated by the same person as the amount due from that person. A taxpayer must file a return and pay tax in accordance with the Secretary's direction until notified in writing to file and pay under a different schedule.
(c)       Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑427, s. 6(a), effective January 1, 2002, and applicable to taxes levied on or after that date.
(d)       (Effective for taxable years ending before January 1, 2010) Use Tax on Out‑of‑State Purchases. – Use tax payable by an individual who purchases tangible personal property outside the State for a nonbusiness purpose is due on an annual basis. For an individual who is not required to file an individual income tax return under Part 2 of Article 4 of this Chapter, the annual reporting period ends on the last day of the calendar year and a use tax return is due by the following April 15. For an individual who is required to file an individual income tax return, the annual reporting period ends on the last day of the individual's income tax year, and the use tax must be paid on the income tax return as provided in G.S. 105‑269.14.
(d)       (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010) Use Tax on Out‑of‑State Purchases. – Notwithstanding subsection (b), an individual who purchases tangible personal property outside the State for a nonbusiness purpose shall file a use tax return on an annual basis. The annual reporting period ends on the last day of the calendar year. The return is due by the due date, including any approved extensions, for filing the individual's income tax return. (1957, c. 1340, s. 5; 1967, c. 1110, s. 6; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1979, c. 801, s. 83; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1097, s. 14; 1985, c. 656, s. 26; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1007; 1987, c. 557, s. 6; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 945, s. 1; 1991, c. 690, s. 4; 1993, c. 450, s. 7; 1997‑77, s. 1; 1998‑121, s. 1; 1999‑341, s. 1; 2000‑120, s. 11; 2001‑347, s. 2.14; 2001‑414, s. 18; 2001‑427, s. 6(a); 2001‑430, s. 7; 2002‑184, ss. 10, 11; 2003‑284, ss. 44.1, 45.8; 2003‑416, s. 26; 2005‑276, s. 33.24.)