2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-159.2. Designation of tax to North Carolina Public Campaign Fund.
§ 105‑159.2.  Designation of tax to North Carolina Public Campaign Fund.
(a)       Allocation to the North Carolina Public Campaign Fund. – To ensure the financial viability of the North Carolina Public Campaign Fund established in Article 22D of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes, the Department must allocate to that Fund three dollars ($3.00) from the income taxes paid each year by each individual with an income tax liability of at least that amount, if the individual agrees. A taxpayer must be given the opportunity to indicate an agreement to that allocation in the manner described in subsection (b) of this section. In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, each individual must have the option of agreeing to the allocation. The amounts allocated under this subsection to the Fund must be credited to it on a quarterly basis.
(b)       Returns. – Individual income tax returns must give an individual an opportunity to agree to the allocation of three dollars ($3.00) of the individual's tax liability to the North Carolina Public Campaign Fund. The Department must make it clear to the taxpayer that the dollars will support a nonpartisan court system, that the dollars will go to the Fund if the taxpayer marks an agreement, and that allocation of the dollars neither increases nor decreases the individual's tax liability. The following statement satisfies the intent of this requirement: "Three dollars ($3.00) will go to the North Carolina Public Campaign Fund to support a nonpartisan court system, if you agree. Your tax remains the same whether or not you agree." The Department must consult with the State Board of Elections to ensure that the information given to taxpayers complies with the intent of this section.
The Department must inform the entities it approves to reproduce the return of the requirements of this section and that a return may not reflect an agreement or objection unless the individual completing the return decided to agree or object after being presented with the information required by subsection (c) of this section. No software package used in preparing North Carolina income tax returns may default to an agreement or objection. A paid preparer of tax returns may not mark an agreement or objection for a taxpayer without the taxpayer's consent.
(c)       Instructions. – The instruction for individual income tax returns must include the following explanatory statement: "The North Carolina Public Campaign Fund provides campaign money to nonpartisan candidates for the North Carolina Supreme Court and Court of Appeals who voluntarily accept strict campaign spending and fund‑raising limits. The Fund also helps finance educational materials about voter registration, the role of the appellate courts, and the candidates seeking election as appellate judges in North Carolina. Three dollars ($3.00) from the taxes you pay will go to the Fund if you mark an agreement. Regardless of what choice you make, your tax will not increase, nor will any refund you are entitled to be reduced." (2002‑158, s. 4; 2005‑276, s. 23A.1(d).)