2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-129.8. (See note for repeal) Credit for creating jobs.
§ 105‑129.8.  (See note for repeal) Credit for creating jobs.
(a)       Credit. – A taxpayer that meets the eligibility requirements set out in G.S. 105‑129.4, has five or more full‑time employees, and hires an additional full‑time employee during the taxable year to fill a new position located in this State is allowed a credit for creating a new full‑time job. The amount of the credit for each new full‑time job created is set out in the table below and is based on the enterprise tier of the area in which the position is located. In addition, if the position is located in a development zone, the amount of the credit is increased by four thousand dollars ($4,000) per job.
Area Enterprise Tier              Amount of Credit
Tier One                                                 $12,500
Tier Two                                                     4,000
Tier Three                                                   3,000
Tier Four                                                     1,000
Tier Five                                                         500
(a1)     Positions. – A position is located in an area if more than fifty percent (50%) of the employee's duties are performed in the area. The number of new positions a taxpayer fills during the taxable year is determined by subtracting the highest number of full‑time employees the taxpayer had in this State at any time during the 12‑month period preceding the beginning of the taxable year from the number of full‑time employees the taxpayer has in this State at the end of the taxable year.
(a2)     Installments. – The credit may not be taken in the taxable year in which the additional employee is hired. Instead, the credit must be taken in equal installments over the four years following the taxable year in which the additional employee was hired and is conditioned on the taxpayer's continued employment in this State of the number of full‑time employees the taxpayer had upon hiring the employee that caused the taxpayer to qualify for the credit.
If, in one of the four years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the number of the taxpayer's full‑time employees in this State falls below the number of full‑time employees the taxpayer had in this State in the year in which the taxpayer qualified for the credit, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the credit. The taxpayer may, however, take the portion of an installment that accrued in a previous year and was carried forward to the extent permitted under G.S. 105‑129.5.
(a3)     Transferred Jobs. – Jobs transferred from one area in the State to another area in the State are not considered new jobs for purposes of this section. If, in one of the four years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the position filled by the employee is moved to an area in a higher‑ or lower‑numbered enterprise tier, or is moved from a development zone to an area that is not a development zone, the remaining installments of the credit must be calculated as if the position had been created initially in the area to which it was moved.
(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 111, s. 1.
(b1),    (c) Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 13, s. 3.3.
(d)       Planned Expansion. – A taxpayer that signs a letter of commitment with the Department of Commerce to create at least twenty new full‑time jobs in a specific area within two years of the date the letter is signed qualifies for the credit in the amount allowed by this section based on the area's enterprise tier and development zone designation for that year even though the employees are not hired that year. In the case of an interstate air courier that has or is constructing a hub in this State and in the case of an eligible major industry, the applicable time period is seven years. The credit shall be available in the taxable year after at least twenty employees have been hired if the hirings are within the applicable commitment period. The conditions outlined in subsection (a) apply to a credit taken under this subsection except that if the area is redesignated to a higher‑numbered enterprise tier or loses its development zone designation after the year the letter of commitment was signed, the credit is allowed based on the area's enterprise tier and development zone designation for the year the letter was signed. If the taxpayer does not hire the employees within the applicable period, the taxpayer does not qualify for the credit. However, if the taxpayer qualifies for a credit under subsection (a) in the year any new employees are hired, the taxpayer may take the credit under that subsection.
(e),      (f) Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 13, s. 3.3. (1987, c. 568, ss. 1, 2; 1989, c. 111, ss. 1, 2; c. 751, ss. 7(6), 7(7), 8(10), 8(11); c. 753, s. 4.1(a)‑(d); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 814, s. 14; 1991, c. 517, ss. 1‑3; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 959, ss. 20, 21; 1993, c. 45, ss. 1, 2; c. 485, ss. 7, 11; 1995, c. 370, ss. 5, 6; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 13, ss. 3.2‑3.4; 1997‑277, s. 1; 1998‑55, s. 1; 1999‑360, s. 1; 2000‑56, s. 8(a); 2000‑140, s. 92.A(b); 2001‑414, s. 8; 2002‑146, s. 6; 2003‑435, 2nd Ex. Sess., s. 3.6; 2004‑170, s. 43(a); 2005‑435, s. 28.)