2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-129.4. (See note for repeal) Eligibility; forfeiture.
§ 105‑129.4.  (See note for repeal) Eligibility; forfeiture.
(a)       Type of Business. – The following conditions apply in determining a taxpayer's eligibility for the credits in this Article:
* * *
Jobs meet the wage standard if they pay an average weekly wage that is at least equal to one hundred ten percent (110%) of the applicable average weekly wage for the county in which the jobs will be located, as computed by the Secretary of Commerce from data compiled by the Employment Security Commission for the most recent period for which data are available. The applicable average weekly wage is the lowest of the following: (i) the average wage for all insured private employers in the county, (ii) the average wage for all insured private employers in the State, and (iii) the average wage for all insured private employers in the county multiplied by the county income/wage adjustment factor. The county income/wage adjustment factor is the county income/wage ratio divided by the State income/wage ratio. The county income/wage ratio is average per capita income in the county divided by the annualized average wage for all insured private employers in the county. The State income/wage ratio is the average per capita income in the State divided by the annualized average wage for all insured private employers in the State. The Department of Commerce must annually publish the wage standard for each county.
(b1)     Large Investment. – A taxpayer who is otherwise eligible for a tax credit under this Article becomes eligible for the large investment enhancements provided for credits under this Article if the Secretary of Commerce makes a written determination that the taxpayer is expected to purchase or lease, and place in service in connection with the eligible business within a two‑year period, at least one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000) worth of one or more of the following: real property, machinery and equipment, or central office or aircraft facility property. In the case of an interstate air courier that has or is constructing a hub in this State and in the case of an eligible major industry, this investment may be placed in service in connection with the eligible business within a seven‑year period. If the taxpayer fails to make the required level of investment within the applicable period, the taxpayer forfeits the large investment enhancements as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
(b2)     Health Insurance. – A taxpayer is eligible for a credit for creating jobs or for worker training under this Article if the taxpayer provides health insurance for the positions for which the credit is claimed when the jobs are created and each year it claims an installment or carryforward of the credit. A taxpayer is eligible for the other credits under this Article if the taxpayer provides health insurance for all of the full‑time positions at the location with respect to which the credit is claimed when the taxpayer engages in the activity that qualifies for the credit and each year it claims an installment or carryforward of the credit. For the purposes of this subsection, a taxpayer provides health insurance if it pays at least fifty percent (50%) of the premiums for health care coverage that equals or exceeds the minimum provisions of the basic health care plan of coverage recommended by the Small Employer Carrier Committee pursuant to G.S. 58‑50‑125.
Each year that a taxpayer claims a credit or an installment or carryforward of a credit allowed under this Article, the taxpayer must provide with the tax return the taxpayer's certification that the taxpayer continues to provide health insurance for the jobs for which the credit was claimed or the full‑time jobs at the location with respect to which the credit was claimed. If the taxpayer ceases to provide health insurance for the jobs during a taxable year, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment or carryforward of the credit.
(b3)     Environmental Impact. – A taxpayer is eligible for a credit allowed under this Article only if the taxpayer certifies that, at the time the taxpayer first claims the credit, the taxpayer has no pending administrative, civil, or criminal enforcement action based on alleged significant violations of any program implemented by an agency of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, and has had no final determination of responsibility for any significant administrative, civil, or criminal violation of any program implemented by an agency of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources within the last five years. A significant violation is a violation or alleged violation that does not satisfy any of the conditions of G.S. 143‑215.6B(d). The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources must notify the Department of Revenue annually of every person that currently has any of these pending actions and every person that has had any of these final determinations within the last five years.
(b4)     Safety and Health Programs. – A taxpayer is eligible for a credit allowed under this Article only if the taxpayer certifies that, as of the time the taxpayer first claims the credit, at the business location with respect to which the credit is claimed, the taxpayer has no citations under the Occupational Safety and Health Act that have become a final order within the past three years for willful serious violations or for failing to abate serious violations. For the purposes of this subsection, "serious violation" has the same meaning as in G.S. 95‑127. The Secretary of Labor must notify the Department of Revenue annually of all employers who have had these citations become final orders within the past three years.
* * *