2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-129.4. (See note for repeal) Eligibility; forfeiture.
§ 105‑129.4.  (See note for repeal) Eligibility; forfeiture.
(a)       Type of Business. – The following conditions apply in determining a taxpayer's eligibility for the credits in this Article:
* * *
(3)       For the credit for investment in machinery and equipment under G.S. 105‑129.9, the applicable percentage is seven percent (7%) and the applicable threshold is zero dollars ($0.00) regardless of the enterprise tier designation of the county in which the major computer facility is located.
(4)       For the credit for worker training under G.S. 105‑129.11, the maximum amount of the credit per worker trained is one thousand dollars ($1,000) regardless of the enterprise tier designation of the county in which the major computer facility is located.
(5)       For the credit for substantial investment in other property under G.S. 105‑129.12A, the taxpayer is eligible for the credit regardless of the enterprise tier designation of the county in which the major computer facility is located.
(c)       Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑55, s. 1, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1999.
(d)       Forfeiture. – A taxpayer forfeits a credit allowed under this Article if the taxpayer was not eligible for the credit for the calendar year in which the taxpayer engaged in the activity for which the credit was claimed. In addition, a taxpayer forfeits a large investment enhancement of a tax credit if the taxpayer fails to timely make the required level of investment under subsection (b1) of this section. If an eligible major industry fails to timely make the required level of investment under G.S. 105‑129.2(8a), the taxpayer forfeits all credits allowed under this Article that it would not otherwise have been eligible for if it were not an eligible major industry. If a taxpayer that is subject to the later repeal date of this Article under G.S. 105‑129.2A(a3) fails to timely make the required level of investment or to timely create the required number of new jobs, the taxpayer forfeits all credits allowed under this Article that it would not otherwise have been eligible for if it were not subject to the later repeal date under G.S. 105‑129.2A(a3). A taxpayer forfeits the credit for substantial investment in other property allowed under G.S. 105‑129.12A if the taxpayer fails to timely create the number of required new jobs or to timely make the required level of investment under subsection (b5) of this section. A taxpayer forfeits the technology commercialization credit allowed under G.S. 105‑129.9A if the taxpayer fails to make the level of investment required by subsection (e) of that section within the required period or if the taxpayer fails to meet the terms of its licensing agreement with a research university. If a taxpayer claimed a twenty percent (20%) technology commercialization credit under G.S. 105‑129.9A(d) and fails to make the level of investment required under that subsection within the required period, but does make the level of investment required under subsection (e) of that section within the required period, the taxpayer forfeits one‑fourth of the twenty percent (20%)
* * *