2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-129.4. (See note for repeal) Eligibility; forfeiture.
§ 105‑129.4.  (See note for repeal) Eligibility; forfeiture.
(a)       Type of Business. – The following conditions apply in determining a taxpayer's eligibility for the credits in this Article:
* * *
(a2)     Expiration. – If, during the period that installments of a credit under this Article accrue, the taxpayer is no longer engaged in one of the types of business described in subsection (a) of this section, the credit expires. If, during the period that installments of a credit under this Article accrue, the number of jobs of an eligible business falls below the minimum number required under subsection (a) of this section, any credit associated with that business expires. When a credit expires, the taxpayer may not take any remaining installments of the credit. The taxpayer may, however, take the portion of an installment that accrued in a previous year and was carried forward to the extent permitted under G.S. 105‑129.5. A change in the enterprise tier designation of the location of an establishment does not result in expiration of a credit under this Article.
(b)       Wage Standard. – A taxpayer is eligible for the credit for creating jobs in an enterprise tier three, four, or five area if, for the calendar year the jobs are created, the average wage of the jobs for which the credit is claimed meets the wage standard and the average wage of all jobs at the location with respect to which the credit is claimed meets the wage standard. No credit is allowed for jobs not included in the wage calculation. A taxpayer is eligible for the credit for investing in machinery and equipment, the credit for research and development, or the credit for investing in real property for a central office or aircraft facility in a tier three, four, or five area if, for the calendar year the taxpayer engages in the activity that qualifies for the credit, the average wage of all jobs at the location with respect to which the credit is claimed meets the wage standard. In making the wage calculation, the taxpayer must include any positions that were filled for at least 1,600 hours during the calendar year the taxpayer engages in the activity that qualifies for the credit even if those positions are not filled at the time the taxpayer claims the credit. For a taxpayer with a taxable year other than a calendar year, the taxpayer must use the wage standard for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins. No wage standard applies to credits for activities in an enterprise tier one or two area.
Part‑time jobs for which the taxpayer provides health insurance as provided in subsection (b2) of this section are considered to have an average weekly wage at least equal to the applicable percentage times the applicable average weekly wage for the county in which the jobs will be located. There may be a period of up to 100 days between the time at which an employee begins a part‑time job and the time at which the taxpayer begins to provide health insurance for that employee.
* * *