2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-129.15. Definitions.
Article 3B.
Business And Energy Tax Credits.
§ 105‑129.15.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)       Business property. – Tangible personal property that is used by the taxpayer in connection with a business or for the production of income and is capitalized by the taxpayer for tax purposes under the Code. The term does not include, however, a luxury passenger automobile taxable under section 4001 of the Code or a watercraft used principally for entertainment and pleasure outings for which no admission is charged.
(2)       Cost. – In the case of property owned by the taxpayer, cost is determined pursuant to regulations adopted under section 1012 of the Code, subject to the limitation on cost provided in section 179 of the Code. In the case of property the taxpayer leases from another, cost is value as determined pursuant to G.S. 105‑130.4(j)(2).
(3)       Recodified as § 105‑129.15(5).
(4)       Hydroelectric generator. – A machine that produces electricity by water power or by the friction of water or steam.
(4a)     Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑87, s. 3, effective August 22, 2002.
(5)       Purchase. – Defined in section 179 of the Code.
(6)       (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2006) Renewable biomass resources. – Organic matter produced by terrestrial and aquatic plants and animals, such as standing vegetation, aquatic crops, forestry and agricultural residues, landfill wastes, and animal wastes.
(6)       (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006) Renewable biomass resources. – Organic matter produced by terrestrial and aquatic plants and animals, such as standing vegetation, aquatic crops, forestry and agricultural residues, spent pulping liquor, landfill wastes, and animal wastes.
(7)       (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2006) Renewable energy property. – Any of the following machinery and equipment or real property:
a.         Biomass equipment that uses renewable biomass resources for biofuel production of ethanol, methanol, and biodiesel; anaerobic biogas production of methane utilizing agricultural and animal waste or garbage; or commercial thermal or electrical generation from renewable energy crops or wood waste materials. The term also includes related devices for converting, conditioning, and storing the liquid fuels, gas, and electricity produced with biomass equipment.
b.         Hydroelectric generators located at existing dams or in free‑flowing waterways, and related devices for water supply and control, and converting, conditioning, and storing the electricity generated.
c.         Solar energy equipment that uses solar radiation as a substitute for traditional energy for water heating, active space heating and cooling, passive heating, daylighting, generating electricity, distillation, desalination, detoxification, or the production of industrial or commercial process heat. The term also includes related devices necessary for collecting, storing, exchanging, conditioning, or converting solar energy to other useful forms of energy.
d.         Wind equipment required to capture and convert wind energy into electricity or mechanical power, and related devices for converting, conditioning, and storing the electricity produced.
(7)       (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006) Renewable energy property. – Any of the following machinery and equipment or real property:
a.         Biomass equipment that uses renewable biomass resources for biofuel production of ethanol, methanol, and biodiesel; anaerobic biogas production of methane utilizing agricultural and animal waste or garbage; or commercial thermal or electrical generation. The term also includes related devices for converting, conditioning, and storing the liquid fuels, gas, and electricity produced with biomass equipment.
b.         Hydroelectric generators located at existing dams or in free‑flowing waterways, and related devices for water supply and control, and converting, conditioning, and storing the electricity generated.
c.         Solar energy equipment that uses solar radiation as a substitute for traditional energy for water heating, active space heating and cooling, passive heating, daylighting, generating electricity, distillation, desalination, detoxification, or the production of industrial or commercial process heat. The term also includes related devices necessary for collecting, storing, exchanging, conditioning, or converting solar energy to other useful forms of energy.
d.         Wind equipment required to capture and convert wind energy into electricity or mechanical power, and related devices for converting, conditioning, and storing the electricity produced.
(8)       (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005) Renewable fuel. – Either of the following:
a.         Biodiesel, as defined in G.S. 105‑449.60.
b.         Ethanol either unmixed or in mixtures with gasoline that are seventy percent (70%) or more ethanol by volume. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 13, s. 3.12; 1997‑277, s. 3; 1998‑55, s. 2; 1999‑342, s. 2; 1999‑360, s. 1; 2000‑173, s. 1(a); 2001‑431, s. 1; 2002‑87, s. 3; 2004‑153, s. 1; 2005‑413, s. 4.)