2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-122. Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
§ 105‑122.  Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
(a)       Every corporation, domestic and foreign, incorporated, or, by an act, domesticated under the laws of this State or doing business in this State, except as otherwise provided in this Article, shall, on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the end of its income year, annually make and deliver to the Secretary in the form prescribed by the Secretary a full, accurate, and complete report and statement signed by either its president, vice‑president, treasurer, assistant treasurer, secretary or assistant secretary, containing the facts and information required by the Secretary as shown by the books and records of the corporation at the close of the income year.
There shall be annexed to the return required by this subsection the affirmation of the officer signing the return.
(b)       Every such corporation taxed under this section shall determine the total amount of its issued and outstanding capital stock, surplus and undivided profits; no reservation or allocation from surplus or undivided profits shall be allowed other than for definite and accrued legal liabilities, except as herein provided; taxes accrued, dividends declared and reserves for depreciation of tangible assets as permitted for income tax purposes shall be treated as deductible liabilities. There shall also be treated as a deductible liability reserves for the entire cost of any air‑cleaning device or sewage or waste treatment plant, including waste lagoons, and pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed which reduces the amount of air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and industrial wastes or other polluting materials or substances into the outdoor atmosphere or streams, lakes, or rivers, upon condition that the corporation claiming such deductible liability shall furnish to the Secretary a certificate from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources or from a local air pollution control program for air‑cleaning devices located in an area where the
* * *
its capital, surplus and undivided profits the amount of any debt owed to it by a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation to the extent that such debt has been included in the tax base of said parent, subsidiary or affiliated debtor corporation reporting for taxation under the provisions of this section.
(c)      (1)       After ascertaining and determining the amount of its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits, as provided herein, every corporation permitted to allocate and apportion its net income for income tax purposes under the provisions of Article 4 of this Chapter shall apportion its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits to this State through use of the fraction computed for apportionment of its apportionable income under that Article. A corporation that is subject to franchise tax under this Article but is not subject to income tax under Article 4 of this Chapter must apportion its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits to this State by using the apportionment formula that would apply to the corporation if it were subject to Article 4.
            Notwithstanding the foregoing, if a corporation is authorized by the Tax Review Board to apportion its apportionable income by use of an alternative formula or method, the corporation may not use this alternative formula or method for apportioning its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits unless specifically authorized to do so by order of the Tax Review Board.
            A corporation that is required to pay an income tax to this State on its entire net income shall apportion its entire capital stock, surplus and undivided profits to this State.
* * *
franchise or privilege tax, which is hereby levied at the rate of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of the total amount of capital stock, surplus and undivided profits as herein provided. The tax imposed in this section shall in no case be less than thirty‑five dollars ($35.00) and shall be for the privilege of carrying on, doing business, and/or the continuance of articles of incorporation or domestication of each such corporation in this State. Appraised value of tangible property including real estate shall be the ad valorem valuation for the calendar year next preceding the due date of the franchise tax return. Appraised value of intangible property shall be the total gross valuation required to be reported for intangible tax purposes on April 15 coincident with or next preceding the due date of the franchise tax return. The term "total actual investment in tangible property" as used in this section shall be construed to mean the total original purchase price or consideration to the reporting taxpayer of its tangible properties, including real estate, in this State plus additions and improvements thereto less reserve for depreciation as permitted for income tax purposes, and also less any indebtedness incurred and existing by virtue of the purchase of any real estate and any permanent improvements made thereon. In computing "total actual investment in tangible personal property" there shall also be deducted reserves for the entire cost of any air‑cleaning device or sewage or waste treatment plant, including waste lagoons, and pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed which reduces the amount of air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and industrial wastes or other polluting materials or substances into the
* * *