2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-122. Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
§ 105‑122.  Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
(a)       Every corporation, domestic and foreign, incorporated, or, by an act, domesticated under the laws of this State or doing business in this State, except as otherwise provided in this Article, sh
* * *
the Board's decision is made remain unchanged and the business operations of the corporation continue to conform to the statement of proposed methods of business operations presented by the corporation to the Board.
            When the Secretary asserts liability under the formula adjustment decision of the Tax Review Board, an aggrieved taxpayer may pay the tax under protest and bring a civil action for recovery under the provisions of G.S. 105‑241.4.
(3)       The proportion of the total capital stock, surplus and undivided profits of each such corporation so allocated shall be deemed to be the proportion of the total capital stock, surplus and undivided profits of each such corporation used in connection with its business in this State and liable for annual franchise tax under the provisions of this section.
(d)       After determining the proportion of its total capital stock, surplus and undivided profits as set out in subsection (c) of this section, which amount so determined shall in no case be less than fifty‑five percent (55%) of the appraised value as determined for ad valorem taxation of all the real and tangible personal property in this State of each such corporation plus the total appraised value of intangible property returned for taxation of intangible personal property as herein specified nor less than its total actual investment in tangible property in this State, every corporation taxed under this section shall annually pay to the Secretary of Revenue, at the time the report and statement are due, a franchise or privilege tax, which is hereby levied at the rate of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of the total amount of capital stock, surplus and undivided profits as herein provided. The tax imposed in this section shall in no case be less than thirty‑five dollars ($35.00) and shall be for the privilege of carrying on, doing business, and/or the continuance of articles of incorporation or domestication of each such corporation in this State. Appraised value of tangible property including real estate shall be the ad valorem valuation for the calendar year next preceding the due date of the franchise tax return. Appraised value of intangible property shall be the total gross valuation required to be reported for intangible tax purposes on April 15 coincident with or next preceding the due date of the franchise tax return. The term "total actual investment in tangible property" as used in this section shall be construed to mean the total original purchase price or consideration to the reporting taxpayer of its tangible properties, including real estate, in this State plus additions and improvements thereto less reserve for depreciation as permitted for income tax purposes, and also less any
* * *