2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-122. Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
§ 105‑122.  Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
(a)       Every corporation, domestic and foreign, incorporated, or, by an act, domesticated under the laws of this State or doing business in this State, except as otherwise provided in this Article, shall, on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the end of its income year, annually make and deliver to the Secretary in the form prescribed by the Secretary a full, accurate, and complete report and statement signed by either its president, vice‑president, treasurer, assistant treasurer, secretary or assistant secretary, containing the facts and information required by the Secretary as shown by the books and records of the corporation at the close of the income year.
There shall be annexed to the return required by this subsection the affirmation of the officer signing the return.
(b)       Every such corporation taxed under this section shall determine the total amount of its issued and outstanding capital stock, surplus and undivided profits; no reservation or allocation from surplus or undivided profits shall be allowed other than for definite and accrued legal liabilities, except as herein provided; taxes accrued, dividends declared and reserves for depreciation of tangible assets as permitted for income tax purposes shall be treated as deductible liabilities. There shall also be treated as a deductible liability reserves for the entire cost of any air‑cleaning device or sewage or waste treatment plant, including waste lagoons, and pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed which reduces the amount of air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and industrial wastes or other polluting materials or substances into the outdoor atmosphere or streams, lakes, or rivers, upon condition that the corporation claiming such deductible liability shall furnish to the Secretary a certificate from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources or from a local air pollution control program for air‑cleaning devices located in an area where the Environmental Management Commission has certified a local air pollution control program pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.112 certifying that the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program has found as a fact that the air‑cleaning
* * *
from said capital stock, surplus and undivided profits as the case may be upon the basis and to the extent of the cost thereof. In the case of an international banking facility, the capital base shall be reduced by the excess of the amount as of the end of the taxable year of all assets of an international banking facility which are employed outside the United States over liabilities of the international banking facility owed to foreign persons. For purposes of such reduction, foreign persons shall have the same meaning as defined in G.S. 105‑130.5(b)(13)d.
Every corporation doing business in this State which is a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate of another corporation shall add to its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits all indebtedness owed to a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation as a part of its capital used in its business and as a part of the base for franchise tax under this section. The term "indebtedness" as used in this paragraph includes all loans, credits, goods, supplies, or other capital of whatsoever nature furnished by a parent, subsidiary, or affiliated corporation, other than indebtedness endorsed, guaranteed, or otherwise supported by one of these corporations. The terms "parent," "subsidiary," and "affiliate" as used in this paragraph shall have the meaning specified in G.S. 105‑130.6. If any part of the capital of the creditor corporation is capital borrowed from a source other than a parent, subsidiary or affiliate, the debtor corporation, which is required under this paragraph to include in its tax base the amount of debt by reason of being a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate of the said creditor corporation, may deduct from the debt thus included a proportionate part determined on the basis of the ratio of such borrowed capital as above specified of the creditor corporation to the total
* * *