2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 105-122. Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
§ 105‑122.  Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
(a)       Every corporation, domestic and foreign, incorporated, or, by an act, domesticated under the laws of this State or doing business in this State, except as otherwise provided in this Article, sh
* * *
has actually been constructed and installed and that such plant or equipment complies with the requirements of the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program with respect to such devices, plants or equipment, that such device, plant or equipment is being effectively operated in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in the permit, certificate of approval, or other document of approval issued by the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program and that the primary purpose thereof is to reduce air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and waste and not merely incidental to other purposes and functions. The cost of purchasing and installing equipment or constructing facilities for the purpose of recycling or resource recovering of or from solid waste or for the purpose of reducing the volume of hazardous waste generated shall be treated as deductible for the purposes of this section upon condition that the corporation claiming such deductible liability shall furnish to the Secretary a certificate from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources certifying that the Department of Environment and Natural Resources has found as a fact that the equipment or facility has actually been purchased, installed or constructed, that it is in conformance with all rules and regulations of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, and the recycling or resource recovering is the primary purpose of the facility or equipment. The cost of constructing facilities of any private or public utility built for the purpose of providing sewer service to residential and outlying areas shall be treated as deductible for the purposes of this section; the deductible liability allowed by this section shall apply only with respect to such pollution abatement plants or equipment constructed or installed on or after January 1, 1955. Treasury stock shall not be considered in computing the capital stock, surplus and undivided profits as the basis for franchise tax, but shall be excluded proportionately from said capital stock, surplus and undivided profits as the case may be upon the basis
* * *
with or next preceding the due date of the franchise tax return. The term "total actual investment in tangible property" as used in this section shall be construed to mean the total original purchase price or consideration to the reporting taxpayer of its tangible properties, including real estate, in this State plus additions and improvements thereto less reserve for depreciation as permitted for income tax purposes, and also less any indebtedness incurred and existing by virtue of the purchase of any real estate and any permanent improvements made thereon. In computing "total actual investment in tangible personal property" there shall also be deducted reserves for the entire cost of any air‑cleaning device or sewage or waste treatment plant, including waste lagoons, and pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed which reduces the amount of air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and industrial wastes or other polluting materials or substances into the outdoor atmosphere or into streams, lakes, or rivers, upon condition that the corporation claiming such deduction shall furnish to the Secretary a certificate from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources or from a local air pollution control program for air‑cleaning devices located in an area where the Environmental Management Commission has certified a local air pollution control program pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.112 certifying that said Department or local air pollution control program has found as a fact that the air‑cleaning device, waste treatment plant or pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed as above described has actually been constructed and installed and that such device, plant or equipment complies with the requirements of the Environmental
* * *