2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5D - Dry-Cleaning Solvent Tax.
§ 105‑187.31.  (Repealed effective January 1, 2010) Tax imposed.
A privilege tax is imposed on a dry‑cleaning solvent retailer at a flat rate for each gallon of dry‑cleaning solvent sold by the retailer to a dry‑cleaning facility. An excise tax is imposed on dry‑cleaning solvent purchased outside the State for storage, use, or consumption by a dry‑cleaning facility in this State. The rate of the privilege tax and the excise tax is ten dollars ($10.00) for each gallon of dry‑cleaning solvent that is chlorine‑based and one dollar and thirty‑five cents ($1.35) for each gallon of dry‑cleaning solvent that is hydrocarbon‑based. These taxes are in addition to all other taxes. (1997‑392, s. 4; 2000‑19, s. 1.2; 2001‑265, s. 1.)