2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.4.  Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations.
(a)       As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)       "Apportionable income" means all income that is apportionable under the United States Constitution.
(2)       "Commercial domicile" means the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed.
(3)       "Compensation" means wages, salaries, commissions and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services.
(4)       "Excluded corporation" means any corporation engaged in business as a building or construction contractor, a securities dealer, or a loan company or a corporation that receives more than fifty percent (50%) of its ordinary gross income from intangible property.
(5)       "Nonapportionable income" means all income other than apportionable income.
(6)       "Public utility" means any corporation that is subject to control of one or more of the following entities: the North Carolina Utilities Commission, the Federal Communications Commission, the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, or the Federal Aviation Agency; and that owns or operates for public use any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license for the transmission of communications, the transportation of goods or persons, or the production, storage, transmission, sale, delivery or furnishing of electricity, water, steam, oil, oil products, or gas. The term also includes a motor carrier of property whose principal business activity is transporting property by motor vehicle for hire over the public highways of this State.
(7)       "Sales" means all gross receipts of the corporation except for the following receipts:
a.         Receipts from a casual sale of property.
b.         Receipts allocated under subsections (c) through (h) of this section.
c.         Receipts exempt from taxation.
* * *
or the property factor does not exist, the denominator of the fraction shall be the number of existing factors plus one.
(j)        (1)       The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the corporation's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this State during the income year and the denominator of which is the average value of all the corporation's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used during the income year.
(2)       Property owned by the corporation is valued at its original cost. Property rented by the corporation is valued at eight times the net annual rental rate. Net annual rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by the corporation less any annual rental rate received by the corporation from subrentals except that subrentals shall not be deducted when they constitute apportionable income. Any property under construction and any property the income from which constitutes nonapportionable income shall be excluded in the computation of the property factor.
(3)       The average value of property shall be determined by averaging the values at the beginning and end of the income year, but in all cases the Secretary of Revenue may require the averaging of monthly or other periodic values during the income year if reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the corporation's property. A corporation that ceases its operations in this State before the end of its income year because of its intention to dissolve or to relinquish its certificate of authority, or because of a merger, conversion, or consolidation, or for any other reason whatsoever shall use the real estate and tangible personal property values as of the first day of the income year and the last day of its operations in this State in determining the average value of property, but the Secretary may require averaging of
* * *