2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.4.  Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations.
(a)       As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(n)       All apportionable income of a telephone company shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is gross operating revenue from local service in this State plus gross operating revenue from toll services performed wholly within this State plus the proportion of revenue from interstate toll services attributable to this State as shown by the records of the company plus the gross operating revenue in North Carolina from other service less the uncollectible revenue in this State, and the denominator of which is the total gross operating revenue from all business done by the company everywhere less total uncollectible revenue. Provided, that where a telephone company is required to keep its records in accordance with the standard classification of accounts prescribed by the Federal Communications Commission the amounts in such accounts shall be used in computing the apportionment fraction as provided in this subsection.
(o)       All apportionable income of a motor carrier of property shall be apportioned by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of vehicle miles in this State and the denominator of which is the total number of vehicle miles of the company everywhere. The words "vehicle miles" shall mean miles traveled by vehicles owned or operated by the company hauling property for a charge or traveling on a scheduled route.
(p)       All apportionable income of a motor carrier of passengers shall be apportioned by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of vehicle miles in this State and the denominator of which is the total number of vehicle miles of the company everywhere. The words "vehicle miles" shall mean miles traveled by vehicles owned or operated by the company carrying passengers for a fare or traveling on a scheduled route.
(q)       All apportionable income of a telegraph company shall be apportioned by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor and the denominator of which is three.
The property factor shall be as defined in subsection (j) of this section, the payroll factor shall be as defined in subsection (k) of this section, and the sales factor shall be as defined in subsection (l) of this section.
(r)        All apportionable income of an excluded corporation and of all other public utilities shall be apportioned by multiplying the income by the sales factor as determined under subsection (l) of this section.
(s)       All apportionable income of an air or water transportation corporation shall be apportioned by a fraction, the numerator of which is the corporation's revenue ton miles in this State and the denominator of which is the corporation's revenue ton miles everywhere. The term "revenue ton mile" means one ton of passengers, freight, mail, or other cargo carried one mile. In making this computation, a passenger is considered to weigh two hundred pounds.
(t)        (1)       If any corporation believes that the method of allocation or apportionment as administered by the Secretary has operated or will so operate as to subject it to taxation on a greater portion of its income than is reasonably attributable to business or earnings within the State, it may file with the Tax Review Board a petition setting forth the facts upon which its belief is based and its argument with respect to the application of the allocation formula. This petition shall be filed in such form and within such time as the Tax Review Board may prescribe. The Board shall grant a hearing on the petition. The time limitations set in G.S. 105‑241.2 for the date of the hearing, notification to the taxpayer, and a decision following the hearing apply to a hearing held pursuant to this subsection. At least three members of the Tax Review Board shall attend any hearing pursuant to such petition. In such cases, the Tax Review Board's membership shall be augmented by the addition of the Secretary, who shall sit as a member of the Board with full power to participate in its deliberations and decisions with respect to petitions filed under the provisions of this subsection. An informal record containing in substance the evidence, contentions and arguments presented at the hearing shall be made. All members of the augmented Tax Review Board shall consider such evidence, contentions and arguments and the decisions thereon shall be made by a majority vote of the augmented Board.
* * *