2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑159.1.  Designation of tax by individual to political party.
(a)       (Effective for taxable years before January 1, 2006) Every individual whose income tax liability for the taxable year is one dollar ($1.00) or more may designate on his or her income tax return that one dollar ($1.00) of the tax shall be credited to the North Carolina Political Parties Financing Fund for the use of the political party designated by the taxpayer. In the case of a married couple filing a joint return whose income tax liability for the taxable year is two dollars ($2.00) or more, each spouse may designate on the income tax return that one dollar ($1.00) of the tax shall be credited to the North Carolina Political Parties Financing Fund for the use of the political party designated by the taxpayer. Amounts credited to the Fund shall be allocated among the political parties according to the designation of the taxpayer. Where any taxpayer elects to designate but does not specify a particular political party, those funds shall be distributed among the political parties on a pro rata basis according to their respective party voter registrations as determined by the most recent certification of the State Board of Elections. As used in this section, the term "political party" means one of the following that has at least one percent (1%) of the total number of registered voters in the State:
(1)       A political party that at the last preceding general State election received at least ten percent (10%) of the entire vote cast in the State for Governor or for presidential electors.
(2)       A group of voters who by July 1 of the preceding calendar year, by virtue of a petition as a new political party, had duly qualified as a new political party within the meaning of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes.
(a)       (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006) Every individual whose income tax liability for the taxable year is three dollars ($3.00) or more may designate on his or her income tax return that three dollars ($3.00) of the tax shall be credited to the North Carolina Political Parties Financing Fund for the use of the political party designated by the taxpayer. In the case of a married couple filing a joint return whose income tax liability for the taxable year is  six dollars ($6.00) or more, each spouse may designate on the income tax return that three dollars ($3.00) of the tax shall be credited to the North Carolina Political Parties Financing Fund for the use of the political party designated by the taxpayer. Amounts credited to the Fund shall be allocated among the political parties according to the designation of the taxpayer. Where any taxpayer elects to designate but does not specify a particular political party, those funds shall be distributed among the political parties on a pro rata basis according to their respective party voter registrations as determined by the most recent certification of the State Board of Elections. As used in this section, the term "political party" means one of the following that has at least one percent (1%) of the total number of registered voters in the State:
(b)       Amounts designated under subsection (a) shall be credited to the North Carolina Political Parties Financing Fund on a quarterly basis. Interest earned by the Fund shall be credited to the Fund and shall be allocated among the political parties on the same basis as the principal of the Fund. The State Board of Elections, which administers the Fund, shall make a quarterly report to each State party chairman stating the amount of funds allocated to each party for that quarter, the cumulative total of funds allocated to each party to date for the year, and an estimate of the probable total amount to be collected and allocated to each party for that calendar year.
(c)       Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 481.
(d)       Return. – The first page of the income tax return must give an individual the opportunity to make the political contribution authorized in this section. The return or its accompanying explanatory instructions must readily indicate that a contribution neither increases nor decreases an individual's tax liability.
(e)       An income tax return preparer may not designate on a return that the taxpayer does or does not desire to make the political contribution authorized in this section unless the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse has consented to the designation. (1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1298, s. 1; 1979, c. 801, s. 69; 1981, c. 963, s. 1; 1983, cc. 139, 480, 481; 1989, c. 37, s. 4; c. 713; c. 728, s. 1.32; c. 770, s. 41.1; 1991, c. 45, s. 13; c. 347, s. 3; c. 690, ss. 8, 9; 1997‑515, s. 10(a); 1999‑438, s. 3; 2002‑106, s. 3; 2005‑345, s. 46.)