2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑151.14.  Credit for gleaned crop.
(a)       A taxpayer who grows a crop and permits the gleaning of the crop during the taxable year shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this Part an amount equal to ten percent (10%) of the market price of the quantity of the gleaned crop. This credit may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. In order to claim the credit allowed under this section, the taxpayer must add the market price of the gleaned crop to taxable income as provided in G.S. 105‑134.6(c). Any unused portion of the credit may be carried forward for the next succeeding five years.
(b)       The following definitions apply to this section:
(1)       "Gleaning" means the harvesting of a crop that has been donated by the grower to a nonprofit organization which will distribute the crop to individuals or other nonprofit organizations it considers appropriate recipients of the food.
(2)       "Market price" means the season average price of the crop as determined by the North Carolina Crop and Livestock Reporting Service in the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or the average price of the crop in the nearest local market for the month in which the crop is gleaned if the Crop and Livestock Reporting Service does not determine the season average price for that crop; and
(3)       "Nonprofit organization" means an organization to which charitable contributions are deductible from gross income under the Code. (1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1018, s. 2; 1989, c. 728, s. 1.19; 1991, c. 453, s. 3; 1997‑261, s. 13; 1998‑98, s. 101.)