2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑134.6.  Adjustments to taxable income.
(a)       S Corporations. – The pro rata share of each shareholder in the income attributable to the State of an S Corporation shall be adjusted as provided in G.S. 105‑130.5. The pro rata share of each resident shareholder in the income not attributable to the State of an S Corporation shall be subject to the adjustments provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section.
* * *
(7)       Recodified as G.S. 105‑134.6(d)(1).
(8)       Recodified as G.S. 105‑134.6(d)(2).
(9)       Income that is (i) earned or received by an enrolled member of a federally recognized Indian tribe and (ii) derived from activities on a federally recognized Indian reservation while the member resides on the reservation. Income from intangibles having a situs on the reservation and retirement income associated with activities on the reservation are considered income derived from activities on the reservation.
(10)     The amount by which the basis of property under this Article exceeds the basis of the property under the Code, in the year the taxpayer disposes of the property.
(11)     Severance wages received by a taxpayer from an employer as the result of the taxpayer's permanent, involuntary termination from employment through no fault of the employee. The amount of severance wages deducted as the result of the same termination may not exceed thirty‑five thousand dollars ($35,000) for all taxable years in which the wages are received.
(12)     Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑171, s. 2, effective October 1, 1998.
(13)     Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑126, s. 30C.4, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002.
(14)     The amount paid to the taxpayer by the State under G.S. 148‑84 as compensation for pecuniary loss suffered by reason of erroneous conviction and imprisonment.
(15)     Interest, investment earnings, and gains of a trust, the settlors of which are two or more manufacturers that signed a settlement agreement with this State to settle existing and potential claims of the State against the manufacturers for damages attributable to a product of the manufacturers, if the trust meets all of the following conditions:
a.         The purpose of the trust is to address adverse economic consequences resulting from a decline in demand of the manufactured product potentially expected to occur because of market restrictions and other provisions in the settlement agreement.
b.         A court of this State approves and retains jurisdiction over the trust.
c.         Certain portions of the distributions from the trust are made in accordance with certifications that meet the criteria in the agreement creating the trust and are provided by a nonprofit entity, the governing board of which includes State officials.
* * *
(18)     The amount paid to the taxpayer during the taxable year from the Disaster Relief Reserve Fund in the Office of State Budget and Management for hurricane relief or assistance, but not including payments for goods or services provided by the taxpayer.
(c)       Additions. – The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:
(1)       Interest upon the obligations of states other than this State, political subdivisions of those states, and agencies of those states and their political subdivisions.
(2)       Any amount allowed as a deduction from gross income under the Code that is taxed under the Code by a separate tax other than the tax imposed in section 1 of the Code.
(3)       (Effective for taxable years ending before January 1, 2005) Any amount deducted from gross income under section 164 of the Code as state, local, or foreign income tax to the extent that the taxpayer's total itemized deductions deducted under the Code for the taxable year exceed the standard deduction allowable to the taxpayer under the Code reduced by the amount the taxpayer is required to add to taxable income under subdivision (4) of this subsection.
(3)       (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005) Any amount deducted from gross income under section 164 of the Code as state, local, or foreign income tax or as state or local general sales tax to the extent that the taxpayer's total itemized deductions deducted under the Code for the taxable year exceed the standard deduction allowable to the taxpayer under the Code reduced by the amount the taxpayer is required to add to taxable income under subdivision (4) of this subsection.
* * *