2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.6A.  Adjustment for expenses related to dividends.
(a)       Definitions. – The provisions of G.S. 105‑130.6 govern the determination of whether a corporation is a subsidiary or an affiliate of another corporation. In addition, the following definitions apply in this section:
(1)       Affiliated group. – A group that includes a corporation, all other corporations that are affiliates or subsidiaries of that corporation, and all other corporations that are affiliates or subsidiaries of another corporation in the group.
(2)       Bank holding company. – A holding company with an affiliate that is subject to the privilege tax on banks levied in G.S. 105‑102.3.
(3)       Dividends. – Dividends received that are not taxed under this Part.
(4)       Electric power holding company. – A holding company with an affiliate or a subsidiary that is subject to the franchise tax on electric power companies levied in G.S. 105‑116.
(5)       Expense adjustment. – The adjustment required by G.S. 105‑130.5(c)(3) for expenses related to dividends not taxed under this Part.
(6)       Holding company. – Defined in G.S. 105‑120.2.
(b)       General Rule. – For corporations other than bank holding companies and electric power holding companies, the adjustment under G.S. 105‑130.5(c)(3) for expenses related to dividends not taxed under this Part may not exceed an amount equal to fifteen percent (15%) of the dividends.
(c)       Bank Holding Companies. – For bank holding companies the adjustment under G.S. 105‑130.5(c)(3) for expenses related to dividends not taxed under this Part may not exceed an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the dividends.
(d)       Electric Power Holding Companies. – For electric power holding companies, the adjustment under G.S. 105‑130.5(c)(3) for expenses related to dividends not taxed under this Part may not exceed an amount equal to fifteen percent (15%) of its total interest expenses.
(e)       Cap for Bank Holding Companies. – After calculating the expense adjustment as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each bank holding company must calculate the amount of additional tax that results from the expense adjustments for the holding company and for every corporation in the holding company's affiliated group for the taxable year. If the expense adjustments result in additional tax exceeding eleven million dollars ($11,000,000) for a taxable year for the affiliated group, the affiliated group may reduce the amount of the expense adjustment so that the resulting additional tax does not exceed this maximum. This maximum applies once to each affiliated group each taxable year, whether or not the group includes more than one bank holding company.
The members of the affiliated group may allocate this reduction among themselves in their discretion. In order to take this reduction, each member of the affiliated group that is required to file a return under this Part and that has dividends for the taxable year must provide a schedule with its return that lists every member of the group that has dividends, the amount of the dividends, and whether the member is a bank holding company. In addition, the schedule must show the expense adjustments for those members whose additional tax as a result of the expense adjustment constitutes the maximum amount. In addition, each member must provide any other documentation required by the Secretary.
If the expense adjustment for an affiliated group is reduced under this subsection, and the return of a member of the group is later changed in a manner that reduces below the maximum the amount of additional tax for the group resulting from the expense adjustment, the Secretary may increase the expense adjustment for any member of the group in order to increase to the maximum the amount of additional tax for the group resulting from the expense adjustment. In this situation, the amount of the increase is considered a forfeited tax benefit with respect to the affiliated group for the purposes of G.S. 105‑241.1(e). The date of the forfeiture is the date of the change that triggers the Secretary's authority to increase the expense adjustment. Any member whose expense adjustment the Secretary increases is liable for interest on the amount of the increase at the rate established under G.S. 105‑241.1(i), computed from the date the taxes would have been due if the expense adjustment had been calculated correctly on the original return. The amount of the increase and the interest are due 60 days after the date of the forfeiture. A taxpayer that fails to pay the amount of the increase and interest by the due date is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 105‑236.
(f)        Credits for Bank Holding Companies. – If the affiliated group of which a bank holding company is a member is eligible for the reduction provided in subsection (e) of this section for a taxable year, the affiliated group is also eligible for a credit equal to two million dollars ($2,000,000). If the affiliated group of which a bank holding company is a member is not eligible for the reduction provided in subsection (e) of this section for a taxable year, the affiliated group is eligible for a credit equal to the amount of additional tax that results from its expense adjustments in excess of the amount of additional tax that would result from the expense adjustments if the expense adjustment of any bank holding company in the group were equal to fifteen percent (15%) of the holding company's dividends for that taxable year.
A credit allowed by this subsection may be taken in four equal, annual installments beginning with the later of the following taxable year or the taxpayer's taxable year beginning in 2003. The members of the affiliated group may allocate a credit allowed by this subsection among themselves in their discretion.
* * *