2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑131.2.  Adjustment and characterization of income.
(a)       Adjustment.  The pro rata share of each shareholder in the income attributable to the State of an S Corporation shall be adjusted as provided in G.S. 105‑130.5.  The pro rata share of each resident shareholder in the income not attributable to the State of an S Corporation shall be adjusted as provided in G.S. 105‑134.6(b), (c), and (d).
(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 728, s. 1.35.
(c)       Characterization of Income.  S Corporation items of income, loss, deduction, and credit taken into account by a shareholder pursuant to G.S. 105‑131.1(b) shall be characterized as though received or incurred by the S Corporation and not its shareholder. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1089, s. 1; 1989, c. 728, ss. 1.33, 1.35; 1993, c. 485, s. 8.)