2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.5.  Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income.
(a)       The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
* * *
(12)     The amount allowed under the Code for depreciation or as an expense in lieu of depreciation for a utility plant acquired by a natural gas local distribution company, to the extent the plant is included in the company's rate base at zero cost in accordance with G.S. 62‑158.
(13)     Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑427, s. 4(b), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002.
(14)     Royalty payments required to be added by G.S. 105‑130.7A, to the extent deducted in calculating federal taxable income.
(15)     The applicable percentage of the amount allowed as a special accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code, as set out in the table below. In addition, a taxpayer who was allowed a special accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2002, and whose North Carolina taxable income in that earlier year reflected that accelerated depreciation deduction must add to federal taxable income in the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2002, an amount equal to the amount of the deduction allowed in the earlier taxable year. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes. The applicable percentage is as follows:
Taxable Year                          Percentage
2002                                   100%
2003                                     70%
2004                                     70%
2005 and thereafter               0%
(16)     (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.) The amount excluded from gross income under Subchapter R of Chapter 1 of the Code.
(17)     (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.) The amount excluded from gross income under section 199 of the Code.
(18)     (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.) To the extent not included in federal taxable income, the amount of qualifying expenses for which the taxpayer claims a credit under G.S. 105‑130.47.
(b)       The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1)       Interest upon the obligations of the United States or its possessions, to the extent included in federal taxable income: Provided, interest upon the obligations of the United States shall not be an allowable deduction unless interest upon obligations of the State of North Carolina or any of its political subdivisions is exempt from income taxes imposed by the United States.
(1a)     Interest upon the obligations of any of the following, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income:
a.         This State, a political subdivision of this State, or a commission, an authority, or another agency of this State or of a political subdivision of this State.
b.         A nonprofit educational institution organized or chartered under the laws of this State.
* * *