2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.37.  Credit for gleaned crop.
(a)       Any corporation that grows a crop and permits the gleaning of the crop during the taxable year is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part equal to ten percent (10%) of the market price of the quantity of the gleaned crop. This credit may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. No deduction is allowed under G.S. 105‑130.5(b)(5) for the items for which a credit is claimed under this section. Any unused portion of the credit may be carried forward for the succeeding five years.
(b)       The following definitions apply to this section:
(1)       "Gleaning" means the harvesting of a crop that has been donated by the grower to the nonprofit organization which will distribute the crop to individuals or other nonprofit organizations it considers appropriate recipients of the food;
(2)       "Market price" means the season average price of the crop as determined by the North Carolina Crop and Livestock Reporting Service in the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or the average price of the crop in the nearest local market for the month in which the crop is gleaned if the Crop and Livestock Reporting Service does not determine the season average price for that crop; and
(3)       "Nonprofit organization" means an organization to which charitable contributions are deductible from gross income under the Code. (1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1018, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 745, s. 6; 1997‑261, s. 12; 1998‑98, s. 89.)