2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑163.010.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Part:
(1)       Affiliate. – An individual or business that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another individual or business.
(2)       Business. – A corporation, partnership, limited liability company, association, or sole proprietorship operated for profit.
(3)       Control. – A person controls an entity if the person owns, directly or indirectly, more than ten percent (10%) of the voting securities of that entity. As used in this subdivision, the term "voting security" means a security that (i) confers upon the holder the right to vote for the election of members of the board of directors or similar governing body of the business or (ii) is convertible into, or entitles the holder to receive upon its exercise, a security that confers such a right to vote. A general partnership interest is a voting security.
(4)       Equity security. – Common stock, preferred stock, or an interest in a partnership, or subordinated debt that is convertible into, or entitles the holder to receive upon its exercise, common stock, preferred stock, or an interest in a partnership.
(5)       Financial institution. – A business that is (i) a bank holding company, as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1841, et seq., or its wholly owned subsidiary, (ii) registered as a broker‑dealer under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78a, et seq., or its wholly owned subsidiary, (iii) an investment company as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. §§ 80a‑1, et seq., whether or not it is required to register under that act, (iv) a small business investment company as defined in the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, 15 U.S.C. §§ 661, et seq., (v) a pension or profit‑sharing fund or trust, or (vi) a bank, savings institution, trust company, financial services company, or insurance company. The term does not include, however, a business, other than a small business investment company, whose net worth, when added to the net worth of all of its affiliates, is less
* * *
(10)     Real estate‑related business. – A business that is involved in or related to the brokerage, selling, purchasing, leasing, operating, or managing of hotels, motels, nursing homes or other lodging facilities, golf courses, sports or social clubs, restaurants, storage facilities, or commercial or residential lots or buildings is a real estate‑related business, except that a real estate‑related business does not include (i) a business that purchases or leases real estate from others for the purpose of providing itself with facilities from which to conduct a business that is not itself a real estate‑related business or (ii) a business that is not otherwise a real estate‑related business but that leases, subleases, or otherwise provides to one or more other persons a number of square feet of space which in the aggregate does not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the number of square feet of space occupied by the business for its other activities.
(10a)   Related person. – A person described in one of the relationships set forth in section 267(b) or 707(b) of the Code.
(11)     Security. – A security as defined in Section 2(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77b(1).
(12)     Selling or leasing at retail. – A business is selling or leasing at retail if the business either (i) sells or leases any product or service of any nature from a store or other location open to the public generally or (ii) sells or leases products or services of any nature by means other than to or through one or more other businesses.
(13)     Service‑related industry. – A business is engaged in a service‑related industry, whether or not it also sells a product, if it provides services to customers or clients and does not as a substantial part of its business engage in a business described in G.S. 105‑163.013(b)(4). A business is engaged as a substantial part of its business in an activity described in G.S. 105‑163.013(b)(4) if (i) its gross revenues derived from all activities described in that subdivision exceed twenty‑five percent (25%) of its gross revenues in any fiscal year or (ii) it is established as one of its primary purposes to engage in any activities described in that subdivision, whether or not its purposes were stated in its articles of incorporation or similar organization documents.
(14)     Subordinated debt. – Indebtedness that is not secured and is subordinated to all other indebtedness of the issuer issued or to be issued to a financial institution other than a financial institution described in subdivisions (5)(ii) through (5)(v) of this section. Except as provided in G.S. 105‑163.014(d1), any portion of indebtedness that matures earlier than five years after its issuance is not subordinated debt. (1987, c. 852, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 882, s. 2; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 848, s. 2; 1991, c. 637, s. 1; 1993, c. 443, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 7; 1997‑6, s. 5; 1998‑98, ss. 46, 69; 1998‑212, ss. 29A.15(a), 29A.16(c), (d); 1999‑369, s. 5.6; 2002‑99, s. 3; 2003‑414, s. 2; 2003‑416, s. 4(a).)