2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.5.  Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income.
(a)       The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
* * *
(16)     (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.) The amount excluded from gross income under Subchapter R of Chapter 1 of the Code.
(17)     (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.) The amount excluded from gross income under section 199 of the Code.
(18)     (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.) To the extent not included in federal taxable income, the amount of qualifying expenses for which the taxpayer claims a credit under G.S. 105‑130.47.
(b)       The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1)       Interest upon the obligations of the United States or its possessions, to the extent included in federal taxable income: Provided, interest upon the obligations of the United States shall not be an allowable deduction unless interest upon obligations of the State of North Carolina or any of its political subdivisions is exempt from income taxes imposed by the United States.
(1a)     Interest upon the obligations of any of the following, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income:
a.         This State, a political subdivision of this State, or a commission, an authority, or another agency of this State or of a political subdivision of this State.
b.         A nonprofit educational institution organized or chartered under the laws of this State.
(2)       Payments received from a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in intercompany transactions which in the determination of the net income or net loss of such corporation were not allowed as a deduction under the Revenue Laws of this State.
(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑349, s. 1.1, effective January 1, 2003.
(3a)     Dividends treated as received from sources outside the United States as determined under section 862 of the Code, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income. Notwithstanding the proviso in subdivision (c)(3) of this section, the netting of related expenses shall be calculated in accordance with subdivision (c)(3) of this section and G.S. 105‑130.6A.
(3b)     Any amount included in federal taxable income under section 78 or section 951 of the Code, net of related expenses.
* * *
(12)     Reasonable expenses, in excess of deductions allowed under the Code, paid for reforestation and cultivation of commercially grown trees; provided, that this deduction shall be allowed only to those corporations in which the real owners of all the shares of such corporation are natural persons actively engaged in the commercial growing of trees, or the spouse, siblings, or parents of such persons. Provided, further, that in no case shall a corporation be allowed a deduction for the same reforestation or cultivation expenditure more than once.
(13)     The eligible income of an international banking facility to the extent included in determining federal taxable income, determined as follows:
a.         "International banking facility" shall have the same meaning as is set forth in the laws of the United States or regulations of the board of governors of the federal reserve system.
b.         The eligible income of an international banking facility for the taxable year shall be an amount obtained by multiplying State taxable income as determined under G.S. 105‑130.3 (determined without regard to eligible income of an international banking facility and allocation and apportionment, if applicable) for such year by a fraction, the denominator of which shall be the gross receipts for such year derived by the bank from all sources, and the numerator of which shall be the adjusted gross receipts for such year derived by the international banking facility from:
1.         Making, arranging for, placing or servicing loans to foreign persons substantially all the proceeds of which are for use outside the United States;
2.         Making or placing deposits with foreign persons which are banks or foreign branches of banks (including foreign subsidiaries or foreign branches of the taxpayer) or with other international banking facilities; or
3.         Entering into foreign exchange trading or hedging transactions related to any of the transactions described in this paragraph.
* * *