2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑163.013.  Registration.
(a)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 443, s. 4.
(b)       Qualified Business Ventures. – In order to qualify as a qualified business venture under this Part, a business must be registered with the Securities Division of the Department of the Secretary of State. To register, the business must fi
* * *
Failure of a qualified business venture to renew its registration by the applicable deadline shall result in revocation of its registration effective as of the next day after the renewal deadline, but shall not result in forfeiture of tax credits previously allowed to taxpayers who invested in the business except as provided in G.S. 105‑163.014. The Secretary of State shall send the qualified business venture notice of revocation within 60 days after the renewal deadline. A qualified business venture may apply to have its registration reinstated by the Secretary of State by filing an application for reinstatement, accompanied by the reinstatement application fee and a late filing penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000), within 30 days after receipt of the revocation notice from the Secretary of State. A business that seeks approval of a new application for registration after its registration has been revoked must also pay a penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000). A registration that has been reinstated is treated as if it had not been revoked.
If the gross revenues of a qualified business venture exceed five million dollars ($5,000,000) in a fiscal year, the business must notify the Secretary of State in writing of this fact by filing a financial statement showing the revenues of the business for that year.
(b1)     Qualified Licensee Businesses. – In order to qualify as a qualified licensee business under this Part, a business must be registered with the Securities Division of the Department of the Secretary of State. To register, the business must file with the Secretary of State an application and any supporting documents the Secretary of State may require from time to time to determine that the business meets the requirements for registration as a qualified licensee business. The requirements for registration as a qualified licensee business are set out in G.S. 105‑163.010.
The effective date of registration for a qualified licensee business whose application is accepted for registration is the filing date of its application. No credit is allowed under this Part for an investment made before the effective date of the registration or after the registration is revoked.
To remain qualified as a qualified licensee business, the business must renew its registration annually as prescribed by rule by filing a financial statement for the most recent fiscal year showing gross revenues, as determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, of one million dollars ($1,000,000) or less on a consolidated basis and an application for renewal in which the business certifies the facts required in the original application.
Failure of a qualified licensee venture to renew its registration by the applicable deadline results in revocation of its registration effective as of the next day after the renewal deadline, but does not result in forfeiture of tax credits previously allowed to taxpayers who invested in the business except as provided in G.S. 105‑163.014. The Secretary of State shall send the qualified licensee business notice of revocation within 60 days after the renewal deadline. A qualified licensee business may apply to have its registration reinstated by the Secretary of State by filing an application for reinstatement, accompanied by the reinstatement application fee and a late filing penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000), within 30 days after receipt of the revocation
* * *