2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑163.010.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Part:
(1)       Affiliate. – An individual or business that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another individual or business.
(2)       Business. – A corporation, partnership, limited liability company, association, or sole proprietorship operated for profit.
(3)       Control. – A person controls an entity if the person owns, directly or indirectly, more than ten percent (10%) of the voting securities of that entity. As used in this subdivision, the term "voting security" means a security that (i) confers upon the holder the right to vote for the election of members of the board of directors or similar governing body of the business or (ii) is convertible into, or entitles the holder to receive upon its exercise, a security that confers such a right to vote. A general partnership interest is a voting security.
(4)       Equity security. – Common stock, preferred stock, or an interest in a partnership, or subordinated debt that is convertible into, or entitles the holder to receive upon its exercise, common stock, preferred stock, or an interest in a partnership.
(5)       Financial institution. – A business that is (i) a bank holding company, as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1841, et seq., or its wholly owned subsidiary, (ii) registered as a broker‑dealer under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78a, et seq., or its wholly owned subsidiary, (iii) an investment company as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. §§ 80a‑1, et seq., whether or not it is required to register under that act, (iv) a small business investment company as defined in the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, 15 U.S.C. §§ 661, et seq., (v) a pension or profit‑sharing fund or trust, or (vi) a bank, savings institution, trust company, financial services company, or insurance company. The term does not include, however, a business, other than a small business investment company, whose net worth, when added to the net worth of all of its affiliates, is less than ten million dollars ($10,000,000). The term also does not include a business that does not generally market its services to the public and is controlled by a business that is not a financial institution.
(5a)     Granting entity. – Any of the following:
a.         A domestic or foreign corporation that (i) is tax‑exempt pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the Code, (ii) has as its principal purpose the stimulation of the development of the biotechnology industry, and (iii) in furtherance of that purpose has received, or is a successor in interest to an organization that has received, direct appropriations from the State in at least three fiscal years.
b.         A domestic or foreign corporation that meets the following three conditions:
1.         It is tax‑exempt pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the Code, is a private foundation pursuant to section 509 of the Code, or is an affiliate of either of the foregoing.
* * *
I.          It received direct appropriations in furtherance of one of these purposes from the State in at least three fiscal years.
II.         It was organized to perform one of these purposes for an organization that meets condition I of this sub‑subdivision.
III.       It is an affiliate of an entity that meets condition II of this sub‑subdivision.
c.         An institute that (i) is administratively located within a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, (ii) is financed in part by a domestic or foreign corporation that is tax‑exempt pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the Code, (iii) has as a principal purpose the stimulation of economic development based on the advancement of science, engineering, and technology, and (iv) funds, either directly or in collaboration with other entities, small businesses engaging in developing technology.
(6)       North Carolina Enterprise Corporation. – A corporation established in accordance with Article 3 of Chapter 53A of the General Statutes or a limited partnership in which a North Carolina Enterprise Corporation is the only general partner.
(7)       Pass‑through entity. – Defined in G.S. 105‑228.90.
(7b)     Qualified business. – A qualified business venture, a qualified grantee business, or a qualified licensee business.
(8)       Qualified business venture. – A business that (i) engages primarily in manufacturing, processing, warehousing, wholesaling, research and development, or a service‑related industry, and (ii) is registered with the Secretary of State under G.S. 105‑163.013.
(9)       Qualified grantee business. – A business that (i) is registered with the Secretary of State under G.S. 105‑163.013, and (ii) has received during the current year or any of the preceding three years a grant, an investment, or other funding from a federal agency under the Small Business Innovation Research Program administered by the United States Small Business Administration or from a granting entity as defined in this section.
(9a)     Qualified licensee business. – A business that meets all of the following conditions:
a.         It is registered with the Secretary of State under G.S. 105‑163.013.
b.         During its most recent fiscal year before filing an application for registration under G.S. 105‑163.013, it had gross revenues, as determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, of one million dollars ($1,000,000) or less on a consolidated basis.
* * *