2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.12.  Regulated investment companies and real estate investment trusts.
Any organization or trust which, in the opinion of the Secretary of Revenue of North Carolina, qualifies as either a "regulated investment company" under section 851 of the Code or as a "real estate investment trust" under section 856 of the Code and which files with the North Carolina Department of Revenue its election to be treated as a "regulated investment company," or as a "real estate investment trust" shall be taxed under this Part upon only that part of its net income which is not distributed or declared for distribution to shareholders during the income year or by the time required by law for the filing of the return for the income year including the period of any extension of time granted for filing such return. (1963, c. 1169, s. 2; 1967, c. 110, s. 3; 1971, c. 820, s. 2; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1983, c. 713, s. 74; 1998‑98, s. 69.)