2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.17.  Time and place of filing returns.
(a)       Returns must be filed as prescribed by the Secretary at the place prescribed by the Secretary. Returns must be in the form prescribed by the Secretary. The Secretary shall furnish forms in accordance with G.S. 105‑254.
(b)       Except as otherwise provided in this section, the return of a corporation shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the close of its income year. An income year ending on any day other than the last day of the month shall be deemed to end on the last day of the calendar month ending nearest to the last day of a taxpayer's actual income year.
(c)       In the case of mutual associations formed under G.S. 54‑111 through 54‑128 to conduct agricultural business on the mutual plan and marketing associations organized under G.S. 54‑129 through 54‑158, which are required to file under subsection (a)(9) of G.S. 105‑130.11, a return made on the basis of a calendar year shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the September following the close of the calendar year, and a return made on the basis of a fiscal year shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the ninth month following the close of the fiscal year.
(d)       A taxpayer may ask the Secretary for an extension of time to file a return under G.S. 105‑263.
(d1)     Organizations described in G.S. 105‑130.11(a)(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7) and (8) that are required to file a return under G.S. 105‑130.11(b) shall file a return made on the basis of a calendar year on or before the fifteenth day of May following the close of the calendar year and a return made on the basis of a fiscal year on or before the fifteenth day of the fifth month following the close of the fiscal year.
(e)       Any corporation that ceases its operations in this State before the end of its income year because of its intention to dissolve or to withdraw from this State, or because of a merger, conversion, or consolidation or for any other reason whatsoever shall file its return for the then current income year within 75 days after the date it terminates its business in this State.
(f)        Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑217, s. 42. (1939, c. 158, s. 329; 1943, c. 400, s. 4; 1951, c. 643, s. 4; 1953, c. 1302, s. 4; 1955, c. 17, s. 1; 1957, c. 1340, s. 4; 1963, c. 1169, s. 2; 1967, c. 1110, s. 3; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 1287, s. 4; 1981, c. 56; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 984, s. 8; 1997‑300, s. 3; 1998‑217, s. 42; 1999‑369, s. 5.5; 2000‑140, s. 64(b).)