2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.4.  Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations.
(a)       As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
to the purchaser in this State.
(3)       Other sales are in this State if:
a.         The receipts are from real or tangible personal property located in this State; or
b.         The receipts are from intangible property and are received from sources within this State; or
c.         The receipts are from services and the income‑producing activities are in this State.
(m)      All apportionable income of a railroad company shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the "railway operating revenue" from business done within this State and the denominator of which is the "total railway operating revenue" from all business done by the company as shown by its records kept in accordance with the standard classification of accounts prescribed by the Interstate Commerce Commission.
"Railway operating revenue" from business done within this State shall mean "railway operating revenue" from business wholly within this State, plus the equal mileage proportion within this State of each item of "railway operating revenue" received from the interstate business of the company. "Equal mileage proportion" shall mean the proportion which the distance of movement of property and passengers over lines in this State bears to the total distance of movement of property and passengers over lines of the company receiving such revenue. "Interstate business" shall mean "railway operating revenue" from the interstate transportation of
* * *
(s)       All apportionable income of an air or water transportation corporation shall be apportioned by a fraction, the numerator of which is the corporation's revenue ton miles in this State and the denominator of which is the corporation's revenue ton miles everywhere. The term "revenue ton mile" means one ton of passengers, freight, mail, or other cargo carried one mile. In making this computation, a passenger is considered to weigh two hundred pounds.
(t)        (1)       If any corporation believes that the method of allocation or apportionment as administered by the Secretary has operated or will so operate as to subject it to taxation on a greater portion of its income than is reasonably attributable to business or earnings within the State, it may file with the Tax Review Board a petition setting forth the facts upon which its belief is based and its argument with respect to the application of the allocation formula. This petition shall be filed in such form and within such time as the Tax Review Board may prescribe. The Board shall grant a hearing on the petition. The time limitations set in G.S. 105‑241.2 for the date of the hearing, notification to the taxpayer, and a decision following the hearing apply to a hearing held pursuant to this subsection. At least three members of the Tax Review Board shall attend any hearing pursuant to such petition. In such cases, the Tax Review Board's membership shall be augmented by the addition of the Secretary, who shall sit as a member of the Board with full power to participate in its deliberations and decisions with respect to petitions filed under the provisions of this
* * *
containing in substance the evidence, contentions and arguments presented at the hearing shall be made. All members of the augmented Tax Review Board shall consider such evidence, contentions and arguments and the decisions thereon shall be made by a majority vote of the augmented Board.
(2)       If the corporation employs in its books of account a detailed allocation of receipts and expenditures which reflects more clearly than the applicable allocation formula prescribed by this section the income attributable to the business within this State, application for permission to base the return upon the taxpayer's books of account shall be considered by the Tax Review Board. The Board may permit such separate accounting method in lieu of applying the applicable allocation formula if the Board finds that method best reflects the income and earnings attributable to this State.
(3)       If the corporation shows that any other method of allocation than the applicable allocation formula prescribed by this section reflects more clearly the income attributable to the business within this State, application for permission to base the return upon such other method shall be considered by the Tax Review Board. The application shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth in detail, with full explanations, the method the corporation believes will more nearly reflect its income from business within this State. If the Board concludes that the allocation formula prescribed by this section allocates to this State a greater portion of the net income of the corporation than is reasonably attributable to business or earnings within this State, it shall determine the allocable net income by such other method as it finds best calculated to assign to this State for taxation the portion of the corporation's net income reasonably attributable to its business or earnings within this State.
* * *
Carolina on the basis prescribed by the Board under the provisions of this section for such future years if the conditions constituting the basis upon which the Board's decision is made remain unchanged and the business operations of the corporation continue to conform to the statement of proposed methods of business operation presented by the corporation to the Board.
(6)       When the Secretary asserts liability under the formula adjustment decision of the Tax Review Board, an aggrieved corporation may pay the tax and bring a civil action for recovery under the provisions of Article 9. (1939, c. 158, s. 311; 1941, c. 50, s. 5; 1943, c. 400, s. 4; 1945, c. 752, s. 3; 1953, c. 1302, s. 4; 1955, c. 1350, s. 18; 1957, c. 1340, s. 4; 1959, c. 1259, s. 4; 1963, c. 1169, s. 2; c. 1186; 1967, c. 1110, s. 3; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 1287, s. 4; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1212; 1987, c. 804, s. 2; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 994, s. 1; 1993, c. 532, s. 12; 1995, c. 350, s. 3; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 5; 1998‑98, s. 69; 1999‑369, s. 5.4; 2000‑126, s. 5; 2001‑327, s. 1(c); 2002‑126, s. 30G.1(a); 2003‑349, ss. 1.2, 1.3; 2003‑416, ss. 5(a)‑5(h); 2004‑170, s. 15; 2005‑435, s. 53.)