2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑134.2.  Individual income tax imposed.
(a)       (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2008) A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.
* * *
                         0                             $21,250                                         6%
            $21,250                           $100,000                                         7%
          $100,000                                      NA                                         7.75%
(2)       For heads of households, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:
                Over                                 Up To                                          Rate
                         0                             $17,000                                         6%
            $17,000                             $80,000                                         7%
            $80,000                                      NA                                         7.75%
(3)       For unmarried individuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households:
                Over                                 Up To                                          Rate
                         0                             $12,750                                         6%
            $12,750                             $60,000                                         7%
            $60,000                                      NA                                         7.75%
(4)       For married individuals who do not file a joint return under G.S. 105‑152:
                Over                                 Up To                                          Rate
                         0                             $10,625                                         6%
            $10,625                             $50,000                                         7%
            $50,000                                      NA                                         7.75%
(b)       In lieu of the tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section, there is imposed for each taxable year upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual a tax determined under tables, applicable to the taxable year, which may be prescribed by the Secretary. The amounts of the tax determined under the tables shall be computed on the basis of the rates prescribed by subsection (a) of this section. This subsection does not apply to an individual making a return under section 443(a)(1) of the Code for a period of less than 12 months on account of a change in the individual's annual accounting period, or to an estate or trust. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be treated as the tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section. (1989, c. 728, s. 1.4; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 814, s. 16; 1991, c. 45, s. 8; c. 689, s. 300; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 930, s. 15; 2001‑424, s. 34.18(a); 2003‑284, s. 39.1(a); 2003‑284, ss. 39.1, 39.2; 2005‑276, s. 36.1(a).)