2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑163.013.  Registration.
(a)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 443, s. 4.
(b)       Qualified Business Ventures. – In order to qualify as a qualified business venture under this Part, a business must be registered with the Securities Division of the Department of the Secretary of State. To register, the business must fi
* * *
An application for renewal of registration under this section must indicate whether the applicant is a minority business, as defined in G.S. 143‑128, and include a report of the number of jobs the business created during the preceding year that are attributable to investments that qualify under this section for a tax credit and the average wages paid by each job. An application that does not contain this information is incomplete and the applicant's registration may not be renewed until the information is provided.
(e)       Revocation of Registration. – If the Securities Division of the Department of the Secretary of State finds that any of the information contained in an application of a business registered under this section is false, it shall revoke the registration of the business. The Secretary of State shall not revoke the registration of a business solely because it ceases business operations for an indefinite period of time, as long as the business renews its registration each year as required under this section.
(f)        Transfer of Registration. – A registration as a qualified business may not be sold or otherwise transferred, except that if a qualified business enters into a merger, conversion, consolidation, or other similar transaction with another business and the surviving company would otherwise meet the criteria for being a qualified business, the surviving company retains the registration without further application to the Secretary of State. In such a case, the qualified business must provide the Secretary of State with written notice of the merger, conversion, consolidation, or similar transaction and the name, address, and jurisdiction of incorporation or organization of the surviving company.
(g)       Report by Secretary of State. – The Secretary of State shall report to the Revenue Laws Study Committee by October 1 of each year all of the businesses that have registered with the Secretary of State as qualified business ventures, qualified licensee businesses, and qualified grantee businesses. The report shall include the name and address of each business, the location of its headquarters and principal place of business, a detailed description of the types of business in which it engages, whether the business is a minority business as defined in G.S. 143‑128, the number of jobs created by the business during the period covered by the report, and the average wages paid by these jobs. (1987, c. 852, s. 1; 1991, c. 637, s. 4; 1993, c. 443, ss. 4, 9; c. 485, s. 12; c. 553, s. 80.1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 50; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 745, ss. 9, 10; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 7; 1998‑98, s. 69; 1998‑212, ss. 29A.15(a), 29A.16(e); 1999‑369, s. 5.7; 2001‑414, s. 12; 2002‑99, s. 4; 2003‑414, s. 5.)