2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑151.22.  (Effective for taxable years ending before January 1, 2009) Credit for North Carolina State Ports Authority wharfage, handling, and throughput charges.
(a)       Credit. – A taxpayer whose waterborne cargo is loaded onto or unloaded from an ocean carrier calling at the State‑owned port terminal at Wilmington or Morehead City, without consideration of the terms under which the cargo is moved, is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part. The amount of credit allowed is equal to the excess of the wharfage, handling (in or out), and throughput charges assessed on the cargo for the current taxable year over an amount equal to the average of the charges for the current taxable year and the two preceding taxable years. The credit applies to forest products, break‑bulk cargo and container cargo, including less‑than‑container‑load cargo, that is loaded onto or unloaded from an ocean carrier calling at either the Wilmington or Morehead City port terminal and to bulk cargo that is loaded onto or unloaded from an ocean carrier calling at the Morehead City port terminal. To obtain the credit, taxpayers must provide to the Secretary a statement from the State Ports Authority certifying the amount of charges for which a credit is claimed and any other information required by the Secretary.
(b)       Limitations. – This credit may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. Any unused portion of the credit may be carried forward for the succeeding five years. The maximum cumulative credit that may be claimed by a taxpayer under this section is two million dollars ($2,000,000).
(c)       Definitions. – For purposes of this section, the terms "handling" (in or out) and "wharfage" have the meanings provided in the State Ports Tariff Publications, "Wilmington Tariff, Terminal Tariff #6," and "Morehead City Tariff, Terminal Tariff #1." For purposes of this section, the term "throughput" has the same meaning as "wharfage" but applies only to bulk products, both dry and liquid.
(c1)     (Effective January 1, 2007) Report. – The Department of Revenue must publish by May 1 of each year the following information itemized by taxpayer for the 12‑month period ending the preceding December 31:
(1)       The number of taxpayers taking a credit allowed in this section.
(2)       The total amount of charges with respect to which credits were taken.
(3)       The total cost to the General Fund of the credits taken.
(d)       Sunset. – This section is repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009. (1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 977, s. 2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 681, s. 2; 1995, c. 17, s. 17; c. 495, ss. 2‑4; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 15.3(b); 1997‑443, s. 29.1 (a), (b), (d); 1998‑98, s. 69; 2001‑517, ss. 1, 2; 2002‑99, s. 6(d); 2003‑414, s. 8; 2005‑429, s. 2.11.)