2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.4.  Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations.
(a)       As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(k)       (1)       The payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total amount paid in this State during the income year by the corporation as compensation, and the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during the income year. All compensation paid to general executive officers and all compensation paid in connection with nonapportionable income shall be excluded in computing the payroll factor. General executive officers shall include the chairman of the board, president, vice‑presidents, secretary, treasurer, comptroller, and any other officers serving in similar capacities.
(2)       Compensation is paid in this State if:
a.         The individual's service is performed entirely within the State; or
b.         The individual's service is performed both within and without the State, but the service performed without the State is incidental to the individual's service within the State; or
c.         Some of the service is performed in this State and (i) the base of operations or, if there is no base of operations, the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in this State, or (ii) the base of operations or the place from which the service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual's residence is in this State.
(l)        (1)       The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the corporation in this State during the income year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the corporation everywhere during the income year. Notwithstanding any other provision under this Part, the receipts from any casual sale of property shall be excluded from both the numerator and the denominator of the sales factor. Where a corporation is not taxable in another state on its apportionable income but is taxable in another state only because of nonapportionable income, all sales shall be treated as having been made in this State.
(2)       Sales of tangible personal property are in this State if the property is received in this State by the purchaser. In the case of delivery of goods by common carrier or by other means of transportation, including transportation by the purchaser, the place at which the goods are ultimately received after all transportation has been completed shall be considered as the place at which the goods are received by the purchaser. Direct delivery into this State by the taxpayer to a person or firm designated by a purchaser from within or without the State shall constitute delivery to the purchaser in this State.
(3)       Other sales are in this State if:
a.         The receipts are from real or tangible personal property located in this State; or
b.         The receipts are from intangible property and are received from sources within this State; or
c.         The receipts are from services and the income‑producing activities are in this State.
* * *
(p)       All apportionable income of a motor carrier of passengers shall be apportioned by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of vehicle miles in this State and the denominator of which is the total number of vehicle miles of the company everywhere. The words "vehicle miles" shall mean miles traveled by vehicles owned or operated by the company carrying passengers for a fare or traveling on a scheduled route.
(q)       All apportionable income of a telegraph company shall be apportioned by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor and the denominator of which is three.
The property factor shall be as defined in subsection (j) of this section, the payroll factor shall be as defined in subsection (k) of this section, and the sales factor shall be as defined in subsection (l) of this section.
(r)        All apportionable income of an excluded corporation and of all other public utilities shall be apportioned by multiplying the income by the sales factor as determined under subsection (l) of this section.
(s)       All apportionable income of an air or water transportation corporation shall be apportioned by a fraction, the numerator of which is the corporation's revenue ton miles in this State and the denominator of which is the corporation's revenue ton miles everywhere. The term "revenue ton mile" means one ton of passengers, freight, mail, or other cargo carried one mile. In making this computation, a passenger is considered to weigh two hundred pounds.
(t)        (1)       If any corporation believes that the method of allocation or apportionment as administered by the Secretary has operated or will so operate as to subject it to taxation on a greater portion of its income than is reasonably attributable to business or earnings within the State, it may file with the Tax Review Board a petition setting forth the facts upon which its belief is based and its argument with respect to the application of the allocation formula. This petition shall be filed in such form and within such time as the Tax Review Board may prescribe. The Board shall grant a hearing on the petition. The time limitations set in G.S. 105‑241.2 for the date of the hearing, notification to the taxpayer, and a decision following the hearing apply to a hearing held pursuant to this subsection. At least three members of the Tax Review Board shall attend any hearing pursuant to such petition. In such cases, the Tax Review Board's membership shall be augmented by the addition of the Secretary, who shall sit as a member of the Board with full power to participate in its deliberations and decisions with respect to petitions filed under the provisions of this subsection. An informal record containing in substance the evidence, contentions and arguments presented at the hearing shall be made. All members of the augmented Tax
* * *