2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑151.18.  Credit for the disabled.
(a)       Disabled Taxpayer. – A taxpayer who (i) is retired on disability, (ii) at the time of retirement, was permanently and totally disabled, and (iii) claims a federal income tax credit under section 22 of the Code for the taxable year, is allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this Part an amount equal to one‑third of the amount of the federal income tax credit for which the taxpayer is eligible under section 22 of the Code.
(b)       Disabled Dependent. – If a dependent or spouse for whom a taxpayer is allowed an exemption under the Code is permanently and totally disabled, the taxpayer is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part. In order to claim the credit allowed by this subsection, the taxpayer must attach to the tax return on which the credit is claimed a statement from a physician or local health department certifying that the dependent or spouse for whom the credit is claimed is permanently and totally disabled, as defined in this section. The amount of the credit allowed shall be determined as follows: For a taxpayer whose North Carolina adjusted gross income does not exceed the appropriate income amount provided in the table below, based on the taxpayer's filing status, the credit allowed is the appropriate initial credit provided in the table below. For a taxpayer whose North Carolina adjusted gross income does exceed the appropriate income amount, the credit allowed is the appropriate initial credit reduced by four dollars ($4.00) for every one thousand dollars ($1,000) by which the taxpayer's North Carolina adjusted gross income exceeds the appropriate income amount.
                                                                                       Initial  Income
Filing Status                                                               Credit  Amount
Head of Household                                                      $64.00  $16,000
Surviving Spouse or Joint Return                               $80.00  $20,000
Single                                                                            $48.00  $12,000
Married Filing Separately                                           $40.00  $10,000
(c)       Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
(1)       North Carolina Adjusted Gross Income. Adjusted gross income, as determined under the Code, adjusted as provided in G.S. 105‑134.6 and G.S. 105‑134.7.
(2)       Permanently and Totally Disabled. Unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment that can be expected to result in death or that has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months. For the purpose of this section, a minor is permanently and totally disabled if the impact of the impairment on the minor's ability to function is equivalent in severity to that which would make an adult unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity.
(d)       Limitations. – A nonresident or part‑year resident who claims the credit allowed by this section shall reduce the amount of the credit by multiplying it by the fraction calculated under G.S. 105‑134.5(b) or (c), as appropriate. The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable, except payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. (1989, c. 728, s. 1.22; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 984, s. 5; 1998‑98, ss. 69, 102.)