2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.34.  Credit for certain real property donations.
(a)       Any corporation that makes a qualified donation of an interest in real property located in North Carolina during the taxable year that is useful for public beach access or use, public access to public waters or trails, fish and wildlife conservation, or other similar land conservation purposes is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part equal to twenty‑five percent (25%) of the fair market value of the donated property interest. To be eligible for this credit, the interest in real property must be donated in perpetuity to and accepted by the State, a local government, or a body that is both organized to receive and administer lands for conservation purposes and qualified to receive charitable contributions pursuant to G.S. 105‑130.9. Lands required to be dedicated pursuant to local governmental regulation or ordinance and dedications made to increase building density levels permitted under a regulation or ordinance are not eligible for this credit. The credit allowed under this section may not exceed five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000). To support the credit allowed by this section, the taxpayer must file with its income tax return, for the taxable year in which the credit is claimed, a certification by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources that the property donated is suitable for one or more of the valid public benefits set forth in this subsection.
(b)       The credit allowed by this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed, except payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer.
(c)       Any unused portion of this credit may be carried forward for the next succeeding five years.
(d)       That portion of a qualifying donation that is the basis for a credit allowed under this section is not eligible for deduction as a charitable contribution under G.S. 105‑130.9. (1983, c. 793, s. 1; 1989, c. 716, s. 1; c. 727, s. 218 (41); 1997‑226, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 1998‑98, s. 69; 1998‑212, s. 29A.13(c); 2002‑72, s. 15(a).)