2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.5.  Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income.
(a)       The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
* * *
2004                                     70%
2005 and thereafter               0%
(16)     (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.) The amount excluded from gross income under Subchapter R of Chapter 1 of the Code.
(17)     (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.) The amount excluded from gross income under section 199 of the Code.
(18)     (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.) To the extent not included in federal taxable income, the amount of qualifying expenses for which the taxpayer claims a credit under G.S. 105‑130.47.
(b)       The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1)       Interest upon the obligations of the United States or its possessions, to the extent included in federal taxable income: Provided, interest upon the obligations of the United States shall not be an allowable deduction unless interest upon obligations of the State of North Carolina or any of its political subdivisions is exempt from income taxes imposed by the United States.
(1a)     Interest upon the obligations of any of the following, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income:
a.         This State, a political subdivision of this State, or a commission, an authority, or another agency of this State or of a political subdivision of this State.
b.         A nonprofit educational institution organized or chartered under the laws of this State.
(2)       Payments received from a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in intercompany transactions which in the determination of the net income or net loss of such corporation were not allowed as a deduction under the Revenue Laws of this State.
(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑349, s. 1.1, effective January 1, 2003.
(3a)     Dividends treated as received from sources outside the United States as determined under section 862 of the Code, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income. Notwithstanding the proviso in subdivision (c)(3) of this section, the netting of related expenses shall be calculated in accordance with subdivision (c)(3) of this section and G.S. 105‑130.6A.
(3b)     Any amount included in federal taxable income under section 78 or section 951 of the Code, net of related expenses.
(4)       Losses in the nature of net economic losses sustained by the corporation in any or all of the 15 preceding years pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 105‑130.8. A corporation required to allocate and apportion its net income under the provisions of G.S. 105‑130.4 shall deduct its allocable net economic loss only from total income allocable to this State pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 105‑130.8.
(5)       Contributions or gifts made by any corporation within the income year to the extent provided under G.S. 105‑130.9.
(6)       Amortization in excess of depreciation allowed under the Code on the cost of any sewage or waste treatment plant, and facilities or equipment used for purposes of recycling or resource recovery of or from solid waste, or for purposes of reducing the volume of hazardous waste generated as provided in G.S. 105‑130.10.
(7)       Depreciation of emergency facilities acquired prior to January 1, 1955. Any corporation shall be permitted to depreciate any emergency facility, as such is defined in section 168 of the Code, over its useful life, provided such facility was acquired prior to January 1, 1955, and no amortization has been claimed on such facility for State income tax purposes.
* * *
(15)     The amount paid during the income year, pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 1445‑2, as marketing assessments on tobacco grown by the corporation in North Carolina.
(16)     The amount of natural gas expansion surcharges collected by a natural gas local distribution company under G.S. 62‑158.
(17)     To the extent included in federal taxable income, the following:
a.         The amount of 911 charges collected under G.S. 62A‑5 and remitted to a local government under G.S. 62A‑6.
b.         The amount of wireless Enhanced 911 service charges collected under G.S. 62A‑23 and remitted to the Wireless Fund under G.S. 62A‑24.
(18)     Interest, investment earnings, and gains of a trust, the settlors of which are two or more manufacturers that signed a settlement agreement with this State to settle existing and potential claims of the State against the manufacturers for damages attributable to a product of the manufacturers, if the trust meets all of the following conditions:
a.         The purpose of the trust is to address adverse economic consequences resulting from a decline in demand of the manufactured product potentially expected to occur because of market restrictions and other provisions in the settlement agreement.
b.         A court of this State approves and retains jurisdiction over the trust.
c.         Certain portions of the distributions from the trust are made in accordance with certifications that meet the criteria in the agreement creating the trust and are provided by a nonprofit entity, the governing board of which includes State officials.
(19)     To the extent included in federal taxable income, the amount paid to the taxpayer during the taxable year from the Hurricane Floyd Reserve Fund in the Office of State Budget and Management for hurricane relief or assistance, but not including payments for goods or services provided by the taxpayer.
* * *