2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.5.  Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income.
(a)       The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
* * *
is as follows:
Taxable Year                          Percentage
2002                                   100%
2003                                     70%
2004                                     70%
2005 and thereafter               0%
(16)     (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.) The amount excluded from gross income under Subchapter R of Chapter 1 of the Code.
(17)     (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.) The amount excluded from gross income under section 199 of the Code.
(18)     (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.) To the extent not included in federal taxable income, the amount of qualifying expenses for which the taxpayer claims a credit under G.S. 105‑130.47.
(b)       The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1)       Interest upon the obligations of the United States or its possessions, to the extent included in federal taxable income: Provided, interest upon the obligations of the United States shall not be an allowable deduction unless interest upon obligations of the State of North Carolina or any of its political subdivisions is exempt from income taxes imposed by the United States.
(1a)     Interest upon the obligations of any of the following, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income:
a.         This State, a political subdivision of this State, or a commission, an authority, or another agency of this State or of a political subdivision of this State.
b.         A nonprofit educational institution organized or chartered under the laws of this State.
(2)       Payments received from a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in intercompany transactions which in the determination of the net income or net loss of such corporation were not allowed as a deduction under the Revenue Laws of this State.
* * *