2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑134.6.  Adjustments to taxable income.
(a)       S Corporations. – The pro rata share of each shareholder in the income attributable to the State of an S Corporation shall be adjusted as provided in G.S. 105‑130.5. The pro rata share of each resident shareholder in the income not attributable to the State of an S Corporation shall be subject to the adjustments provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section.
* * *
(9)       Income that is (i) earned or received by an enrolled member of a federally recognized Indian tribe and (ii) derived from activities on a federally recognized Indian reservation while the member resides on the reservation. Income from intangibles having a situs on the reservation and retirement income associated with activities on the reservation are considered income derived from activities on the reservation.
(10)     The amount by which the basis of property under this Article exceeds the basis of the property under the Code, in the year the taxpayer disposes of the property.
(11)     Severance wages received by a taxpayer from an employer as the result of the taxpayer's permanent, involuntary termination from employment through no fault of the employee. The amount of severance wages deducted as the result of the same termination may not exceed thirty‑five thousand dollars ($35,000) for all taxable years in which the wages are received.
(12)     Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑171, s. 2, effective October 1, 1998.
(13)     Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑126, s. 30C.4, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002.
(14)     The amount paid to the taxpayer by the State under G.S. 148‑84 as compensation for pecuniary loss suffered by reason of erroneous conviction and imprisonment.
(15)     Interest, investment earnings, and gains of a trust, the settlors of which are two or more manufacturers that signed a settlement agreement with this State to settle existing and potential claims of the State against the manufacturers for damages attributable to a product of the manufacturers, if the trust meets all of the following conditions:
* * *
Filing Status                                                     Standard Deduction
Married filing jointly/Surviving Spouse        $6,000
Head of Household                                          4,400
Single                                                                3,000
Married filing separately                                3,000
(4a)     The amount by which each of the taxpayer's personal exemptions has been increased for inflation under section 151(d)(4)(A) of the Code. This amount is reduced by five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each personal exemption if the taxpayer's adjusted gross income (AGI), as calculated under the Code, is less than the following amounts:
Filing Status                                                 AGI
Married, filing jointly                                 $100,000
Head of Household                                     80,000
Single                                                            60,000
Married, filing separately                           50,000.
For the purposes of this subdivision, if the taxpayer's personal exemptions have been reduced by the applicable percentage under section 151(d)(3) of the Code, the amount by which the personal exemptions have been increased for inflation is also reduced by the applicable percentage.
(5)       The market price of the gleaned crop for which the taxpayer claims a credit for the taxable year under G.S. 105‑151.14.
(6)       The amount by which the basis of property under the Code exceeds the basis of the property under this Article, in the year the taxpayer disposes of the property.
(7)       The amount of federal estate tax that is attributable to an item of income in respect of a decedent and is deducted from gross income under section 691(c) of the Code.
* * *