2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑134.6.  Adjustments to taxable income.
(a)       S Corporations. – The pro rata share of each shareholder in the income attributable to the State of an S Corporation shall be adjusted as provided in G.S. 105‑130.5. The pro rata share of each resident shareholder in the income not attributable to the State of an S Corporation shall be subject to the adjustments provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section.
* * *
(4)       (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2004) The amount by which the taxpayer's additional standard deduction for aged and blind has been increased for inflation under section 63(c)(4)(A) of the Code plus the amount by which the taxpayer's basic standard deduction, including adjustments for inflation, under the Code exceeds the appropriate amount in the following chart based on the taxpayer's filing status:
Filing Status                                                     Standard Deduction
Married filing jointly/Surviving Spouse        $6,000
Head of Household                                          4,400
Single                                                                3,000
Married filing separately                                3,000
(4a)     The amount by which each of the taxpayer's personal exemptions has been increased for inflation under section 151(d)(4)(A) of the Code. This amount is reduced by five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each personal exemption if the taxpayer's adjusted gross income (AGI), as calculated under the Code, is less than the following amounts:
Filing Status                                                 AGI
Married, filing jointly                                 $100,000
Head of Household                                     80,000
Single                                                            60,000
Married, filing separately                           50,000.
For the purposes of this subdivision, if the taxpayer's personal exemptions have been reduced by the applicable percentage under section 151(d)(3) of the Code, the amount by which the personal exemptions have been increased for inflation is also reduced by the applicable percentage.
(5)       The market price of the gleaned crop for which the taxpayer claims a credit for the taxable year under G.S. 105‑151.14.
(6)       The amount by which the basis of property under the Code exceeds the basis of the property under this Article, in the year the taxpayer disposes of the property.
(7)       The amount of federal estate tax that is attributable to an item of income in respect of a decedent and is deducted from gross income under section 691(c) of the Code.
(8)       The applicable percentage of the amount allowed as a special accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code, as set out in the table below. In addition, a taxpayer who was allowed a special accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2002, and whose North Carolina taxable income in that earlier year reflected that accelerated depreciation deduction must add to federal taxable income in the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2002, an amount equal to the amount of the deduction allowed in the earlier taxable year. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes.
* * *
(9)       (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005) The amount of qualifying expenses for which the taxpayer claims a credit under G.S. 105‑151.29.
(10)     (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005) The amount excluded from gross income under section 199 of the Code.
(d)       Other Adjustments. – The following adjustments to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income:
(1)       The amount of inheritance or estate tax attributable to an item of income in respect of a decedent required to be included in gross income under the Code, adjusted as provided in G.S. 105‑134.5, 105‑134.6, and 105‑134.7, may be deducted in the year the item of income is included. The amount of inheritance or estate tax attributable to an item of income in respect of a decedent is (i) the amount by which the inheritance or estate tax paid under Article 1 or 1A of this Chapter on property transferred to a beneficiary by a decedent exceeds the amount of the tax that would have been payable by the beneficiary if the item of income in respect of a decedent had not been included in the property transferred to the beneficiary by the decedent, (ii) multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the amount required to be included in gross income for the taxable year under the Code, adjusted as provided in G.S. 105‑134.5, 105‑134.6, and 105‑134.7, and the denominator of which is the total amount of income in respect of a decedent transferred to the beneficiary by the decedent. For an estate or trust, the deduction allowed by this subdivision shall be computed by excluding from the gross income of the estate or trust the portion, if any, of the items of income in respect of a decedent that are properly paid, credited, or to be distributed to the beneficiaries during the taxable year.
* * *