2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.5.  Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income.
(a)       The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
* * *
2004                                     70%
2005 and thereafter               0%
(16)     (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.) The amount excluded from gross income under Subchapter R of Chapter 1 of the Code.
(17)     (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.) The amount excluded from gross income under section 199 of the Code.
(18)     (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.) To the extent not included in federal taxable income, the amount of qualifying expenses for which the taxpayer claims a credit under G.S. 105‑130.47.
(b)       The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1)       Interest upon the obligations of the United States or its possessions, to the extent included in federal taxable income: Provided, interest upon the obligations of the United States shall not be an allowable deduction unless interest upon obligations of the State of North Carolina or any of its political subdivisions is exempt from income taxes imposed by the United States.
(1a)     Interest upon the obligations of any of the following, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income:
a.         This State, a political subdivision of this State, or a commission, an authority, or another agency of this State or of a political subdivision of this State.
b.         A nonprofit educational institution organized or chartered under the laws of this State.
(2)       Payments received from a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in intercompany transactions which in the determination of the net income or net loss of such corporation were not allowed as a deduction under the Revenue Laws of this State.
(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑349, s. 1.1, effective January 1, 2003.
(3a)     Dividends treated as received from sources outside the United States as determined under section 862 of the Code, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income. Notwithstanding the proviso in subdivision (c)(3) of this section, the netting of related expenses shall be calculated in accordance with subdivision (c)(3) of this section and G.S. 105‑130.6A.
(3b)     Any amount included in federal taxable income under section 78 or section 951 of the Code, net of related expenses.
(4)       Losses in the nature of net economic losses sustained by the corporation in any or all of the 15 preceding years pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 105‑130.8. A corporation required to allocate and apportion its net income under the provisions of G.S. 105‑130.4 shall deduct its allocable net economic loss only from total income allocable to this State pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 105‑130.8.
(5)       Contributions or gifts made by any corporation within the income year to the extent provided under G.S. 105‑130.9.
(6)       Amortization in excess of depreciation allowed under the Code on the cost of any sewage or waste treatment plant, and facilities or equipment used for purposes of recycling or resource recovery of or from solid waste, or for purposes of reducing the volume of hazardous waste generated as provided in G.S. 105‑130.10.
* * *
(4)       The taxpayer shall add to federal taxable income the amount of any recovery during the taxable year not included in federal taxable income, to the extent the taxpayer's deduction of the recovered amount in a prior taxable year reduced the taxpayer's tax imposed by this Part but, due to differences between the Code and this Part, did not reduce the amount of the taxpayer's tax imposed by the Code. The taxpayer may deduct from federal taxable income the amount of any recovery during the taxable year included in federal taxable income under section 111 of the Code, to the extent the taxpayer's deduction of the recovered amount in a prior taxable year reduced the taxpayer's tax imposed by the Code but, due to differences between the Code and this Part, did not reduce the amount of the taxpayer's tax imposed by this Part.
(5)       A savings and loan association may deduct interest earned on deposits at the Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta, or its successor, to the extent included in federal taxable income.
(d)       Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 778, s. 3.
(e)       Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any recapture of depreciation required under the Code must be included in a corporation's State net income to the extent required for federal income tax purposes.
(f)        Expired. (1967, c. 1110, s. 3; 1969, cc. 1113, 1124; 1971, c. 820, s. 1; c. 1206, s. 1; 1973, c. 1287, s. 4; 1975, c. 764, s. 4; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1200, s. 1; 1979, c. 179, s. 2; c. 801, s. 32; 1981, c. 704, s. 20; c. 855, s. 1; 1983, c. 61; c. 713, ss. 70‑73, 82, 83; 1985, c. 720, s. 1; c. 791, s. 43; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 825; 1987, c. 89; c. 637, s. 1; c. 778, ss. 2, 3; c. 804, s. 3; 1991, c. 598, ss. 3, 10; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 857, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 745, ss. 4, 5; 1995, c. 509, s. 50; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 14, ss. 4, 10; 1997‑439, s. 1; 1998‑98, ss. 1(c), 4, 69; 1998‑158, s. 5; 1998‑171, s. 7; 1999‑333, s. 2; 1999‑337, s. 1; 1999‑463, Ex. Sess., s. 4.6(b); 2000‑140, s. 93.1(a); 2000‑173, s. 19(c); 2001‑327, ss. 1(d), (e), 3(a), (b); 2001‑424, s. 12.2(b); 2001‑427, ss.
* * *