2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑134.6.  Adjustments to taxable income.
(a)       S Corporations. – The pro rata share of each shareholder in the income attributable to the State of an S Corporation shall be adjusted as provided in G.S. 105‑130.5. The pro rata share of each resident shareholder in the income not attributable to the State of an S Corporation shall be subject to the adjustments provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section.
(b)       Deductions. – The following deductions from taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is included in taxable income:
(1)       Interest upon the obligations of any of the following:
a.         The United States or its possessions.
b.         This State, a political subdivision of this State, or a commission, an authority, or another agency of this State or of a political subdivision of this State.
c.         A nonprofit educational institution organized or chartered under the laws of this State.
(2)       Gain from the disposition of obligations issued before July 1, 1995, to the extent the gain is exempt from tax under the laws of this State.
(3)       Benefits received under Title II of the Social Security Act and amounts received from retirement annuities or pensions paid under the provisions of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937.
(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1002, s. 2.
(5)       Refunds of state, local, and foreign income taxes included in the taxpayer's gross income.
(5a)     Reserved.
(5b)     The amount received during the taxable year from one or more State, local, or federal government retirement plans to the extent the amount is exempt from tax under this Part pursuant to a court order in settlement of the following cases: Bailey v. State, 92 CVS 10221, 94 CVS 6904, 95 CVS 6625, 95 CVS 8230; Emory v. State, 98 CVS 0738; and Patton v. State, 95 CVS 04346. Amounts deducted under this subdivision may not also be deducted under subdivision (6) of this subsection.
(6)      a.         An amount, not to exceed four thousand dollars ($4,000), equal to the sum of the amount calculated in subparagraph b. plus the amount calculated in subparagraph c.
b.         The amount calculated in this subparagraph is the amount received during the taxable year from one or more state, local, or federal government retirement plans.
c.         The amount calculated in this subparagraph is the amount received during the taxable year from one or more retirement plans other than state, local, or federal government retirement plans, not to exceed a total of two thousand dollars ($2,000) in any taxable year.
* * *
c.         Certain portions of the distributions from the trust are made in accordance with certifications that meet the criteria in the agreement creating the trust and are provided by a nonprofit entity, the governing board of which includes State officials.
(16)     The amount paid to the taxpayer during the taxable year from the Hurricane Floyd Reserve Fund in the Office of State Budget and Management for hurricane relief or assistance, but not including payments for goods or services provided by the taxpayer.
(17)     In each of the taxpayer's first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005, an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount added to taxable income in a previous year as accelerated depreciation under subdivision (c)(8) of this section.
(18)     The amount paid to the taxpayer during the taxable year from the Disaster Relief Reserve Fund in the Office of State Budget and Management for hurricane relief or assistance, but not including payments for goods or services provided by the taxpayer.
(c)       Additions. – The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:
(1)       Interest upon the obligations of states other than this State, political subdivisions of those states, and agencies of those states and their political subdivisions.
(2)       Any amount allowed as a deduction from gross income under the Code that is taxed under the Code by a separate tax other than the tax imposed in section 1 of the Code.
* * *