2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.4.  Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations.
(a)       As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(t)        (1)       If any corporation believes that the method of allocation or apportionment as administered by the Secretary has operated or will so operate as to subject it to taxation on a greater portion of its income than is reasonably attributable to business or earnings within the State, it may file with the Tax Review Board a petition setting forth the facts upon which its belief is based and its argument with respect to the application of the allocation formula. This petition shall be filed in such form and within such time as the Tax Review Board may prescribe. The Board shall grant a hearing on the petition. The time limitations set in G.S. 105‑241.2 for the date of the hearing, notification to the taxpayer, and a decision following the hearing apply to a hearing held pursuant to this subsection. At least three members of the Tax Review Board shall attend any hearing pursuant to such petition. In such cases, the Tax Review Board's membership shall be augmented by the addition of the Secretary, who shall sit as a member of the Board with full power to participate in its deliberations and decisions with respect to petitions filed under the provisions of this subsection. An informal record containing in substance the evidence, contentions and arguments presented at the hearing shall be made. All members of the augmented Tax Review Board shall consider such evidence, contentions and arguments and the decisions thereon shall be made by a majority vote of the augmented Board.
(2)       If the corporation employs in its books of account a detailed allocation of receipts and expenditures which reflects more clearly than the applicable allocation formula prescribed by this section the income attributable to the business within this State, application for permission to base the return upon the taxpayer's books of account shall be considered by the Tax Review Board. The Board may permit such separate accounting method in lieu of applying the applicable allocation formula if the Board finds that method best reflects the income and earnings attributable to this State.
(3)       If the corporation shows that any other method of allocation than the applicable allocation formula prescribed by this section reflects more clearly the income attributable to the business within this State, application for permission to base the return upon such other method shall be considered by the Tax Review Board. The application shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth in detail, with full explanations, the method the corporation believes will more nearly reflect its income from business within this State. If the Board concludes that the allocation formula prescribed by this section allocates to this State a greater portion of the net income of the corporation than is reasonably attributable to business or earnings within this State, it shall determine the allocable net income by such other method as it finds best calculated to assign to this State for taxation the portion of the corporation's net income reasonably attributable to its business or earnings within this State.
(4)       There shall be a presumption that the appropriate allocation formula reasonably attributes to this State the portion of the corporation's income earned in this State, and the burden shall rest upon the corporation to show the contrary. The relief herein authorized shall be granted by the Board only in cases of clear, cogent and convincing proof that the petitioning corporation is entitled thereto. No corporation shall use any alternative formula or method other than the applicable allocation formula provided by statute in making a report or return of its income to this State except upon order in writing of the Board, and any return in which any alternative formula or other method, other than the applicable allocation formula prescribed by statute, is used without permission of the Board shall not be a lawful return.
When the Board determines, pursuant to the provisions of this subsection, that an alternative formula or other method more accurately reflects the income allocable to North Carolina and renders its decision with regard thereto, the corporation shall allocate its net income for future years in accordance with such determination and decision of the Board so long as the conditions constituting the basis upon which the decision was made remain unchanged or until such time as the business method of operation of the corporation changes. Provided, however, that the Secretary may, with respect to any subsequent year, require the corporation to furnish information relating to its property, operations, and activities.
(5)       A corporation which proposes to do business in this State may file a petition with the Board setting forth the facts upon which it contends that the applicable allocation formula will allocate a greater portion of the corporation's future income to North Carolina than will be reasonably attributable to its proposed business or contemplated earnings within the State. Upon a proper showing in accordance with the procedure described above for determinations by the Board, the Board may authorize such corporation to allocate income from its future business to North Carolina on the basis prescribed by the Board under the provisions of this section for such future years if the conditions constituting the basis upon which the Board's decision is made remain unchanged and the business operations of the corporation continue to conform to the statement of proposed methods of business operation presented by the corporation to the Board.
* * *