2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑155.  Time and place of filing returns; extensions; affirmation.
(a)       Where and When to File. – An income tax return shall be filed as prescribed by the Secretary at the place prescribed by the Secretary. The income tax return of every taxpayer reporting on a calendar year basis shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of April in each year, and the income tax return of every taxpayer reporting on a fiscal year basis shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of the fiscal year. An information return shall be filed at the times prescribed by the Secretary. A taxpayer may ask the Secretary for an extension of time to file a return under G.S. 105‑263.
(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 1991 (Regular Session, 1992), c. 930, s. 3.
(c)       Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑217, s. 44.
(d)       Forms. – Returns and affirmations shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary. (1939, c. 158, s. 329; 1943, c. 400, s. 4; 1951, c. 643, s. 4; 1953, c. 1302, s. 4; 1955, c. 17, s. 1; 1957, c. 1340, s. 4; 1963, c. 1169, s. 2; 1967, c. 1110, s. 3; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1989, c. 728, s. 1.26; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 984, s. 10; 1991, c. 45, s. 12; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 930, s. 3; 1998‑217, s. 44.)