2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.4.  Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations.
(a)       As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
number of existing factors and where the sales factor exists but the payroll factor or the property factor does not exist, the denominator of the fraction shall be the number of existing factors plus one.
(j)        (1)       The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the corporation's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this State during the income year and the denominator of which is the average value of all the corporation's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used during the income year.
(2)       Property owned by the corporation is valued at its original cost. Property rented by the corporation is valued at eight times the net annual rental rate. Net annual rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by the corporation less any annual rental rate received by the corporation from subrentals except that subrentals shall not be deducted when they constitute apportionable income. Any property under construction and any property the income from which constitutes nonapportionable income shall be excluded in the computation of the property factor.
(3)       The average value of property shall be determined by averaging the values at the beginning and end of the income year, but in all cases the Secretary of Revenue may require the averaging of monthly or other periodic values during the income year if reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the corporation's property. A corporation that ceases its operations in this State before the end of its income year because of its intention to dissolve or to relinquish its certificate of authority, or because of a merger, conversion, or consolidation, or for any other reason
* * *
operations in this State in determining the average value of property, but the Secretary may require averaging of monthly or other periodic values during the income year if reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the corporation's property.
(k)       (1)       The payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total amount paid in this State during the income year by the corporation as compensation, and the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during the income year. All compensation paid to general executive officers and all compensation paid in connection with nonapportionable income shall be excluded in computing the payroll factor. General executive officers shall include the chairman of the board, president, vice‑presidents, secretary, treasurer, comptroller, and any other officers serving in similar capacities.
(2)       Compensation is paid in this State if:
a.         The individual's service is performed entirely within the State; or
b.         The individual's service is performed both within and without the State, but the service performed without the State is incidental to the individual's service within the State; or
c.         Some of the service is performed in this State and (i) the base of operations or, if there is no base of operations, the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in this State, or (ii) the base of operations or the place from which the service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual's residence is in this State.
(l)        (1)       The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the corporation in this State during the income year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the corporation everywhere during the income year. Notwithstanding any other provision under this Part, the receipts from any casual sale of property shall be excluded from both the numerator and the denominator of the sales factor. Where a corporation is not taxable in another state on its apportionable income but is taxable in another state only because of nonapportionable income, all sales shall be treated as having been made in this State.
(2)       Sales of tangible personal property are in this State if the property is received in this State by the purchaser. In the case of delivery of goods by common carrier or by other means of transportation, including transportation by the purchaser, the place at which the goods are ultimately received after all transportation has been completed shall be considered as the place at which the goods are received by the purchaser. Direct delivery into this State by the taxpayer to a person or
* * *
to the purchaser in this State.
(3)       Other sales are in this State if:
a.         The receipts are from real or tangible personal property located in this State; or
b.         The receipts are from intangible property and are received from sources within this State; or
c.         The receipts are from services and the income‑producing activities are in this State.
(m)      All apportionable income of a railroad company shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the "railway operating revenue" from business done within this State and the denominator of which is the "total railway operating revenue" from all business done by the company as shown by its records kept in accordance with the standard classification of accounts prescribed by the Interstate Commerce Commission.
"Railway operating revenue" from business done within this State shall mean "railway operating revenue" from business wholly within this State, plus the equal mileage proportion within this State of each item of "railway operating revenue" received from the interstate business of the company. "Equal mileage proportion" shall mean the proportion which the distance of movement of property and passengers over lines in this State bears to the total distance of movement of property and passengers over lines of the company receiving such revenue. "Interstate business" shall mean "railway operating revenue" from the interstate transportation of
* * *