2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑163.011.  Tax credits allowed.
(a)       No Credit for Brokered Investments. – No credit is allowed under this section for a purchase of equity securities or subordinated debt if a broker's fee or commission or other similar remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly for soliciting the purchase.
(b)       Individuals. – Subject to the limitations contained in G.S. 105‑163.012, an individual who purchases the equity securities or subordinated debt of a qualified business directly from that business is allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by Part 2 of this Article for the taxable year an amount equal to twenty‑five percent (25%) of the amount invested. The aggregate amount of credit allowed an individual for one or more investments in a single taxable year under this Part, whether directly or indirectly as owner of a pass‑through entity, may not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). The credit may not be taken for the year in which the investment is made but shall be taken for the taxable year beginning during the calendar year in which the application for the credit becomes effective as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(b1)     Pass‑Through Entities. – This subsection does not apply to a pass‑through entity that has committed capital under management in excess of five million dollars ($5,000,000) or to a pass‑through entity that is a qualified business or a North Carolina Enterprise Corporation. Subject to the limitations provided in G.S. 105‑163.012, a pass‑through entity that purchases the equity securities or subordinated debt of a qualified business directly from the business is eligible for a tax credit equal to twenty‑five percent (25%) of the amount invested. The aggregate amount of credit allowed a pass‑through entity for one or more investments in a single taxable year under this Part, whether directly or indirectly as owner of another pass‑through entity, may not exceed seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000). The pass‑through entity is not eligible for the credit for the year in which the investment by the pass‑through entity is made but shall be eligible for the credit for the taxable year beginning during the calendar year in which the application for the credit becomes effective as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
Each individual who is an owner of a pass‑through entity is allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by Part 2 of this Article for the taxable year an amount equal to the owner's allocated share of the credits for which the pass‑through entity is eligible under this subsection. The aggregate amount of credit allowed an individual for one or more investments in a single taxable year under this Part, whether directly or indirectly as owner of a pass‑through entity, may not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).
If an owner's share of the pass‑through entity's credit is limited due to the maximum allowable credit under this section for a taxable year, the pass‑through entity and its owners may not reallocate the unused credit among the other owners.
(c)       Application. – To be eligible for the tax credit provided in this section, the taxpayer must file an application for the credit with the Secretary on or before April 15 of the year following the calendar year in which the investment was made. The Secretary may grant extensions of this deadline, as the Secretary finds appropriate, upon the request of the taxpayer, except that the application may not be filed after September 15 of the year following the calendar year in which the investment was made. An application is effective for the year in which it is timely filed. The application shall be on a form prescribed by the Secretary and shall include any supporting documentation that the Secretary may require. If an investment for which a credit is applied for was paid for other than in money, the taxpayer shall include with the application a certified appraisal of the value of the property used to pay for the investment. The application for a credit for an investment made by a pass‑through entity must be filed by the pass‑through entity.
(d)       Penalties. – The penalties provided in G.S. 105‑236 apply in this Part. (1987, c. 852, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 882, ss. 3, 3.1; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 848, s. 3; 1991, c. 637, s. 2; 1993, c. 443, s. 2; 1995, c. 491, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 7; 1998‑98, s. 71; 1998‑212, s. 29A.15(a); 1999‑337, s. 27; 2003‑414, s. 3.)