2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.4.  Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations.
(a)       As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)       "Apportionable income" means all income that is apportionable under the United States Constitution.
(2)       "Commercial domicile" means the principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed.
(3)       "Compensation" means wages, salaries, commissions and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services.
(4)       "Excluded corporation" means any corporation engaged in business as a building or construction contractor, a securities dealer, or a loan company or a corporation that receives more than fifty percent (50%) of its ordinary gross income from intangible property.
(5)       "Nonapportionable income" means all income other than apportionable income.
(6)       "Public utility" means any corporation that is subject to control of one or more of the following entities: the North Carolina Utilities Commission, the Federal Communications Commission, the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, or the Federal Aviation Agency; and that owns or operates for public use any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license for the transmission of communications, the transportation of goods or persons, or the production, storage, transmission, sale, delivery or furnishing of electricity, water, steam, oil, oil products, or gas. The term also includes a motor carrier of property whose principal business activity is transporting property by motor vehicle for hire over the public highways of this State.
(7)       "Sales" means all gross receipts of the corporation except for the following receipts:
a.         Receipts from a casual sale of property.
b.         Receipts allocated under subsections (c) through (h) of this section.
c.         Receipts exempt from taxation.
d.         The portion of receipts realized from the sale or maturity of securities or other obligations that represents a return of principal.
(8)       "Casual sale of property" means the sale of any property which was not purchased, produced or acquired primarily for sale in the corporation's regular trade or business.
(9)       "State" means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, and any foreign country or political subdivision thereof.
* * *