2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑134.5.  North Carolina taxable income defined.
(a)       Residents. – For residents of this State, the term "North Carolina taxable income" means the taxpayer's taxable income as determined under the Code, adjusted as provided in G.S. 105‑134.6 and G.S. 105‑134.7.
(b)       Nonresidents. – For nonresident individuals, the term "North Carolina taxable income" means the taxpayer's taxable income as determined under the Code, adjusted as provided in G.S. 105‑134.6 and G.S. 105‑134.7, multiplied by a fraction the denominator of which is the taxpayer's gross income as determined under the Code, adjusted as provided in G.S. 105‑134.6 and G.S. 105‑134.7, and the numerator of which is the amount of that gross income, as adjusted, that is derived from North Carolina sources and is attributable to the ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in this State, is derived from a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this State, or is derived from gambling activities in this State.
(c)       Part‑year Residents. – If an individual was a resident of this State for only part of the taxable year, having moved into or removed from the State during the year, the term "North Carolina taxable income" has the same meaning as in subsection (b) except that the numerator shall include gross income, adjusted as provided in G.S. 105‑134.6 and G.S. 105‑134.7, derived from all sources during the period the individual was a resident.
(d)       S Corporations and Partnerships. – In order to calculate the numerator of the fraction provided in subsection (b), the amount of a shareholder's pro rata share of S Corporation income that is includable in the numerator shall be the shareholder's pro rata share of the S Corporation's income attributable to the State, as defined in G.S. 105‑131(b)(4). In order to calculate the numerator of the fraction provided in subsection (b) for a member of a partnership or other unincorporated business with one or more nonresident members that operates in one or more other states, the amount of the member's distributive share of income of the business that is includable in the numerator shall be determined by multiplying the total net income of the business by the ratio ascertained under the provisions of G.S. 105‑130.4. As used in this subsection, total net income means the entire gross income of the business less all expenses, taxes, interest, and other deductions allowable under the Code which were incurred in the operation of the business. (1989, c. 728, s. 1.4; 1995, c. 17, s. 4; 2005‑276, s. 31.1(aa); 2005‑344, s. 10.4.)