2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑134.2.  Individual income tax imposed.
(a)       (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2008) A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.
* * *
(4)       For married individuals who do not file a joint return under G.S. 105‑152:
                Over                                 Up To                                          Rate
                         0                             $10,625                                         6%
            $10,625                             $50,000                                         7%
            $50,000                           $100,000                                         7.75%
          $100,000                                      NA                                         8.25%
(a)       (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008) A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.
(1)       For married individuals who file a joint return under G.S. 105‑152 and for surviving spouses, as defined in section 2(a) of the Code:
                Over                                 Up To                                          Rate
                         0                             $21,250                                         6%
            $21,250                           $100,000                                         7%
          $100,000                                      NA                                         7.75%
(2)       For heads of households, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:
                Over                                 Up To                                          Rate
                         0                             $17,000                                         6%
            $17,000                             $80,000                                         7%
* * *