2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑151.12.  Credit for certain real property donations.
(a)       A person who makes a qualified donation of an interest in real property located in North Carolina during the taxable year that is useful for (i) public beach access or use, (ii) public access to public waters or trails, (iii) fish and wildlife conservation, or (iv) other similar land conservation purposes is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part equal to twenty‑five percent (25%) of the fair market value of the donated property interest. To be eligible for this credit, the interest in property must be donated in perpetuity to and accepted by the State, a local government, or a body that is both organized to receive and administer lands for conservation purposes and qualified to receive charitable contributions under the Code. Lands required to be dedicated pursuant to local governmental regulation or ordinance and dedications made to increase building density levels permitted under a regulation or ordinance are not eligible for this credit. The credit allowed under this section may not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000). To support the credit allowed by this section, the taxpayer must file with the income tax return for the taxable year in which the credit is claimed a certification by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources that the property donated is suitable for one or more of the valid public benefits set forth in this subsection.
(b)       The credit allowed by this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed, except payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer.
Any unused portion of this credit may be carried forward for the next succeeding five years.
(c)       Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑212, s. 29A.13(b).
(d)       In the case of property owned by a married couple, if both spouses are required to file North Carolina income tax returns, the credit allowed by this section may be claimed only if the spouses file a joint return. If only one spouse is required to file a North Carolina income tax return, that spouse may claim the credit allowed by this section on a separate return.
(e)       In the case of marshland for which a claim has been filed pursuant to G.S. 113‑205, the offer of donation must be made before December 31, 2003 to qualify for the credit allowed by this section.
(f)        (Expires for taxable years ending on or after January 1, 2006) Notwithstanding G.S. 105‑269.15, the maximum dollar limit that applies in determining the amount of the credit applicable to a partnership that qualifies for the credit applies separately to each partner. (1983, c. 793, s. 3; 1985, c. 278, s. 2; 1989, c. 716, s. 2; c. 727, s. 218(43); c. 728, s. 1.17; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 869, s. 3; 1991, c. 45, s. 10; c. 453, ss. 2, 4; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 930, s. 21; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 717, s. 4; 1997‑226, s. 2; 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 1998‑98, s. 69; 1998‑179, s. 2; 1998‑212, s. 29A.13(b), (d); 2001‑335, s. 2; 2002‑72, s. 15(b); 2004‑134, s. 1.)