2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑163.013.  Registration.
(a)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 443, s. 4.
(b)       Qualified Business Ventures. – In order to qualify as a qualified business venture under this Part, a business must be registered with the Securities Division of the Department of the Secretary of State. To register, the business must fi
* * *
(c)       Qualified Grantee Businesses. – In order to qualify as a qualified grantee business under this Part, a business must be registered with the Securities Division of the Department of the Secretary of State. To register, the business must file with the Secretary of State an application and any supporting documents the Secretary of State may require from time to time to determine that the business meets the requirements for registration as a qualified grantee business. The requirements for registration as a qualified grantee business are set out in G.S. 105‑163.010.
The effective date of registration for a qualified grantee business whose application is accepted for registration is the filing date of its application. No credit is allowed under this Part for an investment made before the effective date of the registration or after the registration is revoked.
To remain qualified as a qualified grantee business, the business must renew its registration annually as prescribed by rule by filing an application for renewal in which the business certifies the facts demonstrating that it continues to meet the applicable requirements for qualification.
(d)       Application Forms; Rules; Fees. – Applications for registration, renewal of registration, and reinstatement of registration under this section shall be in the form required by the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State may, by rule, require applicants to furnish supporting information in addition to the information required by subsections (b), (b1), and (c) of this section. The Secretary of State may adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes that are needed to carry out the Secretary's responsibilities under this Part. The Secretary of State shall prepare blank forms for the applications and shall distribute them throughout the State and furnish them on request. Each application shall be signed by the owners of the business or, in the case of a corporation, by its president, vice‑president, treasurer, or secretary. There shall be annexed to the application the affirmation of the person making the application in the following form: "Under penalties prescribed by law, I certify and affirm that to the best of my knowledge and belief this application is true and complete." A person who submits a false application is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
The fee for filing an application for registration under this section is one hundred dollars ($100.00). The fee for filing an application for renewal of registration under this section is fifty dollars ($50.00). The fee for filing an application for reinstatement of registration under this section is fifty dollars ($50.00).
An application for renewal of registration under this section must indicate whether the applicant is a minority business, as defined in G.S. 143‑128, and include a report of the number of jobs the business created during the preceding year that are attributable to investments that qualify under this section for a tax credit and the average wages paid by each job. An application that does not contain this information is incomplete and the applicant's registration may not be renewed until the information is provided.
(e)       Revocation of Registration. – If the Securities Division of the Department of the Secretary of State finds that any of the information contained in an application of a business registered under this section is false, it shall revoke the registration of the business. The Secretary of State shall not revoke the registration of a business solely because it ceases business operations for an indefinite period of time, as long as the business renews its registration each year as required under this section.
(f)        Transfer of Registration. – A registration as a qualified business may not be sold or otherwise transferred, except that if a qualified business enters into a merger, conversion, consolidation, or other similar transaction with another business and the surviving company would otherwise meet the criteria for being a qualified business, the surviving company retains the registration without further application to the Secretary of State. In such a case, the qualified business must provide the Secretary of State with written notice of the merger, conversion, consolidation, or similar transaction and the name, address, and jurisdiction of incorporation or organization of the surviving company.
(g)       Report by Secretary of State. – The Secretary of State shall report to the Revenue Laws Study Committee by October 1 of each year all of the businesses that have registered with the Secretary of State as qualified business ventures, qualified licensee businesses, and qualified grantee businesses. The report shall include the name and address of each business, the location of its headquarters and principal place of business, a detailed description of the types of business in which it engages, whether the business is a minority business as defined in G.S. 143‑128, the number of jobs created by the business during the period covered by the report, and the average wages paid by these jobs. (1987, c. 852, s. 1; 1991, c. 637, s. 4; 1993, c. 443, ss. 4, 9; c. 485, s. 12; c. 553, s. 80.1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 50; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 745, ss. 9, 10; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 7; 1998‑98, s. 69; 1998‑212, ss. 29A.15(a), 29A.16(e); 1999‑369, s. 5.7; 2001‑414, s. 12; 2002‑99, s. 4; 2003‑414, s. 5.)