2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑154.  Information at the source returns.
(a)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 354, s. 14.
(b)       Information Returns of Payers. – A person who is a resident of this State, has a place of business in this State, or has an employee, an agent, or another representative in any capacity in this State shall file an information return as required by the Secretary if the person directly or indirectly pays or controls the payment of any income to any taxpayer. The return shall contain all information required by the Secretary. The filing of any return in compliance with this section by a foreign corporation is not evidence that the corporation is doing business in this State.
(c)       Information Returns of Partnerships. – A partnership doing business in this State and required to file a return under the Code shall file an information return with the Secretary. A partnership that the Secretary believes to be doing business in this State and to be required to file a return under the Code shall file an information return when requested to do so by the Secretary. The information return shall contain all information required by the Secretary. It shall state specifically the items of the partnership's gross income, the deductions allowed under the Code, and the adjustments required by this Part. The information return shall also include the name and address of each person who would be entitled to share in the partnership's net income, if distributable, and the amount each person's distributive share would be. The information return shall specify the part of each person's distributive share of the net income that represents corporation dividends. The information return shall be signed by one of the partners under affirmation in the form required by the Secretary.
A partnership that files an information return under this subsection shall furnish to each person who would be entitled to share in the partnership's net income, if distributable, any information necessary for that person to properly file a State income tax return. The information shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary and must be furnished on or before the due date of the information return.
(d)       Payment of Tax on Behalf of Nonresident Owner or Partner. – If a business conducted in this State is owned by a nonresident individual or by a partnership having one or more nonresident members, the manager of the business shall report the earnings of the business in this State, the distributive share of the income of each nonresident owner or partner, and any other information required by the Secretary. The manager of the business shall pay with the return the tax on each nonresident owner or partner's share of the income computed at the rate levied on individuals under G.S. 105‑134.2(a)(3). The business may deduct the payment for each nonresident owner or partner from the owner or partner's distributive share of the profits of the business in this State. If the nonresident partner is not an individual and the partner has executed an affirmation that the partner will pay the tax with its corporate, partnership, trust, or estate income tax return, the manager of the business is not required to pay the tax on the partner's share. In this case, the manager shall include a copy of the affirmation with the report required by this subsection. (1939, c. 158, s. 328; 1945, c. 708, s. 4; 1957, c. 1340, s. 4; 1967, c. 1110, s. 3; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 1287, s. 5; 1989, c. 728, s. 1.25; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 814, s. 19; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 930, s. 2; 1993, c. 314, s. 1; c. 354, s. 14; 1998‑98, s. 69; 1999‑337, s. 26.)