2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.43.  Credit for savings and loan supervisory fees.
Every savings and loan association is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part for a taxable year equal to the amount of supervisory fees, paid by the association during the taxable year, that were assessed by the Commissioner of Banks of the Department of Commerce for the State fiscal year beginning during that taxable year. This credit may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year, reduced by the sum of all credits allowed against the tax, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. A taxpayer that claims the credit allowed under this section may not deduct the supervisory fees in determining taxable income. (1985, c. 750, s. 1; 1989, c. 76, s. 24; c. 751, s. 7(8); 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 959, s. 22; 1998‑98, s. 1(d), (e); 2001‑193, s. 16.)