2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.45.  (Effective for cigarettes exported before January 1, 2005 and repealed effective January 1, 2018) Credit for manufacturing cigarettes for exportation.
(a)       Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
(1)       Base year exportation volume. – The number of cigarettes manufactured and exported by a corporation during the calendar year 1998.
(2)       Exportation. – The shipment of cigarettes manufactured in the United States to any of the following sufficient to relieve the cigarettes in the shipment of the federal excise tax on cigarettes:
a.         A foreign country.
b.         A possession of the United States.
c.         A commonwealth of the United States that is not a state.
(b)       Credit. – A corporation engaged in the business of manufacturing cigarettes for exportation to a foreign country is allowed a credit against the taxes levied by this Part. The amount of credit allowed under this section is determined by comparing the exportation volume of the corporation in the year for which the credit is claimed with the corporation's base year exportation volume, rounded to the nearest whole percentage. The amount of credit allowed is as follows:
        Current Year's Exportation                                         Amount of Credit
           Volume Compared to its                                            per Thousand
    Base Year's Exportation Volume                                     Cigarettes Exported
                   120% or more                                                         40’
                   119% – 100%                                                         35’
                     99% – 80%                                                           30’
                     79% – 60%                                                           25’
                     59% – 50%                                                           20’
                   Less than 50%                                                        None
(c)       Cap. – The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the lesser of six million dollars ($6,000,000) or fifty percent (50%) of the amount of tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all other credits allowable, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. This limitation applies to the cumulative amount of the credit allowed in any tax year, including carryforwards claimed by the taxpayer under this section for previous tax years. Any unused portion of a credit allowed in this section may be carried forward for the next succeeding five years.
(d)       Documentation of Credit. – A corporation that claims the credit under this section must include the following with its tax return:
(1)       A statement of the base year exportation volume.
(2)       A statement of the exportation volume on which the credit is based.
(3)       A list of the corporation's export volumes shown on its monthly reports to the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms of the United States Treasury for the months in the tax year for which the credit is claimed. (1999‑333, s. 4; 2003‑435, 2nd Ex. Sess., ss. 5.1, 5.3.)