2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.5.  Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income.
(a)       The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
* * *
(12)     The amount allowed under the Code for depreciation or as an expense in lieu of depreciation for a utility plant acquired by a natural gas local distribution company, to the extent the plant is included in the company's rate base at zero cost in accordance with G.S. 62‑158.
(13)     Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑427, s. 4(b), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002.
(14)     Royalty payments required to be added by G.S. 105‑130.7A, to the extent deducted in calculating federal taxable income.
(15)     The applicable percentage of the amount allowed as a special accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code, as set out in the table below. In addition, a taxpayer who was allowed a special accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2002, and whose North Carolina taxable income in that earlier year reflected that accelerated depreciation deduction must add to federal taxable income in the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2002, an amount equal to the amount of the deduction allowed in the earlier taxable year. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes. The applicable percentage is as follows:
Taxable Year                          Percentage
2002                                   100%
2003                                     70%
2004                                     70%
2005 and thereafter               0%
* * *
(14)     The amount by which the basis of a depreciable asset is required to be reduced under the Code for federal tax purposes because of a tax credit allowed against the corporation's federal income tax liability. This deduction may be claimed only in the year in which the Code requires that the asset's basis be reduced. In computing gain or loss on the asset's disposition, this deduction shall be considered as depreciation.
(15)     The amount paid during the income year, pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 1445‑2, as marketing assessments on tobacco grown by the corporation in North Carolina.
(16)     The amount of natural gas expansion surcharges collected by a natural gas local distribution company under G.S. 62‑158.
(17)     To the extent included in federal taxable income, the following:
a.         The amount of 911 charges collected under G.S. 62A‑5 and remitted to a local government under G.S. 62A‑6.
b.         The amount of wireless Enhanced 911 service charges collected under G.S. 62A‑23 and remitted to the Wireless Fund under G.S. 62A‑24.
(18)     Interest, investment earnings, and gains of a trust, the settlors of which are two or more manufacturers that signed a settlement agreement with this State to settle existing and potential claims of the State against the manufacturers for damages attributable to a product of the manufacturers, if the trust meets all of the following conditions:
a.         The purpose of the trust is to address adverse economic consequences resulting from a decline in demand of the manufactured product potentially expected to occur because of market restrictions and other provisions in the settlement agreement.
b.         A court of this State approves and retains jurisdiction over the trust.
c.         Certain portions of the distributions from the trust are made in accordance with certifications that meet the criteria in the agreement creating the trust and are provided by a nonprofit entity, the governing board of which includes State officials.
(19)     To the extent included in federal taxable income, the amount paid to the taxpayer during the taxable year from the Hurricane Floyd Reserve Fund in the Office of State Budget and Management for hurricane relief or assistance, but not including payments for goods or services provided by the taxpayer.
(20)     Royalty payments received from a related member who added the payments to income under G.S. 105‑130.7A for the same taxable year.
(21)     In each of the taxpayer's first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005, an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount added to taxable income in a previous year as accelerated depreciation under subdivision (a)(15) of this section.
(22)     To the extent included in federal taxable income, the amount paid to the taxpayer during the taxable year from the Disaster Relief Reserve Fund in the Office of State Budget and Management for hurricane relief or assistance, but not including payments for goods or services provided by the taxpayer.
(c)       The following other adjustments to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1)       In determining State net income, no deduction shall be allowed for annual amortization of bond premiums applicable to any bond acquired prior to January 1, 1963. The amount of premium paid on any such bond shall be deductible only in the year of sale or other disposition.
* * *