2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.8.  Net economic loss.
(a)       Net economic losses sustained by a corporation in any or all of the 15 preceding income years shall be allowed as a deduction to the corporation subject to the following limitations:
(1)       The purpose in allowing the deduction of a net economic loss of a prior year is to grant some measure of relief to the corporation that has incurred economic misfortune or is otherwise materially affected by strict adherence to the annual accounting rule in the determination of net income. The deduction allowed in this section does not authorize the carrying forward of any particular items or category of loss except to the extent that the loss results in the impairment of the net economic situation of the corporation so as to result in a net economic loss as defined in this section.
(2)       The net economic loss for any year means the amount by which allowable deductions for the year other than prior year losses exceed income from all sources in the year including any income not taxable under this Part.
(3)       Any net economic loss of prior years brought forward and claimed as a deduction in any income year may be deducted from net income of the year only to the extent that the loss carried forward from the prior years exceeds any income not taxable under this Part received in the same year in which the deduction is claimed, except that in the case of a corporation required to allocate and apportion to North Carolina its net income, only that proportionate part of the net economic loss of a prior year shall be deductible from total income allocable to this State as would be determined by the use of the allocation and apportionment provisions of G.S. 105‑130.4 for the year of the loss.
(4)       A net economic loss carried forward from any year shall first be applied to, or offset by, any income taxable or nontaxable of the next succeeding year before any portion of the loss may be carried forward to a succeeding year.
(5)       For purposes of this section, any income item deductible in determining State net income under the provisions of G.S. 105‑130.5 and any nonapportionable income not allocable to this State under the provisions of G.S. 105‑130.4 shall be considered as income not taxable under this Part. The amount of the income item considered income not taxable under this Part is determined after subtracting related expenses for which a deduction was allowed under this Part.
(6)       No loss shall either directly or indirectly be carried forward more than 15 years.
(b)       A corporation claiming a deduction for a loss for the current year or carried forward from a prior year must maintain and make available for inspection by the Secretary all records necessary to determine and verify the amount of the deduction. The Secretary or the taxpayer may redetermine an item originating in a taxable year that is closed under the statute of limitations for the purpose of determining the amount of net economic loss that can be carried forward to a taxable year that remains open under the statute of limitations. (1939, c. 158, s. 322; 1941, c. 50, s. 5; 1943, c. 400, s. 4; c. 668; 1945, c. 708, s. 4; c. 752, s. 3; 1947, c. 501, s. 4; c. 894; 1949, c. 392, s. 3; 1951, c. 643, s. 4; c. 937, s. 4; 1953, c. 1031, s. 1; c. 1302, s. 4; 1955, c. 1100, s. 1; c. 1331, s. 1; cc. 1332, 1342; c. 1343, s. 1; 1957, c. 1340, ss. 4, 8; 1959, c. 1259, s. 4; 1961, c. 201, s. 1; c. 1148; 1963, c. 1169, s. 2; 1965, c. 1048; 1967, c. 1110, s. 3; 1998‑98, s. 69; 1998‑171, ss. 6, 8; 2002‑136, s. 3; 2003‑416, s. 5(i).)