2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Income Tax.
§ 105‑130.10.  Amortization of air‑cleaning devices, waste treatment facilities and recycling facilities.
In lieu of any depreciation allowance, at the option of the corporation, a deduction shall be allowed for the amortization, based on a period of 60 months, of the cost of:
(1)       Any air‑cleaning device, sewage or waste treatment plant, including waste lagoons, and pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed which reduces the amount of air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage, industrial waste, or other polluting materials or substances into the outdoor atmosphere or streams, lakes, rivers, or coastal waters. The deduction provided herein shall apply also to the facilities or equipment of private or public utilities built and installed primarily for the purpose of providing sewer service to residential and outlying areas. The deduction provided for in this subdivision shall be allowed by the Secretary of Revenue only upon the condition that the corporation claiming such allowance shall furnish to the Secretary a certificate from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources or from a local air pollution control program for air‑cleaning devices located in an area where the Environmental Management Commission has certified a local air pollution control program pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.112 certifying that the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program has found as a fact that the air‑cleaning device, waste treatment plant or other pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed as above described has actually been constructed and installed and that such construction, plant or equipment complies with the requirements of the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program with respect to such devices, construction, plants or equipment, that such device, plant or equipment is being effectively operated in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in the permit, certificate of approval, or other document of approval issued by the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program, and that the primary purpose thereof is to reduce air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and waste and not merely incidental to other purposes and functions.
(2)       Purchasing and installing equipment or constructing facilities for the purpose of recycling or resource recovering of or from solid waste, or for the purpose of reducing the volume of hazardous waste generated. The deduction provided for in this subdivision shall be allowed by the Secretary of Revenue only upon the condition that the corporation claiming such allowance shall furnish to the Secretary a certificate from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources certifying that the Department of Environment and Natural Resources has found as a fact that the equipment or facility has actually been purchased, installed or constructed, that it is in conformance with all rules and regulations of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, and that recycling or resource recovering is the primary purpose of the facility or equipment. (1939, c. 158, s. 322; 1941, c. 50, s. 5; 1943, c. 400, s. 4; c. 668; 1945, c. 708, s. 4; c. 752, s. 3; 1947, c. 501, s. 4; c. 894; 1949, c. 392, s. 3; 1951, c. 643, s. 4; c. 937, s. 4; 1953, c. 1031, s. 1; c. 1302, s. 4; 1955, c. 1100, s. 1; c. 1331, s. 1; cc. 1332, 1342; c. 1343, s. 1; 1957, c. 1340, ss. 4, 8; 1959, c. 1259, s. 4; 1961, c. 201, s. 1; c. 1148; 1963, c. 1169, s. 2; 1965, c. 1048; 1967, c. 1110, s. 3; 1969, c. 817; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 1262, s. 23; 1975, c. 764, s. 3; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1981, c. 704, s. 19; 1987, c. 804, s. 4; 1989, c. 148, s. 2; c. 727, ss. 218(40), 219(28); 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a).)