2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Franchise Tax.
§ 105‑122.  Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
(a)       Every corporation, domestic and foreign, incorporated, or, by an act, domesticated under the laws of this State or doing business in this State, except as otherwise provided in this Article, shall, on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the end of its income year, annually make and deliver to the Secretary in the form prescribed by the Secretary a full, accurate, and complete report and statement signed by either its president, vice‑president, treasurer, assistant treasurer, secretary or assistant secretary, containing the facts and information required by the Secretary as shown by the books and records of the corporation at the close of the income year.
There shall be annexed to the return required by this subsection the affirmation of the officer signing the return.
(b)       Every such corporation taxed under this section shall determine the total amount of its issued and outstanding capital stock, surplus and undivided profits; no reservation or allocation from surplus or undivided profits shall be allowed other than for definite and accrued legal liabilities, except as herein provided; taxes accrued, dividends declared and reserves for depreciation of tangible assets as permitted for income tax purposes shall be treated as deductible liabilities. There shall also be treated as a deductible liability reserves for the entire cost of any air‑cleaning device or sewage or waste treatment plant, including waste lagoons, and pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed which reduces the amount of air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and industrial wastes or other polluting materials or substances into the outdoor atmosphere or streams, lakes, or rivers, upon condition that the corporation claiming such deductible liability shall furnish to the Secretary a certificate from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources or from a local air pollution control program for air‑cleaning devices located in an area where the Environmental Management Commission has certified a local air pollution control program pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.112 certifying that the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program has found as a fact that the air‑cleaning device, waste treatment plant or pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed as above described has actually been constructed and installed and that such plant or equipment complies with the requirements of the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program with respect to such devices, plants or equipment, that such device, plant or equipment is being effectively operated in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in the permit, certificate of approval, or other document of approval issued by the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program and that the primary purpose thereof is to reduce air or water pollution resulting
* * *
the ratio of such borrowed capital as above specified of the creditor corporation to the total assets of the said creditor corporation. Further, in case the creditor corporation as above specified is also taxable under the provisions of this section, such creditor corporation shall be allowed to deduct from the total of its capital, surplus and undivided profits the amount of any debt owed to it by a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation to the extent that such debt has been included in the tax base of said parent, subsidiary or affiliated debtor corporation reporting for taxation under the provisions of this section.
(c)      (1)       After ascertaining and determining the amount of its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits, as provided herein, every corporation permitted to allocate and apportion its net income for income tax purposes under the provisions of Article 4 of this Chapter shall apportion its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits to this State through use of the fraction computed for apportionment of its apportionable income under that Article. A corporation that is subject to franchise tax under this Article but is not subject to income tax under Article 4 of this Chapter must apportion its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits to this State by using the apportionment formula that would apply to the corporation if it were subject to Article 4.
            Notwithstanding the foregoing, if a corporation is authorized by the Tax Review Board to apportion its apportionable income by use of an alternative formula or method, the corporation may not use this alternative formula or method for apportioning its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits unless specifically authorized to do so by order of the Tax Review Board.
            A corporation that is required to pay an income tax to this State on its entire net income shall apportion its entire capital stock, surplus and undivided profits to this State.
(2)       If any corporation believes that the method of allocation or apportionment hereinbefore described as administered by the Secretary has operated or will so operate as to subject it to taxation on a greater portion of its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits than is reasonably attributable to business within the State, it may file with the Tax Review Board a petition setting forth the facts upon which its belief is based and its argument with respect to the application of the allocation formula. This petition shall be filed in such form and within such time as the Tax Review Board may prescribe. The Board shall grant a hearing on the petition. The time limitations set in G.S. 105‑241.2 for the date of the hearing, notification to the taxpayer, and a decision following the hearing apply
* * *