2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Franchise Tax.
§ 105‑122.  Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
(a)       Every corporation, domestic and foreign, incorporated, or, by an act, domesticated under the laws of this State or doing business in this State, except as otherwise provided in this Article, shall, on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the end of its income year, annually make and deliver to the Secretary in the form prescribed by the Secretary a full, accurate, and complete report and statement signed by either its president, vice‑president, treasurer, assistant treasurer, secretary or assistant secretary, containing the facts and information required by the Secretary as shown by the books and records of the corporation at the close of the income year.
There shall be annexed to the return required by this subsection the affirmation of the officer signing the return.
(b)       Every such corporation taxed under this section shall determine the total amount of its issued and outstanding capital stock, surplus and undivided profits; no reservation or allocation from surplus or undivided profits shall be allowed other than for definite and accrued legal liabilities, except as herein provided; taxes accrued, dividends declared and reserves for depreciation of tangible assets as permitted for income tax purposes shall be treated as deductible liabilities. There shall also be treated as a deductible liability reserves for the entire cost of any air‑cleaning device or sewage or waste treatment plant, including waste lagoons, and pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed which reduces the amount of air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and industrial wastes or other polluting materials or substances into the outdoor atmosphere or streams, lakes, or rivers, upon condition that the corporation claiming such deductible liability shall furnish to the Secretary a certificate from the Department of Environment and Natural Resources or from a local air pollution control program for air‑cleaning devices located in an area where the Environmental Management Commission has certified a local air pollution control program pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.112 certifying that the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program has found as a fact that the air‑cleaning device, waste treatment plant or pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed as above described has actually been constructed and installed and that such plant or equipment complies with the requirements of the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program with respect to such devices, plants or equipment, that such device, plant or equipment is being effectively operated in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in the permit, certificate of approval, or other document of approval issued by the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program and that the primary purpose thereof is to reduce air or water pollution resulting
* * *
the purpose of providing sewer service to residential and outlying areas shall be treated as deductible for the purposes of this section; the deductible liability allowed by this section shall apply only with respect to such pollution abatement plants or equipment constructed or installed on or after January 1, 1955.
(d1)     Credits. – A corporation is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this section for a taxable year equal to one‑half of the amount of tax payable during the taxable year under Article 5E of this Chapter. The credit allowed by this subsection may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this section for the taxable year, reduced by the sum of all other credits allowed against that tax, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer.
(e)       Any corporation which changes its income year, and files a "short period" income tax return pursuant to G.S. 105‑130.15 shall file a franchise tax return in accordance with the provisions of this section in the manner and as of the date specified in subsection (a) of this section. Such corporation shall be entitled to deduct from the total franchise tax computed (on an annual basis) on such return the amount of franchise tax previously paid which is applicable to the period subsequent to the beginning of the new income year.
(f)        The report, statement and tax required by this section shall be in addition to all other reports required or taxes levied and assessed in this State.
(g)       Counties, cities and towns shall not levy a franchise tax on corporations taxed under this section.
(h)       Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1211, s. 5. (1939, c. 158, s. 210; 1941, c. 50, s. 4; 1943, c. 400, s. 3; 1945, c. 708, s. 3; 1947, c. 501, s. 3; 1951, c. 643, s. 3; 1953, c. 1302, s. 3; 1955, c. 1100, s. 2 1/2; c. 1350, s. 17; 1957, c. 1340, s. 3; 1959, c. 1259, s. 3; 1963, c. 1169, s. 1; 1967, c. 286; c. 892, ss. 10, 11; c. 1110, s. 2; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 695, s. 17; c. 1262, s. 23; c. 1287, s. 3; 1975, c. 764, s. 2; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1981, c. 704, s. 18; c. 855, s. 3; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1211, s. 5; 1985, c. 656, s. 40; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 826, s. 6; c. 854, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 882, s. 4.3; 1989, c. 148, s. 1; c. 727, ss. 218(39), 219(27); 1991, c. 30, s. 5; 1993, c. 532, s. 11; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 560, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 1998‑22, ss. 8, 9; 1998‑98, ss. 72, 77; 1998‑217, s. 43; 1999‑337, s. 21; 2001‑427, s. 12(a); 2003‑416, s. 5(j).)