2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Franchise Tax.
§ 105‑122.  Franchise or privilege tax on domestic and foreign corporations.
(a)       Every corporation, domestic and foreign, incorporated, or, by an act, domesticated under the laws of this State or doing business in this State, except as otherwise provided in this Article, shall, on or before the fifteenth day of the third 
* * *
ratio of such borrowed capital as above specified of the creditor corporation to the total assets of the said creditor corporation. Further, in case the creditor corporation as above specified is also taxable under the provisions of this section, such creditor corporation shall be allowed to deduct from the total of its capital, surplus and undivided profits the amount of any debt owed to it by a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation to the extent that such debt has been included in the tax base of said parent, subsidiary or affiliated debtor corporation reporting for taxation under the provisions of this section.
(c)      (1)       After ascertaining and determining the amount of its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits, as provided herein, every corporation permitted to allocate and apportion its net income for income tax purposes under the provisions of Article 4 of this Chapter shall apportion its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits to this State through use of the fraction computed for apportionment of its apportionable income under that Article. A corporation that is subject to franchise tax under this Article but is not subject to income tax under Article 4 of this Chapter must apportion its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits to this State by using the apportionment formula that would apply to the corporation if it were subject to Article 4.
            Notwithstanding the foregoing, if a corporation is authorized by the Tax Review Board to apportion its apportionable income by use of an alternative formula or method, the corporation may not use this alternative formula or method for apportioning its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits unless specifically authorized to do so by order of the Tax Review Board.
            A corporation that is required to pay an income tax to this State on its entire net income shall apportion its entire capital stock, surplus and undivided profits to this State.
(2)       If any corporation believes that the method of allocation or apportionment hereinbefore described as administered by the Secretary has operated or will so operate as to subject it to taxation on a greater portion of its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits than is reasonably attributable to business within the State, it may file with the Tax Review Board a petition setting forth the facts upon which its belief is based and its argument with respect to the application of the allocation formula. This petition shall be filed in such form and within such time as the Tax Review Board may prescribe. The Board shall grant a hearing on the petition. The time limitations set in G.S. 105‑241.2 for the date of the hearing, notification to the taxpayer, and a decision following the hearing apply to a hearing held pursuant to this subdivision.
            At least three members of the Tax Review Board shall attend any hearing pursuant to such petition. In such cases the Tax Review Board's membership shall be augmented by the addition of the Secretary, who shall sit as a member of the Board with full power to participate in its deliberations and decisions with respect to petitions filed under the provisions of this section. An informal record containing in substance the evidence, contentions and arguments presented at the hearing shall be made. All members of the augmented Tax Review Board shall consider such evidence, contentions and arguments, and the decision thereon shall be made by a majority vote of the augmented Board.
* * *