2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 1-53. Two years.
§ 1‑53.  Two years.
Within two years –
(1)       An action against a local unit of government upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied. This subdivision shall not apply to actions based upon bonds, notes and interest coupons or when a different period of limitation is prescribed by this Article.
(2)       An action to recover the penalty for usury.
(3)       The forfeiture of all interest for usury.
(4)       Actions for damages on account of the death of a person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or fault of another under G.S. 28A‑18‑2; the cause of action shall not accrue until the date of death. Provided that, whenever the decedent would have been barred, had he lived, from bringing an action for bodily harm because of the provisions of G.S. 1‑15(c) or 1‑ 52(16), no action for his death may be brought. (1874‑5, c. 243; 1876‑7, c. 91, s. 3; Code, ss. 756, 3836; 1895, c. 69; Rev., s. 396; C.S., s. 442; 1931, c. 231; 1937, c. 359; 1945, c. 774; 1951, c. 246, s. 2; 1979, c. 654, s. 3; 1981, c. 777, s. 3.)