2023 New York Laws
VAT - Vehicle and Traffic
Title 7 - Rules of the Road
Article 26 - Right of Way
1144-A - Operation of Vehicles When Approaching a Parked, Stopped or Standing Authorized Emergency Vehicle, Hazard Vehicle, Vehicle Displaying a Blue or Green Light or Certain Other Motor Vehicles.
* * *
vehicle  displaying one or more red, blue or white or any combination of
red and white lights or blue or combination blue and red or  combination
blue,  red  and white lights pursuant to the provisions of paragraph two
or subparagraph b  of  paragraph  four,  as  applicable  of  subdivision
forty-one  of  section  three  hundred  seventy-five  of this chapter is
parked, stopped or standing to another lane, provided that such movement
otherwise complies with the requirements of this chapter including,  but
not  limited  to,  the provisions of sections eleven hundred ten of this
title and eleven hundred twenty-eight of this title.
(b) Every operator of a motor vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with a hazard vehicle which is parked, stopped or standing on the shoulder or on any portion of such highway and such hazard vehicle is displaying one or more amber lights pursuant to the provisions of paragraph three of subdivision forty-one of section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter or, if such hazard vehicle is designed for the towing or pushing of disabled vehicles such hazard vehicle is displaying one or more amber lights or one or more blue or combination blue and amber lights pursuant to the provisions of paragraph three or subparagraph b-1 of paragraph four, as applicable, of subdivision forty-one of section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter or, if such hazard vehicle owned and operated by the state or by a county, city, town or village is designed for the removal of ice and snow such hazard vehicle is displaying one or more amber lights or one or more green or combination green and amber lights pursuant to the provisions of paragraph three or subparagraph (c) of paragraph five, as applicable, of subdivision forty-one of section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter. For operators of motor vehicles on parkways or controlled access highways, such due care shall include, but not be limited to, moving from a lane which contains or is immediately adjacent to the shoulder where (i) such hazard vehicle displaying one or more amber lights pursuant to the provisions of paragraph three of subdivision forty-one of section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter or (ii) such hazard vehicle designed for the towing or pushing of disabled vehicles displaying one or more amber lights or one or more blue or combination blue and amber lights pursuant to the provisions of paragraph three or subparagraph b-1 of paragraph four, as applicable, of subdivision forty-one of section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter or (iii) such hazard vehicle owned and operated by the state or by a county, city, town or village is displaying one or more amber lights or one or more green or combination green and amber lights pursuant to the provisions of paragraph three or subparagraph (c) of paragraph five, as applicable, of subdivision forty-one of section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter, is parked, stopped or standing to another lane, provided that such movement otherwise complies with the requirements of this chapter including, but not limited to, the provisions of sections eleven hundred ten and eleven hundred twenty-eight of this title.
(c) Every operator of a motor vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with a vehicle displaying a blue light pursuant to the provisions of paragraph four or a green light pursuant to the provisions of paragraph five of subdivision forty-one of section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter which is parked, stopped or standing on the shoulder or any portion of such highway. For operators of motor vehicles on parkways or controlled access highways, such due care shall include, but not be limited to, moving from a lane which contains or is immediately adjacent to the shoulder where such vehicle displaying a blue light pursuant to the provisions of paragraph four or a green light pursuant to the provisions of paragraph five of subdivision forty-one of section three hundred seventy-five of this chapter is parked, stopped or standing to another lane, provided that such movement otherwise complies with the requirements of this chapter including, but not limited to, the provisions of sections eleven hundred ten and eleven hundred twenty-eight of this title.
(d) Every operator of a motor vehicle on a parkway and on a controlled-access highway shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with a motor vehicle which is parked, stopped or standing on the shoulder or any portion of such parkway or controlled-access highway. For the purposes of this subdivision, such due care shall include, but not be limited to, moving from a lane which contains or is immediately adjacent to the shoulder where such motor vehicle is parked, stopped or standing to another lane, provided that such movement otherwise complies with the requirements of this chapter including, but not limited to, the provisions of sections eleven hundred ten and eleven hundred twenty-eight of this title.