2023 New York Laws
MHY - Mental Hygiene
Title B - Mental Health Act
Article 10 - Sex Offenders Requiring Civil Commitment or Supervision
10.06 - Petition and Hearing.
NY Ment Hygiene L § 10.06 (2023)
(a) If the case review team finds that a respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management, then the attorney general may file a sex offender civil management petition in the supreme court or co
* * *
(d) At any time after receiving notice pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 10.05 of this article, and prior to trial, the attorney general may request the court in which the sex offender civil management petition could be filed, or is pending, to order the respondent to submit to an evaluation by a psychiatric examiner. Upon such a request, the court shall order that the respondent submit to an evaluation by a psychiatric examiner chosen by the attorney general and, if the respondent is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel for the respondent. Following the evaluation, such psychiatric examiner shall report his or her findings in writing to the attorney general, to counsel for the respondent, and to the court.
(e) At any time after the filing of a sex offender civil management petition, and prior to trial, the respondent may request the court in which the petition is pending to order that he or she be evaluated by a psychiatric examiner. Upon such a request, the court shall order an evaluation by a psychiatric examiner. If the respondent is financially unable to obtain an examiner, the court shall appoint an examiner of the respondent's choice to be paid within the limits prescribed by law. Following the evaluation, such psychiatric examiner shall report his or her findings in writing to the respondent or counsel for the respondent, to the attorney general, and to the court.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, if it appears that the respondent may be released prior to the time the case review team makes a determination, and the attorney general determines that the protection of public safety so requires, the attorney general may file a securing petition at any time after receipt of written notice pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 10.05 of this article. In such circumstance, there shall be no probable cause hearing until such time as the case review team may find that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management. If the case review team determines that the respondent is not a sex offender requiring civil management, the attorney general shall so advise the court and the securing petition shall be dismissed.
(g) Within thirty days after the sex offender civil management petition is filed, or within such longer period as to which the respondent may consent, the supreme court or county court before which the petition is pending shall conduct a hearing without a jury to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management.
(h) If the respondent was released subsequent to notice under subdivision (b) of section 10.05 of this article, and is therefore at liberty when the petition is filed, the court shall order the respondent's return to confinement, observation, commitment, recommitment or retention, as applicable, for purposes of the probable cause hearing. When a court issues such an order, the hearing shall commence no later than seventy-two hours from the date of the respondent's return. If the respondent is not at liberty when the petition is filed, but becomes eligible to be released prior to the probable cause hearing, the court shall order the stay of such release pending the probable cause hearing. When a court issues such an order, the hearing shall commence no later than seventy-two hours
* * *
(j) The respondent's commission of a sex offense shall be deemed established and shall not be relitigated at the probable cause hearing, whenever it appears that: (i) the respondent stands convicted of such offense; (ii) the respondent previously has been found not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for the commission of such offense or for an act or acts constituting such offense; or (iii) the respondent was indicted for such offense by a grand jury but found to be incompetent to stand trial for such offense. Whenever the petition alleges the respondent's commission of a designated felony prior to the effective date of this article, the issue of whether there is probable cause to believe that the commission of such offense was sexually motivated shall be determined by the court.
(k) At the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management. If the court determines that probable cause has not been established, the court shall issue an order dismissing the petition, and the respondent's release shall be in accordance with other applicable provisions of law. If the court determines that probable cause has been established: (i) the court shall order that the respondent be committed to a secure treatment facility designated by the commissioner for care, treatment and control upon his or her release, provided, however, that a respondent who otherwise would be required to be transferred to a secure treatment facility may, upon a written consent signed by the respondent and his or her counsel, consent to remain in the custody of the department of corrections and community supervision pending the outcome of the proceedings under this article, and that such consent may be revoked in writing at any time; (ii) the court shall set a date for trial in accordance with subdivision (a) of section 10.07 of this article; and (iii) the respondent shall not be released pending the completion of such trial.
(l) (1) If a respondent who is transferred to a secure treatment facility pursuant to subdivision (k) of this section, has not yet reached his or her maximum expiration date on the underlying determinate or indeterminate sentence of imprisonment, is significantly disruptive of the treatment program at such secure treatment facility, the person in charge of treatment programs at such facility may initiate a proceeding to obtain an order that the respondent shall be transferred to the custody of the department of corrections and community supervision for such conduct.
(2) Such a proceeding shall be initiated by a written notice served upon the respondent, and provided by mail to his or her counsel (or by electronic mail or facsimile to a destination identified by such counsel for such purpose). Such notice shall identify in detail the dates, times and nature of the alleged misconduct pursuant to paragraph one of this subdivision, the possible sanctions, and the date, time and location of the hearing.
* * *