2023 New York Laws
MHY - Mental Hygiene
Title B - Mental Health Act
Article 10 - Sex Offenders Requiring Civil Commitment or Supervision
10.06 - Petition and Hearing.
NY Ment Hygiene L § 10.06 (2023)
(a) If the case review team finds that a respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management, then the attorney general may file a sex offender civil management petition in the supreme court or co
* * *
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, if it appears that the respondent may be released prior to the time the case review team makes a determination, and the attorney general determines that the protection of public safety so requires, the attorney general may file a securing petition at any time after receipt of written notice pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 10.05 of this article. In such circumstance, there shall be no probable cause hearing until such time as the case review team may find that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management. If the case review team determines that the respondent is not a sex offender requiring civil management, the attorney general shall so advise the court and the securing petition shall be dismissed.
(g) Within thirty days after the sex offender civil management petition is filed, or within such longer period as to which the respondent may consent, the supreme court or county court before which the petition is pending shall conduct a hearing without a jury to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management.
(h) If the respondent was released subsequent to notice under subdivision (b) of section 10.05 of this article, and is therefore at liberty when the petition is filed, the court shall order the respondent's return to confinement, observation, commitment, recommitment or retention, as applicable, for purposes of the probable cause hearing. When a court issues such an order, the hearing shall commence no later than seventy-two hours from the date of the respondent's return. If the respondent is not at liberty when the petition is filed, but becomes eligible to be released prior to the probable cause hearing, the court shall order the stay of such release pending the probable cause hearing. When a court issues such an order, the hearing shall commence no later than seventy-two hours from the date of the respondent's anticipated release date. In either case, the release of the respondent shall be in accordance with other provisions of law if the hearing does not commence within such period of seventy-two hours, unless: (i) the failure to commence the hearing was due to the respondent's request, action or condition, or occurred with his or her consent; or (ii) the court is satisfied that the attorney general has shown good cause why the hearing could not so commence. Any failure to commence the probable cause hearing within the time periods specified shall not result in the dismissal of the petition and shall not affect the validity of the hearing or the probable cause determination.
(i) The provisions of subdivision (g) of section 10.08 of this article shall be applicable to the hearing. The hearing should be completed in one session but, in the interest of justice, may be adjourned by the court.
* * *