2023 New York Laws
MHY - Mental Hygiene
Title B - Mental Health Act
Article 10 - Sex Offenders Requiring Civil Commitment or Supervision
10.06 - Petition and Hearing.
NY Ment Hygiene L § 10.06 (2023)
(a) If the case review team finds that a respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management, then the attorney general may file a sex offender civil management petition in the supreme court or co
* * *
(b) Within ten days after the attorney general files a sex offender civil management petition, the respondent may file in the same court a notice of removal to the county of the underlying criminal sex offense charges. The attorney general may, in the court in which the petition is pending, move for a retention of venue. Such motion shall be made within five days after the attorney general is served with a notice of removal, which time may be extended for good cause shown. The court shall grant the motion if the attorney general shows good cause for such retention. If the attorney general does not timely move for a retention of venue, or does so move and the motion is denied, then the proceedings shall be transferred to the county of the underlying criminal sex offense charges. If the respondent does not timely file a notice of removal, or the attorney general moves for retention of venue and such motion is granted, then the proceedings shall continue where the petition was filed.
(c) Promptly upon the filing of a sex offender civil management petition, or upon a request to the court by the attorney general for an order pursuant to subdivision (d) of this section that a respondent submit to an evaluation by a psychiatric examiner, whichever occurs earlier, the court shall appoint counsel in any case where the respondent is financially unable to obtain counsel. The court shall appoint the mental hygiene legal service if possible. In the event that the court determines that the mental hygiene legal service cannot accept appointment, the court shall appoint an attorney eligible for appointment pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law, or an entity, if any, that has contracted for the delivery of legal representation services under subdivision (c) of section 10.15 of this article. Counsel for the respondent shall be provided with copies of the written notice made by the case review team, the petition and the written reports of the psychiatric examiners.
(d) At any time after receiving notice pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 10.05 of this article, and prior to trial, the attorney general may request the court in which the sex offender civil management petition could be filed, or is pending, to order the respondent to submit to an evaluation by a psychiatric examiner. Upon such a request, the court shall order that the respondent submit to an evaluation by a psychiatric examiner chosen by the attorney general and, if the respondent is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel for the respondent. Following the evaluation, such psychiatric examiner shall report his or her findings in writing to the attorney general, to counsel for the respondent, and to the court.
(e) At any time after the filing of a sex offender civil management petition, and prior to trial, the respondent may request the court in which the petition is pending to order that he or she be evaluated by a psychiatric examiner. Upon such a request, the court shall order an evaluation by a psychiatric examiner. If the respondent is financially unable to obtain an examiner, the court shall appoint an examiner of the respondent's choice to be paid within the limits prescribed by law. Following the evaluation, such psychiatric examiner shall report his or her findings in writing to the respondent or counsel for the respondent, to the attorney general, and to the court.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, if it appears that the respondent may be released prior to the time the case review team makes a determination, and the attorney general determines that the protection of public safety so requires, the attorney general may file a securing petition at any time after receipt of written notice pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 10.05 of this article. In such circumstance, there shall be no probable cause hearing until such time as the case review team may find that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management. If the case review team determines that the respondent is not a sex offender requiring civil management, the attorney general shall so advise the court and the securing petition shall be dismissed.
* * *