2023 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 65 - Notice of Pendency
6501 - Notice of Pendency; Constructive Notice.
NY CPLR § 6501 (2023)
§  6501.  Notice  of  pendency;  constructive  notice. (a) A notice of
pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state  or  of  the
United  States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to,
incumbrance of, or the possession, use or enjoyment of,  real  property,
except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real
property.  The  pendency  of such an action is constructive notice, from
the time of  filing  of  the  notice  only,  to  a  purchaser  from,  or
incumbrancer  against,  any  defendant  named  in  a  notice of pendency
indexed in a block index against a block in which property  affected  is
situated  or  any  defendant  against whose name a notice of pendency is
indexed. A person whose conveyance or incumbrance is recorded after  the
filing  of  the  notice  is bound by all proceedings taken in the action
after such filing to the same extent as a party.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of subdivision (a) of this section to the contrary, a notice of pendency may be filed by a district attorney's office or the office of the attorney general upon a determination after investigation that there is probable cause that a crime has occurred that affects the title to, incumbrance of, or possession of real property, in the county where the real property is located. Such notice of pendency shall remain in effect for a period of six months but may be renewed twice.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of subdivision (a) of this section to the contrary, a notice of pendency may be filed by a district attorney's office or the office of the attorney general upon the filing of a criminal complaint or indictment that allege charges affecting the title to, incumbrance of or possession of real property, in the county where the real property is located. A notice of pendency filed will remain in effect until the prosecution of a criminal case is either dismissed, or otherwise disposed of at sentencing and is not subject to a three year period of expiration under section six thousand five hundred thirteen of this article.