2024 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 30 - Remedies and Pleading
3020 - Verification.
NY CPLR § 3020 (2024)
§  3020.  Verification.  (a) Generally. A verification is a statement,
subscribed and affirmed to be true under the  penalties  of  perjury  in
accordance  with  rule  twenty-one hundred six of this chapter, that the
pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to  matters
alleged  on  information  and  belief, and that as to those matters such
deponent believes it to be true.  Unless  otherwise  specified  by  law,
where  a  pleading  is  verified, each subsequent pleading shall also be
verified, except the answer of an infant and except as to matter in  the
pleading  concerning which the party would be privileged from testifying
as a witness. Where the  complaint  is  not  verified,  a  counterclaim,
cross-claim  or  third-party  claim  in  the  answer  may  be separately
verified in the same manner and with the same effect as  if  it  were  a
separate pleading.
(b) When answer must be verified. An answer shall be verified:
1. when the complaint charges the defendant with having confessed or suffered a judgment, executed a conveyance, assignment or other instrument, or transferred or delivered money or personal property with intent to hinder, delay or defraud his creditors, or with being a party or privy to such a transaction by another person with like intent towards the creditors of that person, or with any fraud whatever affecting a right or the property of another; or
2. in an action against a corporation to recover damages for the non-payment of a promissory note or other evidence of debt for the absolute payment of money upon demand or at a particular time.
(c) Defense not involving the merits. A defense which does not involve the merits of the action shall be verified.
(d) By whom verification made. The verification of a pleading shall be made by the affidavit of the party, or, if two or more parties united in interest are pleading together, by at least one of them who is acquainted with the facts, except:
1. if the party is a domestic corporation, the verification shall be made by an officer thereof and shall be deemed a verification by the party;
2. if the party is the state, a governmental subdivision, board, commission, or agency, or a public officer in behalf of any of them, the verification may be made by any person acquainted with the facts; and
3. if the party is a foreign corporation, or is not in the county where the attorney has his office, or if there are two or more parties united in interest and pleading together and none of them acquainted with the facts is within that county, or if the action or defense is founded upon a written instrument for the payment of money only which is in the possession of an agent or the attorney, or if all the material allegations of the pleading are within the personal knowledge of an agent or the attorney, the verification may be made by such agent or attorney.