2022 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - The Principal Proceedings
Title H - Preliminary Proceedings in Local Criminal Court
Article 160 - Fingerprinting and Photographing of Defendant After Arrest--Criminal Identification Records and Statistics
160.58 - Conditional Sealing of Certain Controlled Substance, Marihuana or Specified Offense Convictions.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 160.58 (2022)
§ 160.58 Conditional  sealing of certain controlled substance, marihuana
             or specified offense convictions.
  1. A defendant convicted of any offense defined in article two hundred
twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law or a specified offense
defined in subdivision five of section 410.91 of this  chapter  who  has
successfully  completed  a  judicial diversion program under article two
hundred sixteen of this chapter, or one of the programs heretofore known
as drug treatment alternative to prison or another judicially sanctioned
drug treatment program of similar duration, requirements  and  level  of
supervision,  and  has completed the sentence imposed for the offense or
offenses, is eligible to have such offense or offenses  sealed  pursuant
to this section.
  2.  The  court that sentenced the defendant to a judicially sanctioned
drug treatment program may on its own  motion,  or  on  the  defendant's
motion,  order  that  all  official  records  and papers relating to the
arrest, prosecution and conviction which  resulted  in  the  defendant's
participation  in  the  judicially  sanctioned drug treatment program be
conditionally sealed. In such case, the  court  may  also  conditionally
seal  the  arrest,  prosecution  and conviction records for no more than
three of the defendant's prior eligible misdemeanors, which for purposes
of this subdivision shall be limited to misdemeanor offenses defined  in
article  two  hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law.
The court  may  only  seal  the  records  of  the  defendant's  arrests,
prosecutions and convictions when:
(a) the sentencing court has requested and received from the division of criminal justice services or the Federal Bureau of Investigation a fingerprint based criminal history record of the defendant, including any sealed or suppressed information. The division of criminal justice services shall also include a criminal history report, if any, from the Federal Bureau of Investigation regarding any criminal history information that occurred in other jurisdictions. The division is hereby authorized to receive such information from the Federal Bureau of Investigation for this purpose. The parties shall be permitted to examine these records;
(b) the defendant or court has identified the misdemeanor conviction or convictions for which relief may be granted;
(c) the court has received documentation that the sentences imposed on the eligible misdemeanor convictions have been completed, or if no such documentation is reasonably available, a sworn affidavit that the sentences imposed on the prior misdemeanors have been completed; and
* * *