2022 New York Laws
ENV - Environmental Conservation
Article 11 - Fish and Wildlife
Title 5 - Fish and Wildlife Management Practices Cooperative Program; Prohibitions; Taking of Fish, Wildlife, Shellfish and Crustacea for Scientific Or
11-0512 - Possession, Sale, Barter, Transfer, Exchange and Import of Wild Animals as Pets Prohibited.
NY Env Conserv L § 11-0512 (2022)
§ 11-0512. Possession,  sale,  barter,  transfer, exchange and import of
             wild animals as pets prohibited.
  1. It shall be prohibited for any person to:
  a. knowingly possess, harbor,  sell,  barter,  transfer,  exchange  or
import  any  wild  animal  for use as a pet in New York state, except as
provided in subdivision three of this section; or
  b. intentionally release or set at-large any wild  animal,  authorized
by  this section for use as a pet, from the location where the animal is
permitted to be possessed or harbored.
  2. This section shall not apply to the following persons and  entities
with  respect  to  wild  animals  owned or harbored by them solely for a
purpose other than for use as a pet:
  a. Zoological facilities licensed pursuant to  7  USC.  Sec.  2131  et
seq.;
  b.  Exhibitors  licensed  pursuant  to  the Animal Welfare Act, 7 USC.
Sections 2132-2134 and reptile exhibitors who have demonstrated  to  the
department,   in   accordance   with   regulations  promulgated  by  the
commissioner, that the sole purpose for which the wild animal or animals
are used is for exhibition to the public for profit or compensation;
  c. Research facilities as defined in the Animal Welfare  Act,  7  USC.
Section  2132  (e), which are licensed by the United States Secretary of
Agriculture;
  d. Licensed veterinarians and incorporated  humane  societies,  animal
shelters,  societies  for the prevention of cruelty to animals or animal
welfare organizations in temporary possession of wild animals;
  e. State universities, private  colleges  or  universities,  or  state
agencies working with wild animals;
  f.  Wildlife  rehabilitators  licensed  pursuant  to the provisions of
subdivision three of section  11-0515  of  this  title  and  regulations
promulgated thereunder, who are tending to sick or injured wild animals;
  g.  A person having custody of a wild animal solely for the purpose of
transporting it to  a  licensed  veterinarian,  wildlife  rehabilitator,
humane  society  or other entity authorized by this section to handle or
treat wild animals;
  h. A wildlife  sanctuary  as  defined  in  subdivision  thirty-two  of
section 11-0103 of this article;
  i.  A  person  who is not a resident of this state who is in the state
only for the purpose of travelling between locations outside the  state.
In no event shall this time period exceed ten days;
  j.  A  person  who is paralyzed from the neck down who possesses a new
world monkey trained to perform tasks for its owner by  an  organization
described  in  section  501(c)  of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and
dedicated to improving the quality of life of persons paralyzed from the
neck down.
* * *