2021 New York Laws
VAT - Vehicle and Traffic
Title 8 - Respective Powers of State and Local Authorities
Article 39 - Regulation of Traffic by Cities and Villages
1640 - Traffic Regulations in All Cities and Villages.
Universal Citation: NY Veh & Traf L § 1640 (2021)
§ 1640. Traffic  regulations  in  all  cities  and  villages.  (a) The
legislative body of any city or village, with respect to highways (which
term for the purposes of this section shall include private  roads  open
to public motor vehicle traffic) in such city or village; subject to the
limitations  imposed by section sixteen hundred eighty-four may by local
law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation:
  1. Designate through highways and order stop signs,  flashing  signals
or  yield  signs erected at specified entrances thereto or designate any
intersection as a stop intersection or a yield  intersection  and  order
like signs or signals at one or more entrances to such intersection.
  2.  Prohibit or regulate the turning of vehicles or specified types of
vehicles at intersections or other designated locations.
  3. Regulate the crossing of any roadway by pedestrians.
  4. Designate any highway or any separate roadway thereof  for  one-way
traffic.
  5.  Exclude  trucks,  commercial  vehicles,  tractors, tractor-trailer
combinations,        tractor-semitrailer        combinations,         or
tractor-trailer-semitrailer combinations from highways specified by such
legislative  body.  Such exclusion shall not be construed to prevent the
delivery or pickup of merchandise or other property along  the  highways
from which such vehicles and combinations are otherwise excluded.
  6.  Prohibit,  restrict  or limit the stopping, standing or parking of
vehicles; provided, however, that a vehicle may not be found  to  be  in
violation  of  a  parking regulation if it is parked at a broken parking
meter at a time when metered parking is authorized.
  7. Determine those highways or portions of  highways  which  shall  be
marked  to  indicate where overtaking and passing or driving to the left
* * *
of  speed,  processions,  assemblages  or parades. Whenever such a speed
contest, race, exhibition of speed,  procession,  assemblage  or  parade
authorized  by a local authority will block the movement of traffic on a
state highway maintained by the state, or on a  highway  which  connects
two  state highways maintained by the state to make a through route, for
a period in excess of ten minutes, such authority must,  prior  to  such
blocking, provide and designate with conspicuous signs a detour adequate
to prevent unreasonable delay in the movement of traffic on said highway
maintained by the state.
  13.  Prohibit  or regulate the operation and the stopping, standing or
parking of vehicles in cemeteries and in public parks.
  14. Provide  for  the  removal  and  storage  of  vehicles  parked  or
abandoned  on  highways during snowstorms, floods, fires or other public
emergencies, or found unattended where they constitute an obstruction to
traffic or any place where stopping, standing or parking is  prohibited,
and  for  the payment of reasonable charges for such removal and storage
by the owner or operator of any such vehicle.
  15. Provide for the establishment, operation, policing and supervision
of a prepaid parking permit system, establishing parking time limits for
such permits and fix and require  the  payment  of  fees  applicable  to
parking where such a prepaid permit parking system is in operation. Such
fees  shall  be  paid  to the city of Albany and credited to its general
funds, unless  a  different  disposition  prescribed  by  local  law  is
enacted.  A  prepaid parking permit system may not be established at any
location at which parking  is  subject  to  a  parking  meter  fee.  The
provisions  of  this  paragraph shall only be applicable for the city of
Albany.
  16. Adopt such additional reasonable local laws,  ordinances,  orders,
* * *