2021 New York Laws
VAT - Vehicle and Traffic
Title 8 - Respective Powers of State and Local Authorities
Article 39 - Regulation of Traffic by Cities and Villages
1640 - Traffic Regulations in All Cities and Villages.
Universal Citation: NY Veh & Traf L § 1640 (2021)
§ 1640. Traffic  regulations  in  all  cities  and  villages.  (a) The
legislative body of any city or village, with respect to highways (which
term for the purposes of this section shall include private  roads  open
to public motor vehicle traffic) in such city or village; subject to the
limitations  imposed by section sixteen hundred eighty-four may by local
law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation:
  1. Designate through highways and order stop signs,  flashing  signals
or  yield  signs erected at specified entrances thereto or designate any
intersection as a stop intersection or a yield  intersection  and  order
like signs or signals at one or more entrances to such intersection.
  2.  Prohibit or regulate the turning of vehicles or specified types of
vehicles at intersections or other designated locations.
  3. Regulate the crossing of any roadway by pedestrians.
  4. Designate any highway or any separate roadway thereof  for  one-way
traffic.
  5.  Exclude  trucks,  commercial  vehicles,  tractors, tractor-trailer
combinations,        tractor-semitrailer        combinations,         or
tractor-trailer-semitrailer combinations from highways specified by such
legislative  body.  Such exclusion shall not be construed to prevent the
delivery or pickup of merchandise or other property along  the  highways
from which such vehicles and combinations are otherwise excluded.
  6.  Prohibit,  restrict  or limit the stopping, standing or parking of
vehicles; provided, however, that a vehicle may not be found  to  be  in
violation  of  a  parking regulation if it is parked at a broken parking
meter at a time when metered parking is authorized.
  7. Determine those highways or portions of  highways  which  shall  be
marked  to  indicate where overtaking and passing or driving to the left
of or crossing such markings would be especially hazardous in accordance
with the standards, minimum warrants and sign or marking  specifications
established by the department of transportation.
  8. Designate safety zones.
  9. Provide for the installation, operation, maintenance, policing, and
supervision  of  parking  meters,  establish parking time limits at such
meters, designate hours of operation of  such  meters,  and,  except  as
provided  in  section  twelve  hundred  three-h of this chapter, fix and
require the payment of fees applicable to parking where such meters  are
in  operation.  Such  fees  shall  be  paid  to such city or village and
credited to its general fund, unless a different disposition  prescribed
by  local  law or ordinance enacted prior to or after the effective date
of this section.
  10. Establish  a  system  of  truck  routes  upon  which  all  trucks,
tractors,  and  tractor-trailer combinations having a total gross weight
* * *
combinations,         tractor-semitrailer        combinations,        or
tractor-trailer-semitrailer combinations in  excess  of  any  designated
weight,  designated  length,  designated height, or eight feet in width,
from highways or set limits on hours of operation of  such  vehicles  on
particular  city  or village highways or segments of such highways. Such
exclusion shall not be construed to prevent the delivery  or  pickup  of
merchandise  or  other  property  along  the  highways  from  which such
vehicles or combinations are otherwise excluded.
  21. Serve notice of a violation of  any  provision  of  local  law  or
ordinance  relating  to  the  prevention of noise pollution caused by an
audible motor vehicle burglar alarm and over which the city  or  village
has  jurisdiction  upon  the  owner  of a motor vehicle by affixing such
notice to said vehicle in a conspicuous place.
  22. Prohibit  or  regulate  the  stopping,  standing  and  parking  of
vehicles in designated areas reserved for public business at or adjacent
to a government facility.
(b) Such a legislative body also may by local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation prohibit, restrict or limit the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles upon property owned or leased by such city or village.
(c) Each such legislative body shall cause to be determined, for all bridges and elevated structures under its jurisdiction, the capacity in tons of two thousand pounds which the bridge or structure will safely carry. At bridges or structures of insufficient strength to carry safely the legal loads permissible by section three hundred eighty-five, the legislative body of such city or village shall cause signs to be erected to inform persons of the safe capacity.
(d) Each such legislative body of a city or a village shall cause signs to be erected to inform persons of the legal overhead clearance for all bridges and structures on highways under its jurisdiction. The legal clearance shall be one foot less than the measured clearance. The measured clearance shall be the minimum height to the bridge or structure measured vertically from the traveled portion of the roadway. On bridges or structures having fourteen feet or more of measured clearance, no such signs shall be required.
(e) No legislative body of a city or a village shall enact any law that prohibits the use of sidewalks by persons with disabilities who use either a wheelchair or an electrically-driven mobility assistance device being operated or driven by such person.