2021 New York Laws
VAT - Vehicle and Traffic
Title 8 - Respective Powers of State and Local Authorities
Article 39 - Regulation of Traffic by Cities and Villages
1640 - Traffic Regulations in All Cities and Villages.
* * *
legislative  body.  Such exclusion shall not be construed to prevent the
delivery or pickup of merchandise or other property along  the  highways
from which such vehicles and combinations are otherwise excluded.
  6.  Prohibit,  restrict  or limit the stopping, standing or parking of
vehicles; provided, however, that a vehicle may not be found  to  be  in
violation  of  a  parking regulation if it is parked at a broken parking
meter at a time when metered parking is authorized.
  7. Determine those highways or portions of  highways  which  shall  be
marked  to  indicate where overtaking and passing or driving to the left
of or crossing such markings would be especially hazardous in accordance
with the standards, minimum warrants and sign or marking  specifications
established by the department of transportation.
  8. Designate safety zones.
  9. Provide for the installation, operation, maintenance, policing, and
supervision  of  parking  meters,  establish parking time limits at such
meters, designate hours of operation of  such  meters,  and,  except  as
provided  in  section  twelve  hundred  three-h of this chapter, fix and
require the payment of fees applicable to parking where such meters  are
in  operation.  Such  fees  shall  be  paid  to such city or village and
credited to its general fund, unless a different disposition  prescribed
by  local  law or ordinance enacted prior to or after the effective date
of this section.
  10. Establish  a  system  of  truck  routes  upon  which  all  trucks,
tractors,  and  tractor-trailer combinations having a total gross weight
in excess of ten thousand pounds are permitted to travel and operate and
excluding such vehicles and combinations from all highways except  those
which  constitute  such  truck route system. Such exclusion shall not be
construed to prevent the delivery or pick up  of  merchandise  or  other
property  along  the  highways from which such vehicles and combinations
are otherwise excluded. Any such system of truck  routes  shall  provide
suitable  connection with all state routes entering or leaving such city
or village.
  11. Regulate traffic by means of traffic-control signals.
  12. License, regulate or prohibit speed contests,  races,  exhibitions
of  speed,  processions,  assemblages  or parades. Whenever such a speed
contest, race, exhibition of speed,  procession,  assemblage  or  parade
authorized  by a local authority will block the movement of traffic on a
state highway maintained by the state, or on a  highway  which  connects
two  state highways maintained by the state to make a through route, for
a period in excess of ten minutes, such authority must,  prior  to  such
blocking, provide and designate with conspicuous signs a detour adequate
to prevent unreasonable delay in the movement of traffic on said highway
maintained by the state.
  13.  Prohibit  or regulate the operation and the stopping, standing or
parking of vehicles in cemeteries and in public parks.
* * *