2021 New York Laws
TAX - Tax
Article 22 - Personal Income Tax
Part 2 - Residents
618 - New York Taxable Income of a Resident Estate or Trust.
NY Tax L § 618 (2021)
§  618. New York taxable income of a resident estate or trust. The New
York taxable income of a resident estate  or  trust  means  its  federal
taxable  income  as  defined  in  the  laws of the United States for the
taxable year, with the following modifications:
(2) There shall be subtracted the modifications described in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (c) of section six hundred twelve, with respect to gains from the sale or other disposition of property, to the extent such gains are excluded from federal distributable net income of the estate or trust.
(3) There shall be added or subtracted (as the case may be) the share of the estate or trust in the New York fiduciary adjustment determined under section six hundred nineteen. * (4) There shall be added or subtracted (as the case may be) the modifications described in paragraphs (6), (10), (17), (18), (19), (20), (21), (22), (23), (24), (25), (26), (27), (29), (38) and (39) of subsection (b) and in paragraphs (11), (13), (15), (19), (20), (21), (22), (23), (24), (25), (26) and (28) of subsection (c) of section six hundred twelve of this part. * NB Effective until ch. 782/88 expires * (4) There shall be added or subtracted (as the case may be) the modifications described in paragraphs (6), (10), (17), (18), (19), (20), (21), (22), (23), (24), (25), (26), (27), (28), (29), (38) and (39) of subsection (b) and in paragraphs (11), (13), (15), (19), (20), (21), (22), (23), (24), (25), (26) and (28) of subsection (c) of section six hundred twelve of this part. * NB Effective when ch. 782/88 expires
(5) In the case of a trust, there shall be added the amount of any includible gain, reduced by any deductions properly allocable thereto, upon which tax is imposed for the taxable year pursuant to section six hundred forty-four of the internal revenue code.