2021 New York Laws
SOS - Social Services
Article 3 - Local Public Welfare Organization; Powers and Duties
Title 6-A - Establishment of Paternity and Enforcement of Support
111-H - Support Collection Unit.
* * *
compliance with such orders  or  in  preparation  and  submission  of  a
petition for a violation of a support order. Upon the written request of
the  debtor, the support collection unit shall issue an income execution
as provided in section fifty-two hundred forty-one of the civil practice
law and rules, except that the provisions of subdivisions  (d)  and  (e)
thereof  shall  not  apply.  Upon  receipt of written revocation of such
request, the support collection unit shall notify the employer or income
payor that the levy is no longer effective, and the execution  shall  be
returned.
  * NB There are 2 sb 2's
  * 2.  The  support  collection unit shall establish a system that will
allow it to inform the petitioner and respondent of any case in which  a
required payment has not been made within two weeks after it was due and
to  assist  in  securing  voluntary  compliance  with  such orders or in
preparation and submission of a petition for a violation  of  a  support
order,  and  shall  implement  such  system  no  later  than July first,
nineteen hundred seventy-eight based on a plan submitted to and approved
by  the  department  on  or  before  December  first,  nineteen  hundred
seventy-seven.
  * NB Expired January 1, 1978 (There are 2 sb 2's)
  3.  The  support  collection unit shall require that a person applying
for child support enforcement services provide his or her name,  address
and  social security number and disclose whether he or she is in receipt
of safety net assistance or family assistance; provided, however, that a
social security number  may  be  required  only  where  permitted  under
federal law.
  4.  Any  and all moneys paid into the support collection unit pursuant
to an order of support made under the family court act or  the  domestic
relations  law,  where  the  petitioner  is  not  a  recipient of public
assistance, shall upon payment into  such  support  collection  unit  be
deemed  for  all purposes to be the property of the person for whom such
money is to be paid.
  5. Except as provided in subdivision six of this  section,  any  funds
paid  to  a  support  collection  unit  established by a social services
district which have not been  disbursed  after  two  years  of  diligent
efforts to locate the person entitled to such funds shall be paid to the
state  comptroller  in accordance with subdivision seven of this section
unless information has been received that  is  likely  to  lead  to  the
location of the person who is entitled to such funds; provided, however,
where the support collection unit determines that the person entitled to
the  funds  is  deceased  and  cannot  locate  an  estate for the person
entitled to the funds, or the estate does  not  claim  the  funds,  such
funds   may  be  paid  to  the  state  comptroller  in  accordance  with
subdivision seven of this section without two years of diligent efforts.
  6. Any funds paid to a support collection unit established by a social
services  district for which the remitter of such funds has not provided
sufficient identifying  information  to  associate  the  funds  with  an
existing   or  previously  existing  child  support  account,  and  such
information cannot be determined after diligent efforts, shall  be  paid
to  the  state  comptroller in accordance with subdivision seven of this
section.
  7. In the month of April, on or before the  tenth  day  thereof,  such
payment  shall be delivered to the state comptroller pursuant to section
thirteen hundred eighteen of the abandoned property law,  and  shall  be
accompanied by a written report, affirmed as true and accurate under the
penalty of perjury, classified as the state comptroller shall prescribe,
setting  forth:  (a)  the names and last known addresses, if any, of the
persons entitled to receive such abandoned property; (b)  the  title  of
any  proceeding  relating to such abandoned property; and (c) such other
identifying information as the state comptroller may require.
  8. Banks and other fiduciary institutions are authorized and  required
to  report  to  the  support  collection  unit,  when so requested, full
information relative to any fund therein deposited by  a  petitioner  or
respondent  in  a proceeding under section two hundred thirty-six or two
hundred forty of the domestic relations law or  article  five-B  of  the
family court act, where there is an order of support payable through the
support  collection  unit  or article four, five or five-A of the family
court act.
  9. Employers are authorized and required  to  report  to  the  support
collection  unit, when so requested, full information as to the earnings
of a petitioner or respondent in a proceeding under section two  hundred
thirty-six or two hundred forty of the domestic relations law or article
five-B  of  the  family  court  act,  where there is an order of support
payable through the support  collection  unit  or  article  four,  five,
five-A  or five-B of the family court act. Employers also are authorized
and  required  to  report  to  the  support  collection  unit,  when  so
requested,  information relating to any group health plans available for
the provision  of  care  or  other  medical  benefits  by  insurance  or
otherwise  for  the benefit of the employee and/or the child or children
for whom such parties are legally responsible for support.
  10. The support collection unit is authorized and required  to  report
to  the  family  court,  when so requested, full information relative to
amounts paid or any arrearages by a respondent  in  a  proceeding  under
articles four, five, five-A or article five-B of the family court act.
  11.  The  department may provide for the performance of the collection
* * *