2021 New York Laws
PVH - Private Housing Finance
Article 3 - New York State Housing Finance Agency
44 - Powers of the Agency.
§  44.  Powers  of  the  agency.  Except  as otherwise limited by this
article, the agency shall have power:
* * *
loans including programs which require the agency to share any loss arising out of any mortgage loan insured by the federal government, provided that the agency's share of any such loss shall not exceed fifty percent thereof. 28-a. To acquire and enter into commitments to acquire any federally guaranteed security to finance the making of mortgage loans pursuant to section forty-four-c of this article and to pledge or otherwise use any such federally guaranteed security in such manner as the agency deems in its best interest to secure or otherwise provide a source of repayment on bonds issued to finance the making of such mortgage loans. 29. To do any and all things necessary or convenient to carry out its purposes and exercise the powers expressly given and granted in this article. * 29-a. (1) Subject to the provisions of any contract with noteholders and bondholders (a) to make and contract for the making of loans for the acquisition, construction or rehabilitation of housing developments for the purpose of providing residential units for occupancy by persons and families for whom the ordinary operations of private enterprise cannot provide an adequate supply of safe, sanitary and affordable housing accommodations or for residential units located in an area designated as blighted pursuant to article fifteen or sixteen of the general municipal law, and (b) to make and to contract for the making of loans to or to purchase loans from lending institutions for the purpose of financing loans for such acquisition, construction or rehabilitation. No loans may be financed pursuant to this subdivision unless the agency finds that portions of the housing developments are to be occupied by persons or families of low or moderate income. In determining whether the portions of housing developments will be so occupied, the agency may consider and rely upon the fact that the housing developments will be occupied by persons and families in accordance with requirements for the interest on obligations issued to finance them to be exempt from taxation pursuant to section 103(b)(3) or 103(b)(4)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended.
(2) With regard to any loan made pursuant to this subdivision and notwithstanding the provisions of, or any regulation promulgated pursuant to, the emergency housing rent control law, the local emergency housing rent control act, or local law enacted pursuant thereto, the rent stabilizaton law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine, or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, the owner of a housing development otherwise subject to any such law or act, with the approval of the agency, may establish the initial rent for each dwelling unit within the project. If the initial rents are to be established pursuant hereto, the agency shall notify occupants of the housing development, if any, of any such proposed rental establishment and offer to meet at least once with the occupants prior to its approval.
(3) The powers granted by this subdivision may be exercised only if (a) obligations of the agency have been issued to fund the loan made or purchased by the agency and such obligations have received an investment grade rating from a recognized rating agency; (b) the loan made or purchased by the agency is fully secured as to principal and interest by insurance or a commitment to insure issued by the state of New York mortgage agency or by the general credit of a bank, national bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association, insurance company, governmental agency of the United States, or any combination thereof; or (c) obligations of the agency are purchased by a bank, national bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association, insurance company, governmental agency of the United States, which for purposes of this subdivision, include the federal home loan mortgage corporation, the federal national mortgage association, the governmental national mortgage association, and any successor of the foregoing, or any wholly-owned subsidiary or combination thereof. * NB Repealed July 23, 2023 29-b. To carry out its powers and responsibilities with respect to permanent housing projects for homeless families as provided for in article three-A of this chapter. 30. (1) Subject to the provisions of any contract with noteholders and bondholders (a) to make and contract for the making of loans for the acquisition, refinancing, construction or rehabilitation of housing and non-profit health facilities and (b) to make and to contract for the making of loans to or to purchase loans from lending institutions for the purposes of financing loans for such acquisition, construction or rehabilitation.
* * *