2021 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title N - Offenses Against Public Order, Public Sensibilities and the Right to Privacy
Article 250 - Offenses Against the Right to Privacy
250.00 - Eavesdropping; Definitions of Terms.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 250.00 (2021)
  The following definitions are applicable to this article:
  1.  "Wiretapping"  means the intentional overhearing or recording of a
telephonic or telegraphic communication by a person other than a  sender
or  receiver  thereof,  without  the  consent  of  either  the sender or
receiver, by means of any instrument, device or  equipment.  The  normal
operation  of a telephone or telegraph corporation and the normal use of
the services and facilities furnished by such  corporation  pursuant  to
its  tariffs  or  necessary  to  protect  the rights or property of said
corporation shall not be deemed "wiretapping."
  2. "Mechanical overhearing of a conversation"  means  the  intentional
overhearing  or  recording  of a conversation or discussion, without the
consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present  thereat,
by means of any instrument, device or equipment.
  3.  "Telephonic  communication" means any aural transfer made in whole
or in part through  the  use  of  facilities  for  the  transmission  of
communications  by  the  aid  of  wire,  cable  or other like connection
between the point of origin and the point of  reception  (including  the
use  of such connection in a switching station) furnished or operated by
any person engaged in providing or operating  such  facilities  for  the
transmission  of  communications  and  such term includes any electronic
storage of such communications.
  4. "Aural transfer" means a transfer containing the human voice at any
point between and including  the  point  of  origin  and  the  point  of
reception.
  5.  "Electronic  communication"  means any transfer of signs, signals,
writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted
in whole or in part by a wire, radio,  electromagnetic,  photoelectronic
or photo-optical system, but does not include:
(a) any telephonic or telegraphic communication; or
(b) any communication made through a tone only paging device; or
(c) any communication made through a tracking device consisting of an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object; or
(d) any communication that is disseminated by the sender through a method of transmission that is configured so that such communication is readily accessible to the general public. 6. "Intercepting or accessing of an electronic communication" and "intentionally intercepted or accessed" mean the intentional acquiring, receiving, collecting, overhearing, or recording of an electronic communication, without the consent of the sender or intended receiver thereof, by means of any instrument, device or equipment, except when used by a telephone company in the ordinary course of its business or when necessary to protect the rights or property of such company. 7. "Electronic communication service" means any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications. 8. "Unlawfully" means not specifically authorized pursuant to article seven hundred or seven hundred five of the criminal procedure law for the purposes of this section and sections 250.05, 250.10, 250.15, 250.20, 250.25, 250.30 and 250.35 of this article.