2021 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title N - Offenses Against Public Order, Public Sensibilities and the Right to Privacy
Article 240 - Offenses Against Public Order
240.50 - Falsely Reporting an Incident in the Third Degree.
NY Penal L § 240.50 (2021)
  A  person  is  guilty  of  falsely  reporting an incident in the third
degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to
be false or baseless, he or she:
  1. Initiates or circulates a false report or  warning  of  an  alleged
occurrence  or impending occurrence of a crime, catastrophe or emergency
under circumstances in which it is not unlikely  that  public  alarm  or
inconvenience will result; or
  2. Reports, by word or action, to an official or quasi-official agency
or   organization  having  the  function  of  dealing  with  emergencies
involving danger to life or property, an alleged occurrence or impending
occurrence of a catastrophe or emergency which did not in fact occur  or
does not in fact exist; or
  3. Gratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency (a) the
alleged  occurrence  of  an  offense  or  incident which did not in fact
occur; or (b)  an  allegedly  impending  occurrence  of  an  offense  or
incident  which  in fact is not about to occur; or (c) false information
relating to an actual offense or incident or to the alleged  implication
of some person therein; or
  4.  Reports,  by word or action, an alleged occurrence or condition of
child abuse or maltreatment or abuse or neglect of a  vulnerable  person
which did not in fact occur or exist to:
(a) the statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment, as defined in title six of article six of the social services law or the vulnerable persons' central register as defined in article eleven of such law, or
(b) any person required to report cases of suspected child abuse or maltreatment pursuant to subdivision one of section four hundred thirteen of the social services law or to report cases of suspected abuse or neglect of a vulnerable person pursuant to section four hundred ninety-one of such law, knowing that the person is required to report such cases, and with the intent that such an alleged occurrence be reported to the statewide central register or vulnerable persons' central register. Falsely reporting an incident in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.