2021 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title L - Offenses Against Public Administration
Article 215 - Other Offenses Relating to Judicial and Other Proceedings
215.55 - Bail Jumping in the Third Degree.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 215.55 (2021)
A person is guilty of bail jumping in the third degree when by court order he has been released from custody or allowed to remain at liberty, either upon bail or upon his own recognizance, upon condition that he will subsequently appear personally in connection with a criminal action or proceeding, and when he does not appear personally on the required date or voluntarily within thirty days thereafter.
Bail jumping in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.