2021 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title J - Offenses Involving Theft
Article 165 - Other Offenses Relating to Theft
165.70 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 165.70 (2021)
  As  used  in sections 165.71, 165.72, 165.73 and 165.74, the following
terms have the following definitions:
  1. The term "trademark" means (a) any word, name, symbol,  or  device,
or  any  combination  thereof  adopted  and used by a person to identify
goods  made  by  a  person  and  which  distinguish  them   from   those
manufactured  or sold by others which is in use and which is registered,
filed or recorded under the laws of this state or of any other state  or
is  registered in the principal register of the United States patent and
trademark office;  or  (b)  the  symbol  of  the  International  Olympic
Committee,  consisting  of  five  interlocking  rings; the emblem of the
United States Olympic Committee, consisting of an  escutcheon  having  a
blue  chief and vertically extending red and white bars on the base with
five interlocking rings displayed on the  chief;  any  trademark,  trade
name,  sign,  symbol, or insignia falsely representing association with,
or authorization by, the International Olympic Committee or  the  United
States  Olympic  Committee;  or the words "Olympic", "Olympiad", "Citius
Altius Fortius", or any combination thereof tending to cause  confusion,
to  cause  mistake,  to deceive, or to falsely suggest a connection with
the  United  States  Olympic  Committee  or  any  International  Olympic
Committee or United States Olympic Committee activity.
  2.  The  term "counterfeit trademark" means a spurious trademark or an
imitation of a trademark that is:
(a) used in connection with trafficking in goods; and
(b) used in connection with the sale, offering for sale or distribution of goods that are identical with or substantially indistinguishable from a trademark as defined in subdivision one of this section. The term "counterfeit trademark" does not include any mark used in connection with goods for which the person using such mark was authorized to use the trademark for the type of goods so manufactured or produced by the holder of the right to use such mark or designation, whether or not such goods were manufactured or produced in the United States or in another country, and does not include imitations of trade dress or packaging such as color, shape and the like unless those features have been registered as trademarks as defined in subdivision one of this section. 3. The term "traffic" means to transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, as consideration for anything of value, or to obtain control of with intent to so transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of. 4. The term "goods" means any products, services, objects, materials, devices or substances which are identified by the use of a trademark.