2021 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 2 - Sentences
Title E - Sentences
Article 60 - Authorized Dispositions of Offenders
60.09 - Authorized Dispositions; Resentencing of Certain Persons Convicted of Specified Controlled Substance Offenses.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 60.09 (2021)
§   60.09  Authorized  dispositions;  resentencing  of  certain  persons
          convicted of specified controlled substance offenses.
  a. Any person convicted of an offense as defined  in  section  115.05,
220.16,  220.18,  220.39  or  220.41  of  this  chapter or of an attempt
thereof, for an act committed on  or  after  September  first,  nineteen
hundred  seventy-three  but prior to the date on which the provisions of
this section become effective,  may,  upon  notice  to  the  appropriate
district  attorney, apply for resentencing in the court which originally
imposed sentence. Such resentencing shall  be  in  accordance  with  the
provisions  of  subdivision (b) of this section and shall include credit
for any jail time incurred upon the subject conviction as well as credit
for any period  of  incarceration  incurred  pursuant  to  the  sentence
originally imposed.
  b.  A  court, upon an application specified in subdivision (a) of this
section may resentence a person as follows:
(i) if the conviction was for a class A-III offense the court may impose a new maximum term which shall be no less than three times the amount of the minimum term imposed in the original sentence and no more than twenty-five years;
(ii) if the conviction was for a class A-II offense the court may impose a new minimum term which shall be no less than three years imprisonment and no more than eight and one-third years;
(iii) upon resentence of a person as specified in paragraph (i) of this subdivision the court shall resentence the person to the same minimum term previously imposed;
(iv) upon resentence of a person as specified in paragraph (ii) of this subdivision the court shall impose a maximum term of life imprisonment;
(v) if the conviction was for an offense as specified in section 115.05 of this chapter and the offense which was the object of the criminal facilitation was a class A-III felony then the court shall set aside the conviction and substitute it with a conviction for violation of section 115.01 or 115.00 of this chapter, whichever is appropriate under the facts of the case, and impose a sentence in accordance with those provisions. c. Upon resentence as provided in this section the court may not impose a sentence greater than the sentence previously imposed.