2021 New York Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - Hospitals
2801 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Health L § 2801 (2021)
§  2801.  Definitions. The following words or phrases, as used in this
* * *
with developmental disabilities, including regulations  issued  pursuant
to subdivision seven of section three hundred sixty-five-l of the social
services  law or part L of chapter fifty-six of the laws of two thousand
twelve.
  2. "Nursing home" means a facility providing therein nursing  care  to
sick,  invalid,  infirm, disabled or convalescent persons in addition to
lodging and board or health-related service, or any combination  of  the
foregoing,   and   in  addition  thereto,  providing  nursing  care  and
health-related service, or either  of  them,  to  persons  who  are  not
occupants of the facility.
  3.  "Residential  health  care  facility"  means  a  nursing home or a
facility providing health-related service.
  4.   (a)  "Hospital  service"  means  the  preadmission,  out-patient,
in-patient and post discharge care provided in or  by  a  hospital,  and
such  other  items or services as are necessary for such care, which are
provided by or under the supervision of a physician for the  purpose  of
prevention,  diagnosis  or  treatment  of  human  disease, pain, injury,
disability, deformity or physical condition, including, but not  limited
to,  nursing  service,  home-care nursing and other paramedical service,
ambulance  service,  service  provided  by  an  intern  or  resident  in
training,   laboratory   service,   medical   social   service,   drugs,
biologicals, supplies, appliances, equipment, bed and board.
(b) "Health-related service" means service in a facility or facilities which provide or offer lodging, board and physical care including, but not limited to, the recording of health information, dietary supervision and supervised hygienic services incident to such service. 5. "Construction" means the erection, building, or substantial acquisition, alteration, reconstruction, improvement, extension or modification of a hospital, including its equipment; the inspection and supervision thereof; and the studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, procedures and other actions necessary thereto. 6. "Council" and "public health council" mean the public health and health planning council. 7. "Government agency" means a department, board, bureau, division, office, agency, public benefit or other corporation, or any other unit, however described, of the state or a political subdivision thereof. 8. "Caretaker" means a person appointed pursuant to the provisions of section twenty-eight hundred six-b of this article, to act as a fiduciary responsible to the court which appoints him for the conserving and preserving of the rights and property of the operator of a residential health care facility, while also preserving and providing for the rights of the patients in such facility to care appropriate to their needs in a clean and wholesome environment in accordance with applicable
* * *