2021 New York Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - Hospitals
2801 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Health L § 2801 (2021)
§  2801.  Definitions. The following words or phrases, as used in this
article, shall have the following meanings, unless the context otherwise
requires:
  1. "Hospital" means a facility or institution engaged  principally  in
providing services by or under the supervision of a physician or, in the
case  of  a dental clinic or dental dispensary, of a dentist, or, in the
case of a midwifery birth center, of  a  midwife,  for  the  prevention,
diagnosis  or  treatment  of  human  disease, pain, injury, deformity or
physical condition, including, but not limited to, a  general  hospital,
public  health  center,  diagnostic  center,  treatment  center,  dental
clinic, dental dispensary, rehabilitation center other than  a  facility
used  solely  for  vocational rehabilitation, nursing home, tuberculosis
hospital, chronic disease hospital, maternity hospital, midwifery  birth
center,  lying-in-asylum,  out-patient  department,  out-patient  lodge,
dispensary and a laboratory or central service facility serving  one  or
more  such  institutions,  but  the  term  hospital shall not include an
institution,  sanitarium  or  other  facility  engaged  principally   in
providing  services for the prevention, diagnosis or treatment of mental
disability  and  which  is  subject  to  the   powers   of   visitation,
examination,  inspection  and  investigation of the department of mental
hygiene except for those distinct parts of such a facility which provide
hospital service. The provisions of this article shall not  apply  to  a
facility  or institution engaged principally in providing services by or
under the supervision of the  bona  fide  members  and  adherents  of  a
recognized  religious  organization  whose teachings include reliance on
spiritual means through prayer alone for healing in the practice of  the
religion  of  such  organization  and  where  services  are  provided in
accordance with those teachings. No provision of  this  article  or  any
other  provision  of  law shall be construed to: (a) limit the volume of
mental  health,  substance  use  disorder  services   or   developmental
disability  services  that can be provided by a provider of primary care
services  licensed  under  this  article  and  authorized   to   provide
integrated  services  in  accordance  with  regulations  issued  by  the
commissioner in consultation with the  commissioner  of  the  office  of
mental  health,  the  commissioner  of  the  office  of  alcoholism  and
substance abuse services and the commissioner of the office  for  people
with  developmental  disabilities, including regulations issued pursuant
to subdivision seven of section three hundred sixty-five-l of the social
services law or part L of chapter fifty-six of the laws of two  thousand
twelve;  (b)  require a provider licensed pursuant to article thirty-one
of the mental hygiene law or certified pursuant to  article  sixteen  or
* * *