2021 New York Laws
PBA - Public Authorities
Article 5 - Public Utility Authorities
Title 11 - Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority
1266 - Special Powers of the Authority.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Auth L § 1266 (2021)
* * *
related facilities. Upon  the  completion  of  any  such  transportation
assistance  project  or  any  part  thereof  or  the  termination of any
contract, lease or other arrangement  relating  to  such  transportation
assistance   project,   the   authority  shall  cause  the  same  to  be
transferred, leased or subleased to the New York city transit  authority
or   its   designated   subsidiary,  as  appropriate,  with  or  without
consideration.
  3. The authority may establish,  levy  and  collect  or  cause  to  be
established,  levied  and  collected and, in the case of a joint service
arrangement, join with others in the establishment, levy and  collection
of  such  fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges and other fees as it may
deem necessary, convenient or desirable for the use and operation of any
transportation facility and related services operated by  the  authority
or by a subsidiary corporation of the authority or under contract, lease
or  other  arrangement,  including  joint service arrangements, with the
authority. Any such fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges or other  fees
for  the  transportation  of passengers shall be established and changed
only if approved by resolution of the authority adopted by not less than
a majority vote of the whole number of members of the authority then  in
office,  with  the chairman having one additional vote in the event of a
tie vote, and only after a public hearing, provided however, that fares,
tolls,  rentals,  rates, charges or other fees for the transportation of
passengers on any transportation facility which are  in  effect  at  the
time  that  the  then  owner  of  such transportation facility becomes a
subsidiary corporation of the authority or at the time that operation of
such transportation  facility  is  commenced  by  the  authority  or  is
commenced  under  contract,  lease or other arrangement, including joint
* * *
state to the authority or to the New York city transit authority, neither the authority nor the New York city transit authority shall be required to repay any such loan or advance heretofore made from or by reason of the issuance of bonds or notes of either of them or from the proceeds realized upon such issuance or from any other funds received by either of them from any source whatever in aid or assistance of the project or projects for the financing of which such bonds or notes are issued. 11. No project to be constructed upon real property theretofore used for a transportation purpose, or on an insubstantial addition to such property contiguous thereto, which will not change in a material respect the general character of such prior transportation use, nor any acts or activities in connection with such project, shall be subject to the provisions of article eight, nineteen, twenty-four or twenty-five of the environmental conservation law, or to any local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to any such article. Nor shall any acts or activities taken or proposed to be taken by the authority or by any other person or entity, public or private, in connection with the planning, design, acquisition, improvement, construction, reconstruction or rehabilitation of a transportation facility, other than a marine or aviation facility, be subject to the provisions of article eight of the environmental conservation law, or to any local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to any such article if such acts or activities require the preparation of a statement under or pursuant to any federal law or regulation as to the environmental impact thereof. 12. The authority may, upon suitable notice to and an offer to consult with an officer designated by the city of New York, occupy the streets of the city of New York for the purpose of doing any work over or under the same in connection with the improvement, construction, reconstruction or
* * *