2021 New York Laws
PBA - Public Authorities
Article 5 - Public Utility Authorities
Title 11 - Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority
1266 - Special Powers of the Authority.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Auth L § 1266 (2021)
* * *
the  contrary, the chairman shall be the chief executive officer of each
such subsidiary and shall  be  responsible  for  the  discharge  of  the
executive   and   administrative  functions  and  powers  of  each  such
subsidiary. The chairman  and  executive  director,  if  any,  shall  be
empowered  to  delegate  his  or her functions and powers to one or more
officers or employees of each such subsidiary designated by him or  her.
Each  such  subsidiary  corporation  of  the  authority  and  any of its
property, functions and activities shall have  all  of  the  privileges,
immunities,  tax exemptions and other exemptions of the authority and of
the authority's property, functions and activities. Each such subsidiary
corporation shall be subject to  the  restrictions  and  limitations  to
which  the authority may be subject. Each such subsidiary corporation of
the authority shall be subject to suit in accordance with section twelve
hundred seventy-six of this title. The employees of any such  subsidiary
corporation, except those who are also employees of the authority, shall
not be deemed employees of the authority.
  If  the  authority  shall determine that one or more of its subsidiary
corporations should be in the form of a public benefit  corporation,  it
shall  create  each  such  public  benefit  corporation by executing and
filing with the secretary of state a certificate of incorporation, which
may be amended from time to time by filing, which shall  set  forth  the
name  of  such  public benefit subsidiary corporation, its duration, the
location of its principal office, and any or  all  of  the  purposes  of
acquiring,  owning,  leasing,  establishing, constructing, effectuating,
operating, maintaining, renovating, improving,  extending  or  repairing
one  or  more  facilities  of  the  authority.  Each such public benefit
subsidiary corporation shall be a body politic and corporate  and  shall
have  all those powers vested in the authority by the provisions of this
title which the authority shall determine to include in its  certificate
of incorporation except the power to contract indebtedness.
  Whenever  any  state, political subdivision, municipality, commission,
agency, officer, department, board, division or person is authorized and
empowered for any of the purposes of this title to co-operate and  enter
into  agreements  with  the authority such state, political subdivision,
municipality,  commission,  agency, officer, department, board, division
or person shall have the same authorization and power for  any  of  such
purposes  to  co-operate  and  enter  into  agreements with a subsidiary
corporation of the authority.
  6. Each of the authority and its subsidiaries, and the New  York  city
transit  authority  and its subsidiaries, in its own name or in the name
of the state, may apply for and receive and accept grants  of  property,
* * *