2021 New York Laws
PBA - Public Authorities
Article 5 - Public Utility Authorities
Title 11 - Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority
1266 - Special Powers of the Authority.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Auth L § 1266 (2021)
* * *
passengers on any transportation facility which are  in  effect  at  the
time  that  the  then  owner  of  such transportation facility becomes a
subsidiary corporation of the authority or at the time that operation of
such transportation  facility  is  commenced  by  the  authority  or  is
commenced  under  contract,  lease or other arrangement, including joint
service arrangements, with the authority  may  be  continued  in  effect
without  such  a hearing. Such fares, tolls, rentals, rates, charges and
other fees shall be established as may in the judgment of the  authority
be  necessary  to  maintain the combined operations of the authority and
its  subsidiary  corporations  on  a  self-sustaining  basis.  The  said
operations  shall be deemed to be on a self-sustaining basis as required
by this title, when the authority is able to pay or  cause  to  be  paid
from  revenue  and any other funds or property actually available to the
authority and its subsidiary corporations (a) as the same  shall  become
due,  the  principal  of  and  interest on the bonds and notes and other
obligations of  the  authority  and  of  such  subsidiary  corporations,
together  with the maintenance of proper reserves therefor, (b) the cost
and expense of keeping the properties and assets of  the  authority  and
its  subsidiary  corporations  in good condition and repair, and (c) the
capital and operating expenses  of  the  authority  and  its  subsidiary
corporations.  The  authority may contract with the holders of bonds and
notes with respect to the exercise of  the  powers  authorized  by  this
section.  No  acts  or  activities  taken or proposed to be taken by the
authority or any subsidiary of the authority pursuant to the  provisions
of  this subdivision shall be deemed to be "actions" for the purposes or
within the meaning of article eight of  the  environmental  conservation
law.
  3-a.  In  furtherance  of  the  authority's  mandate  to  develop  and
implement a unified mass  transportation  policy  for  the  metropolitan
commuter  transportation  district  and  the  exercise  of  its  powers,
* * *