2021 New York Laws
PBA - Public Authorities
Article 5 - Public Utility Authorities
Title 11 - Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority
1266 - Special Powers of the Authority.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Auth L § 1266 (2021)
* * *
service  pursuant  to the provisions of chapter six hundred thirty-eight
of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-nine.
  8. The authority may do all things it deems necessary,  convenient  or
desirable to manage, control and direct the maintenance and operation of
transportation  facilities,  equipment  or  real property operated by or
under contract, lease or other arrangement with the  authority  and  its
subsidiaries,  and New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries.
Except as hereinafter specially provided, no municipality  or  political
subdivision,  including but not limited to a county, city, village, town
or school or other district shall have jurisdiction over any  facilities
of  the  authority  and  its  subsidiaries,  and  New  York city transit
authority  and  its  subsidiaries,  or  any  of  their   activities   or
operations.   The   local   laws,  resolutions,  ordinances,  rules  and
regulations of a municipality or political  subdivision,  heretofore  or
hereafter adopted, conflicting with this title or any rule or regulation
of the authority or its subsidiaries, or New York city transit authority
or  its  subsidiaries,  shall  not  be  applicable  to the activities or
operations of the authority and its  subsidiaries,  and  New  York  city
transit   authority,   or  the  facilities  of  the  authority  and  its
subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority and its  subsidiaries,
except   such  facilities  that  are  devoted  to  purposes  other  than
transportation or  transit  purposes.  Each  municipality  or  political
subdivision,  including but not limited to a county, city, village, town
or   district   in   which  any  facilities  of  the  authority  or  its
subsidiaries, or New York city transit authority or its subsidiaries are
located shall provide  for  such  facilities  police,  fire  and  health
protection  services  of  the  same  character and to the same extent as
those  provided  for  residents  of  such  municipality   or   political
subdivision.
  The  jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the department of
transportation of the state  under  the  transportation  law  shall  not
extend  to the authority in the exercise of any of its powers under this
title. The authority may agree with such department for the execution by
such department of any grade crossing elimination project or  any  grade
crossing  separation  reconstruction project along any railroad facility
operated by the authority or by one of its  subsidiary  corporations  or
under  contract, lease or other arrangement with the authority. Any such
project  shall  be  executed  as  provided  in  article   ten   of   the
transportation  law and the railroad law, respectively, and the costs of
any such project shall be borne as provided in such  laws,  except  that
the authority's share of such costs shall be borne by the state.
* * *
(d) The provisions of chapter four hundred forty-two of the laws of nineteen hundred sixty-five (and of any agreement entered into in pursuance thereof) relating to the repayment of a loan made by the state to the authority for the purchase of the Long Island railroad shall be inapplicable to (i) the construction of such bridges and their approaches, (ii) bonds, notes or other obligations of the authority issued for or in connection with the financing of the cost of design, construction and reconstruction of such bridges and their approaches, or the proceeds realized upon such issuance; and (iii) revenues derived from the investment of such proceeds or of any part thereof, and from the imposition of tolls, fees or other charges for the use of such bridges. 10. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, general, special or local, or of any agreement entered into in pursuance thereof, relating to the repayment of any loan or advance made by the state to the authority or to the New York city transit authority, neither the authority nor the New York city transit authority shall be required to repay any such loan or advance heretofore made from or by reason of the issuance of bonds or notes of either of them or from the proceeds realized upon such issuance or from any other funds received by either of them from any source whatever in aid or assistance of the project or projects for the financing of which such bonds or notes are issued. 11. No project to be constructed upon real property theretofore used for a transportation purpose, or on an insubstantial addition to such property contiguous thereto, which will not change in a material respect the general character of such prior transportation use, nor any acts or activities in connection with such project, shall be subject to the provisions of article eight, nineteen, twenty-four or twenty-five of the environmental conservation law, or to any local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to any such article. Nor shall any acts or activities taken or proposed to be taken by the authority or by any other person or entity, public or private, in connection with the planning, design, acquisition, improvement, construction, reconstruction or rehabilitation of a transportation facility, other than a marine or aviation facility, be subject to the provisions of article eight of the environmental conservation law, or to any local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to any such article if such acts or activities require the preparation of a statement under or pursuant to any federal law or regulation as to the environmental impact thereof. 12. The authority may, upon suitable notice to and an offer to consult with an officer designated by the city of New York, occupy the streets of the city of New York for the purpose of doing any work over or under the same in connection with the improvement, construction, reconstruction or rehabilitation of a transportation facility without the consent of or payment to such city. * 12-a. (a) Whenever the authority determines in consultation with the city of New York that it is necessary to obtain the temporary or permanent use, occupancy, control or possession of vacant or undeveloped or underutilized but replaceable real property, or any interest therein, or subsurface real property or any interest therein then owned by the city of New York for a project in the two thousand fifteen to two thousand nineteen or the two thousand twenty to two thousand twenty-four approved capital programs to (i) install one or more elevators to make one or more
* * *