2021 New York Laws
PBA - Public Authorities
Article 5 - Public Utility Authorities
Title 11 - Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority
1266 - Special Powers of the Authority.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Auth L § 1266 (2021)
* * *
transfer it is reasonably anticipated that the monies and securities  so
transferred  will be reimbursed, repaid or otherwise provided for by the
end of the next succeeding calendar year if reimbursement  or  repayment
is  required  by  law  or  by any agreement to which any of the affected
affiliated entities is subject. Any revenues  of  an  affiliated  entity
that  are  transferred  to another affiliated entity, which transfer was
not authorized by a provision of law other than this subdivision,  shall
be considered to be required to be repaid to the affiliated entity which
was  the  source  of  such  revenues  by  the end of the next succeeding
calendar year following such transfer.
  7. The authority may lease railroad cars  for  use  in  its  passenger
service  pursuant  to the provisions of chapter six hundred thirty-eight
of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-nine.
  8. The authority may do all things it deems necessary,  convenient  or
desirable to manage, control and direct the maintenance and operation of
transportation  facilities,  equipment  or  real property operated by or
under contract, lease or other arrangement with the  authority  and  its
subsidiaries,  and New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries.
Except as hereinafter specially provided, no municipality  or  political
subdivision,  including but not limited to a county, city, village, town
or school or other district shall have jurisdiction over any  facilities
of  the  authority  and  its  subsidiaries,  and  New  York city transit
authority  and  its  subsidiaries,  or  any  of  their   activities   or
operations.   The   local   laws,  resolutions,  ordinances,  rules  and
regulations of a municipality or political  subdivision,  heretofore  or
hereafter adopted, conflicting with this title or any rule or regulation
of the authority or its subsidiaries, or New York city transit authority
or  its  subsidiaries,  shall  not  be  applicable  to the activities or
operations of the authority and its  subsidiaries,  and  New  York  city
transit   authority,   or  the  facilities  of  the  authority  and  its
subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority and its  subsidiaries,
except   such  facilities  that  are  devoted  to  purposes  other  than
transportation or  transit  purposes.  Each  municipality  or  political
subdivision,  including but not limited to a county, city, village, town
or   district   in   which  any  facilities  of  the  authority  or  its
subsidiaries, or New York city transit authority or its subsidiaries are
located shall provide  for  such  facilities  police,  fire  and  health
protection  services  of  the  same  character and to the same extent as
those  provided  for  residents  of  such  municipality   or   political
subdivision.
  The  jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the department of
transportation of the state  under  the  transportation  law  shall  not
extend  to the authority in the exercise of any of its powers under this
* * *