2021 New York Laws
PBA - Public Authorities
Article 5 - Public Utility Authorities
Title 11 - Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority
1266 - Special Powers of the Authority.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Auth L § 1266 (2021)
* * *
was  the  source  of  such  revenues  by  the end of the next succeeding
calendar year following such transfer.
  7. The authority may lease railroad cars  for  use  in  its  passenger
service  pursuant  to the provisions of chapter six hundred thirty-eight
of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-nine.
  8. The authority may do all things it deems necessary,  convenient  or
desirable to manage, control and direct the maintenance and operation of
transportation  facilities,  equipment  or  real property operated by or
under contract, lease or other arrangement with the  authority  and  its
subsidiaries,  and New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries.
Except as hereinafter specially provided, no municipality  or  political
subdivision,  including but not limited to a county, city, village, town
or school or other district shall have jurisdiction over any  facilities
of  the  authority  and  its  subsidiaries,  and  New  York city transit
authority  and  its  subsidiaries,  or  any  of  their   activities   or
operations.   The   local   laws,  resolutions,  ordinances,  rules  and
regulations of a municipality or political  subdivision,  heretofore  or
hereafter adopted, conflicting with this title or any rule or regulation
of the authority or its subsidiaries, or New York city transit authority
or  its  subsidiaries,  shall  not  be  applicable  to the activities or
operations of the authority and its  subsidiaries,  and  New  York  city
transit   authority,   or  the  facilities  of  the  authority  and  its
subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority and its  subsidiaries,
except   such  facilities  that  are  devoted  to  purposes  other  than
transportation or  transit  purposes.  Each  municipality  or  political
subdivision,  including but not limited to a county, city, village, town
or   district   in   which  any  facilities  of  the  authority  or  its
subsidiaries, or New York city transit authority or its subsidiaries are
located shall provide  for  such  facilities  police,  fire  and  health
protection  services  of  the  same  character and to the same extent as
those  provided  for  residents  of  such  municipality   or   political
subdivision.
  The  jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the department of
transportation of the state  under  the  transportation  law  shall  not
extend  to the authority in the exercise of any of its powers under this
title. The authority may agree with such department for the execution by
such department of any grade crossing elimination project or  any  grade
crossing  separation  reconstruction project along any railroad facility
operated by the authority or by one of its  subsidiary  corporations  or
under  contract, lease or other arrangement with the authority. Any such
project  shall  be  executed  as  provided  in  article   ten   of   the
* * *
to the provisions of article eight, nineteen, twenty-four or twenty-five of the environmental conservation law, or to any local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to any such article. Nor shall any acts or activities taken or proposed to be taken by the authority or by any other person or entity, public or private, in connection with the planning, design, acquisition, improvement, construction, reconstruction or rehabilitation of a transportation facility, other than a marine or aviation facility, be subject to the provisions of article eight of the environmental conservation law, or to any local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to any such article if such acts or activities require the preparation of a statement under or pursuant to any federal law or regulation as to the environmental impact thereof. 12. The authority may, upon suitable notice to and an offer to consult with an officer designated by the city of New York, occupy the streets of the city of New York for the purpose of doing any work over or under the same in connection with the improvement, construction, reconstruction or rehabilitation of a transportation facility without the consent of or payment to such city. * 12-a. (a) Whenever the authority determines in consultation with the city of New York that it is necessary to obtain the temporary or permanent use, occupancy, control or possession of vacant or undeveloped or underutilized but replaceable real property, or any interest therein, or subsurface real property or any interest therein then owned by the city of New York for a project in the two thousand fifteen to two thousand nineteen or the two thousand twenty to two thousand twenty-four approved capital programs to (i) install one or more elevators to make one or more subway stations more accessible, (ii) construct or reconstruct an electrical substation to increase available power to the subway system to expand passenger capacity or reliability, or (iii) in connection with the capital project to construct four commuter railroad passengers stations in the borough of the Bronx known as Penn Station access, the authority upon approval by the board of the metropolitan transportation authority and upon suitable notice and with the consent of the city of New York may cause the title to such real property, or any interest therein, to be transferred to the authority by adding it to the agreement of lease dated June first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, as amended, renewed and supplemented, authorized by section twelve hundred three of this article, or may itself acquire title to such property from the city of New York, and any such transfer or acquisition of real property shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision five of section twelve hundred sixty-six-c of this title. Nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to authorize any temporary or permanent
* * *