2021 New York Laws
PBA - Public Authorities
Article 5 - Public Utility Authorities
Title 11 - Metropolitan Commuter Transportation Authority
1266 - Special Powers of the Authority.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Auth L § 1266 (2021)
* * *
provided by section one hundred two of the executive law. In the case of
any conflict between any  such  rule  or  regulation  of  the  authority
governing  the  conduct  or  the safety of the public and any local law,
ordinance, rule or regulation, such rule or regulation of the  authority
shall prevail. Violation of any such rule or regulation of the authority
governing  the  conduct  or  the  safety  of  the  public in or upon any
facility of the authority shall  constitute  an  offense  and  shall  be
punishable by a fine not exceeding fifty dollars or imprisonment for not
more  than thirty days or both or may be punishable by the imposition of
a civil penalty by the transit adjudication bureau established  pursuant
to the provisions of title nine of this article.
  5.  The authority may acquire, hold, own, lease, establish, construct,
effectuate, operate, maintain, renovate, improve, extend or  repair  any
transportation  facilities  through,  and  cause  any one or more of its
powers, duties, functions or activities to be exercised or performed by,
one or more wholly owned subsidiary corporations of the authority, or by
New York city transit authority or any of its subsidiary corporations in
the case of transit facilities and may transfer  to  or  from  any  such
corporations  any moneys, real property or other property for any of the
purposes of this title upon such terms and conditions as shall be agreed
to and subject to such payment or repayment obligations as are  required
by  law  or  by  any  agreement to which any of the affected entities is
subject. The directors or members of each such subsidiary corporation of
the authority corporation shall be the same persons holding the  offices
of  members  of  the  authority.  The chairman of the board of each such
subsidiary shall be the chairman of the authority,  serving  ex  officio
and,  provided  that  there is an executive director of the metropolitan
transportation authority, the  executive  director  of  such  subsidiary
shall  be  the  executive  director  of  the metropolitan transportation
authority, serving ex officio. Notwithstanding any provision of  law  to
the  contrary, the chairman shall be the chief executive officer of each
such subsidiary and shall  be  responsible  for  the  discharge  of  the
executive   and   administrative  functions  and  powers  of  each  such
subsidiary. The chairman  and  executive  director,  if  any,  shall  be
empowered  to  delegate  his  or her functions and powers to one or more
officers or employees of each such subsidiary designated by him or  her.
Each  such  subsidiary  corporation  of  the  authority  and  any of its
property, functions and activities shall have  all  of  the  privileges,
immunities,  tax exemptions and other exemptions of the authority and of
the authority's property, functions and activities. Each such subsidiary
corporation shall be subject to  the  restrictions  and  limitations  to
which  the authority may be subject. Each such subsidiary corporation of
the authority shall be subject to suit in accordance with section twelve
hundred seventy-six of this title. The employees of any such  subsidiary
corporation, except those who are also employees of the authority, shall
not be deemed employees of the authority.
  If  the  authority  shall determine that one or more of its subsidiary
corporations should be in the form of a public benefit  corporation,  it
shall  create  each  such  public  benefit  corporation by executing and
filing with the secretary of state a certificate of incorporation, which
may be amended from time to time by filing, which shall  set  forth  the
name  of  such  public benefit subsidiary corporation, its duration, the
location of its principal office, and any or  all  of  the  purposes  of
acquiring,  owning,  leasing,  establishing, constructing, effectuating,
operating, maintaining, renovating, improving,  extending  or  repairing
one  or  more  facilities  of  the  authority.  Each such public benefit
subsidiary corporation shall be a body politic and corporate  and  shall
have  all those powers vested in the authority by the provisions of this
title which the authority shall determine to include in its  certificate
of incorporation except the power to contract indebtedness.
  Whenever  any  state, political subdivision, municipality, commission,
agency, officer, department, board, division or person is authorized and
empowered for any of the purposes of this title to co-operate and  enter
into  agreements  with  the authority such state, political subdivision,
* * *