2021 New York Laws
MHY - Mental Hygiene
Title B - Mental Health Act
Article 9 - Hospitalization of Persons With a Mental Illness
9.37 - Involuntary Admission on Certificate of a Director of Community Services or His Designee.
* * *
director's designee, has a mental illness for which immediate  inpatient
care  and  treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to
result in serious harm to himself or herself or others.
  The need for immediate hospitalization shall be confirmed by  a  staff
physician  of the hospital prior to admission. Within seventy-two hours,
excluding Sunday and holidays, after such admission, if such patient  is
to  be  retained  for  care and treatment beyond such time and he or she
does not agree to remain in such hospital as a  voluntary  patient,  the
certificate  of  another  examining  physician  who  is  a member of the
psychiatric staff of the  hospital  that  the  patient  is  in  need  of
involuntary  care  and  treatment shall be filed with the hospital. From
the time of his or her admission under this  section  the  retention  of
such  patient  for care and treatment shall be subject to the provisions
for  notice,  hearing,  review,  and  judicial  approval  of   continued
retention  or  transfer and continued retention provided by this article
for the admission and retention of involuntary patients, provided  that,
for  the  purposes  of  such  provisions,  the  date of admission of the
patient shall be deemed to be  the  date  when  the  patient  was  first
received in the hospital under this section.
  * NB Effective until July 1, 2024
  * (a)  The  director  of a hospital, upon application by a director of
community services or an examining physician duly designated by him, may
receive and care for in such hospital as a patient any  person  who,  in
the opinion of the director of community services or his designee, has a
mental  illness  for  which  immediate inpatient care and treatment in a
hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to
himself or others; "likelihood of serious harm" shall mean:
  1. substantial risk of physical  harm  to  himself  as  manifested  by
threats  of  or  attempts  at  suicide  or  serious bodily harm or other
conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or
  2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as  manifested
by  homicidal  or  other  violent behavior by which others are placed in
reasonable fear or serious physical harm.
  The need for immediate hospitalization shall be confirmed by  a  staff
physician  of the hospital prior to admission. Within seventy-two hours,
excluding Sunday and holidays, after such admission, if such patient  is
to  be  retained for care and treatment beyond such time and he does not
agree to remain in such hospital as a voluntary patient, the certificate
of another examining physician who is a member of the psychiatric  staff
of  the  hospital  that  the  patient is in need of involuntary care and
treatment shall be filed  with  the  hospital.  From  the  time  of  his
admission  under this section the retention of such patient for care and
treatment shall be  subject  to  the  provisions  for  notice,  hearing,
review,  and  judicial  approval  of continued retention or transfer and
continued retention provided by  this  article  for  the  admission  and
retention  of  involuntary  patients, provided that, for the purposes of
such provisions, the date of admission of the patient shall be deemed to
be the date when the patient was first received in  the  hospital  under
this section.
  * NB Effective July 1, 2024
(b) The application for admission of a patient pursuant to this section shall be based upon a personal examination by a director of community services or his designee. It shall be in writing and shall be filed with the director of such hospital at the time of the patient's reception, together with a statement in a form prescribed by the commissioner giving such information as he may deem appropriate.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (b) of this section, in counties with a population of less than two hundred thousand, a director of community services who is a licensed psychologist pursuant to article one hundred fifty-three of the education law or a licensed clinical social worker pursuant to article one hundred fifty-four of the education law but who is not a physician may apply for the admission of a patient pursuant to this section without a medical examination by a designated physician, if a hospital approved by the commissioner pursuant to section 9.39 of this article is not located within thirty miles of the patient, and the director of community services has made a reasonable effort to locate a designated examining physician but such a designee is not immediately available and the director of community services, after personal observation of the person, reasonably believes that he may have a mental illness which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others and inpatient care and treatment of such person in a hospital may be appropriate. In the event of an application pursuant to this subdivision, a physician of the receiving hospital shall examine the patient and shall not admit the patient unless he or she determines that the patient has a mental illness for which immediate inpatient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others. If the patient is admitted, the need for hospitalization shall be confirmed by another staff physician within twenty-four hours. An application pursuant to this subdivision shall be in writing and shall be filed with the director of such hospital at the time of the patient's reception, together with a statement in a form prescribed by the commissioner giving such information as he may deem appropriate, including a statement of the efforts made by the director of community services to locate a designated examining physician prior to
* * *