2021 New York Laws
MHY - Mental Hygiene
Title B - Mental Health Act
Article 9 - Hospitalization of Persons With a Mental Illness
9.37 - Involuntary Admission on Certificate of a Director of Community Services or His Designee.
§ 9.37 Involuntary  admission  on certificate of a director of community
         services or his designee.
  * (a) The director of a hospital, upon application by  a  director  of
community  services  or an examining physician duly designated by him or
her, may receive and care for in such hospital as a patient  any  person
who,  in  the  opinion  of  the  director  of  community services or the
director's designee, has a mental illness for which immediate  inpatient
care  and  treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to
result in serious harm to himself or herself or others.
  The need for immediate hospitalization shall be confirmed by  a  staff
physician  of the hospital prior to admission. Within seventy-two hours,
excluding Sunday and holidays, after such admission, if such patient  is
to  be  retained  for  care and treatment beyond such time and he or she
does not agree to remain in such hospital as a  voluntary  patient,  the
certificate  of  another  examining  physician  who  is  a member of the
psychiatric staff of the  hospital  that  the  patient  is  in  need  of
involuntary  care  and  treatment shall be filed with the hospital. From
the time of his or her admission under this  section  the  retention  of
such  patient  for care and treatment shall be subject to the provisions
for  notice,  hearing,  review,  and  judicial  approval  of   continued
retention  or  transfer and continued retention provided by this article
for the admission and retention of involuntary patients, provided  that,
for  the  purposes  of  such  provisions,  the  date of admission of the
patient shall be deemed to be  the  date  when  the  patient  was  first
received in the hospital under this section.
  * NB Effective until July 1, 2024
  * (a)  The  director  of a hospital, upon application by a director of
community services or an examining physician duly designated by him, may
receive and care for in such hospital as a patient any  person  who,  in
the opinion of the director of community services or his designee, has a
mental  illness  for  which  immediate inpatient care and treatment in a
hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to
himself or others; "likelihood of serious harm" shall mean:
  1. substantial risk of physical  harm  to  himself  as  manifested  by
threats  of  or  attempts  at  suicide  or  serious bodily harm or other
conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or
  2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as  manifested
by  homicidal  or  other  violent behavior by which others are placed in
reasonable fear or serious physical harm.
  The need for immediate hospitalization shall be confirmed by  a  staff
physician  of the hospital prior to admission. Within seventy-two hours,
excluding Sunday and holidays, after such admission, if such patient  is
to  be  retained for care and treatment beyond such time and he does not
agree to remain in such hospital as a voluntary patient, the certificate
of another examining physician who is a member of the psychiatric  staff
of  the  hospital  that  the  patient is in need of involuntary care and
treatment shall be filed  with  the  hospital.  From  the  time  of  his
admission  under this section the retention of such patient for care and
treatment shall be  subject  to  the  provisions  for  notice,  hearing,
review,  and  judicial  approval  of continued retention or transfer and
continued retention provided by  this  article  for  the  admission  and
retention  of  involuntary  patients, provided that, for the purposes of
such provisions, the date of admission of the patient shall be deemed to
be the date when the patient was first received in  the  hospital  under
this section.
  * NB Effective July 1, 2024
* * *