2021 New York Laws
MHY - Mental Hygiene
Title A - Organization of Department of Mental Hygiene
Article 1 - Short Title and Definitions
1.03 - Definitions.
  When used in this chapter, unless otherwise expressly stated or unless
* * *
  17.  "Addiction  treatment facility" or "Alcoholism facility" means an
in-patient,  residential  or  outpatient  facility  in  the   department
suitable  for  the  provision  of addiction disorder services to persons
suffering from an addictive  disorder  and  which  has  been  issued  an
operating certificate pursuant to article thirty-two of this chapter.
  19.  "Significant  other" means a relative, close friend, associate or
individual otherwise concerned with the welfare of  a  person  suffering
from  an addictive disorder when that individual is directly affected by
the person's addictive disorder.
  20. "Mental illness" means an affliction  with  a  mental  disease  or
mental  condition  which  is  manifested by a disorder or disturbance in
behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment to  such  an  extent  that  the
person afflicted requires care, treatment and rehabilitation.
  22. "Developmental disability" means a disability of a person which:
(a) (1) is attributable to intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, neurological impairment, familial dysautonomia, Prader-Willi syndrome or autism;
(2) is attributable to any other condition of a person found to be closely related to intellectual disability because such condition results in similar impairment of general intellectual functioning or adaptive behavior to that of intellectually disabled persons or requires treatment and services similar to those required for such person; or
(3) is attributable to dyslexia resulting from a disability described in subparagraph one or two of this paragraph;
(b) originates before such person attains age twenty-two;
(c) has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely; and
(d) constitutes a substantial handicap to such person's ability to function normally in society. 23. "Patient" means a person receiving services for the mentally disabled at a facility. It includes a resident at a school. 24. "Informal caregiver" means the family member, friends, neighbors, or other natural person who normally provides the daily care or supervision of a mentally disabled person. Such informal caregiver may, but need not reside in the same household as the mentally disabled person. 26. "Infant" or "minor" means a person who has not attained the age of eighteen years. 27. "Aftercare services" means services for persons no longer receiving in-patient services for the mentally disabled and may include, but shall not be limited to, medical care, including psychiatric care, and vocational and social rehabilitation. 28. "Community residence" means any facility operated by or subject to licensure by the office of mental health or the office for people with developmental disabilities which provides a supervised residence or residential respite services for individuals with mental disabilities and a homelike environment and room, board and responsible supervision for the habilitation or rehabilitation of individuals with mental disabilities as part of an overall service delivery system. A community residence shall include an intermediate care facility with
* * *