2021 New York Laws
MHY - Mental Hygiene
Title A - Organization of Department of Mental Hygiene
Article 1 - Short Title and Definitions
1.03 - Definitions.
  When used in this chapter, unless otherwise expressly stated or unless
* * *
in-patient,  residential  or  outpatient  facility  in  the   department
suitable  for  the  provision  of addiction disorder services to persons
suffering from an addictive  disorder  and  which  has  been  issued  an
operating certificate pursuant to article thirty-two of this chapter.
  19.  "Significant  other" means a relative, close friend, associate or
individual otherwise concerned with the welfare of  a  person  suffering
from  an addictive disorder when that individual is directly affected by
the person's addictive disorder.
  20. "Mental illness" means an affliction  with  a  mental  disease  or
mental  condition  which  is  manifested by a disorder or disturbance in
behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment to  such  an  extent  that  the
person afflicted requires care, treatment and rehabilitation.
  22. "Developmental disability" means a disability of a person which:
(a) (1) is attributable to intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, neurological impairment, familial dysautonomia, Prader-Willi syndrome or autism;
(2) is attributable to any other condition of a person found to be closely related to intellectual disability because such condition results in similar impairment of general intellectual functioning or adaptive behavior to that of intellectually disabled persons or requires treatment and services similar to those required for such person; or
(3) is attributable to dyslexia resulting from a disability described in subparagraph one or two of this paragraph;
(b) originates before such person attains age twenty-two;
(c) has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely; and
* * *
as is permitted by his license, permit or otherwise permitted by law. 49. "Prescription" shall mean an official New York state prescription, a written prescription or an oral prescription. 50. "Controlled substance" shall mean the definition of "controlled substance" as contained in section thirty-three hundred two of the public health law. 52. "Persons with serious mental illness" means individuals who meet criteria established by the commissioner of mental health, which shall include persons who are in psychiatric crisis, or persons who have a designated diagnosis of mental illness under the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders and whose severity and duration of mental illness results in substantial functional disability. Persons with serious mental illness shall include children and adolescents with serious emotional disturbances. 53. "Children and adolescents with serious emotional disturbances" means individuals under eighteen years of age who meet criteria established by the commissioner of mental health, which shall include children and adolescents who are in psychiatric crisis, or children and adolescents who have a designated diagnosis of mental illness under the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders and whose severity and duration of mental illness results in substantial functional disability. 54. "Gambling disorder" means an addictive disorder, as defined by the most recent edition of the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders (DSM), published by the American Psychiatric Association, characterized by repeated problematic gambling behavior which causes significant problems or distress. Unless otherwise provided, for the purposes of this chapter, the term gambling disorder shall mean and include compulsive gambling, pathological gambling or problem gambling. 55. "Addiction
* * *