2021 New York Laws
MHY - Mental Hygiene
Title A - Organization of Department of Mental Hygiene
Article 1 - Short Title and Definitions
1.03 - Definitions.
  When used in this chapter, unless otherwise expressly stated or unless
* * *
certificate by such commissioner.
  * NB Effective until July 1, 2024
  * 10. "Hospital" means the in-patient services of a psychiatric center
under  the  jurisdiction  of  the  office  of  mental  health  or  other
psychiatric  in-patient  facility  in  the  department,  a   psychiatric
in-patient  facility  maintained by a political subdivision of the state
for the care or treatment of the mentally ill, a ward,  wing,  unit,  or
other  part  of  a  hospital,  as defined in article twenty-eight of the
public health law, operated as a part of such hospital for  the  purpose
of  providing  services  for  the  mentally ill pursuant to an operating
certificate issued by  the  commissioner  of  mental  health,  or  other
facility  providing  in-patient  care  or  treatment of the mentally ill
which has been issued an operating certificate by such commissioner.
  * NB Effective July 1, 2024
  11. "School" means the in-patient service of a developmental center or
other  residential   facility   for   individuals   with   developmental
disabilities  under  the  jurisdiction  of  the  office  for people with
developmental disabilities or  a  facility  for  the  residential  care,
treatment,  training,  or  education  of  individuals with developmental
disabilities which has been  issued  an  operating  certificate  by  the
commissioner of developmental disabilities.
  12.  "Addictive disorder" or "addiction disorder" for purposes of this
chapter means substance use disorder or gambling disorder as such  terms
are  defined in this section and derived from the most recent edition of
the  diagnostic  and  statistical  manual  of  mental  disorders  (DSM),
published by the American Psychiatric Association.
  17.  "Addiction  treatment facility" or "Alcoholism facility" means an
in-patient,  residential  or  outpatient  facility  in  the   department
suitable  for  the  provision  of addiction disorder services to persons
suffering from an addictive  disorder  and  which  has  been  issued  an
operating certificate pursuant to article thirty-two of this chapter.
  19.  "Significant  other" means a relative, close friend, associate or
individual otherwise concerned with the welfare of  a  person  suffering
from  an addictive disorder when that individual is directly affected by
the person's addictive disorder.
  20. "Mental illness" means an affliction  with  a  mental  disease  or
mental  condition  which  is  manifested by a disorder or disturbance in
behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment to  such  an  extent  that  the
person afflicted requires care, treatment and rehabilitation.
  22. "Developmental disability" means a disability of a person which:
(a) (1) is attributable to intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, neurological impairment, familial dysautonomia, Prader-Willi syndrome or autism;
(2) is attributable to any other condition of a person found to be closely related to intellectual disability because such condition results in similar impairment of general intellectual functioning or adaptive behavior to that of intellectually disabled persons or requires treatment and services similar to those required for such person; or
(3) is attributable to dyslexia resulting from a disability described in subparagraph one or two of this paragraph;
(b) originates before such person attains age twenty-two;
(c) has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely; and
(d) constitutes a substantial handicap to such person's ability to function normally in society. 23. "Patient" means a person receiving services for the mentally disabled at a facility. It includes a resident at a school. 24. "Informal caregiver" means the family member, friends, neighbors, or other natural person who normally provides the daily care or supervision of a mentally disabled person. Such informal caregiver may, but need not reside in the same household as the mentally disabled person. 26. "Infant" or "minor" means a person who has not attained the age of eighteen years. 27. "Aftercare services" means services for persons no longer receiving in-patient services for the mentally disabled and may include, but shall not be limited to, medical care, including psychiatric care, and vocational and social rehabilitation. 28. "Community residence" means any facility operated by or subject to licensure by the office of mental health or
* * *