2021 New York Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 51 - Comprehensive Motor Vehicle Insurance Reparations
5104 - Causes of Action for Personal Injury.
Universal Citation: NY Ins L § 5104 (2021)
§  5104. Causes of action for personal injury. (a) Notwithstanding any
other law, in any action by or on behalf of  a  covered  person  against
another  covered  person for personal injuries arising out of negligence
in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be
no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except  in  the  case  of  a
serious  injury,  or  for  basic  economic  loss. The owner, operator or
occupant of a motorcycle which has  in  effect  the  financial  security
required  by  article  six  or  eight of the vehicle and traffic law, or
which is referred  to  in  subdivision  two  of  section  three  hundred
twenty-one  of  such  law,  shall  not  be subject to an action by or on
behalf of a covered person for recovery for non-economic loss, except in
the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss.
(b) In any action by or on behalf of a covered person, against a non- covered person, where damages for personal injuries arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle or a motorcycle may be recovered, an insurer which paid or is liable for first party benefits on account of such injuries has a lien against any recovery to the extent of benefits paid or payable by it to the covered person. No such action may be compromised by the covered person except with the written consent of the insurer, or with the approval of the court, or where the amount of such settlement exceeds fifty thousand dollars. The failure of such person to commence such action within two years after accrual gives the insurer a cause of action for the amount of first party benefits paid or payable against any person who may be liable to the covered person for his personal injuries. The insurer's cause of action shall be in addition to the cause of action of the covered person except that in any action subsequently commenced by the covered person for such injuries, the amount of his basic economic loss shall not be recoverable.
(c) Where there is no right of recovery for basic economic loss, such loss may nevertheless be pleaded and proved to the extent that it is relevant to the proof of non-economic loss.