2021 New York Laws
CVR - Civil Rights
Article 5 - Right of Privacy
52-B - Private Right of Action for Unlawful Dissemination or Publication of an Intimate Image.
Universal Citation: NY Civ Rights L § 52-B (2021)
§  52-b.  Private  right  of  action  for  unlawful  dissemination  or
publication of an intimate image. 1. Any person depicted in a  still  or
video  image,  regardless  of whether or not the original still or video
image was consensually obtained, shall have a cause of action against an
individual who, for the purpose of harassing, annoying or alarming  such
person,  disseminated  or  published,  or  threatened  to disseminate or
publish, such still or video image, where such image:
  a. was taken when such person had a reasonable  expectation  that  the
image would remain private; and
  b.  depicts  (i) an unclothed or exposed intimate part of such person;
or  (ii)  such  person  engaging  in  sexual  conduct,  as  defined   in
subdivision ten of section 130.00 of the penal law, with another person;
and
  c.  was disseminated or published, or threatened to be disseminated or
published, without the consent of such person.
  2. In any  action  commenced  pursuant  to  subdivision  one  of  this
section,  the  finder  of  fact, in its discretion, may award injunctive
relief, punitive damages,  compensatory  damages  and  reasonable  court
costs and attorney's fees.
  3. This section shall not apply to the following:
  a. the reporting of unlawful conduct;
  b.  dissemination  or  publication of an intimate still or video image
made during lawful  and  common  practices  of  law  enforcement,  legal
proceedings or medical treatment;
  c.  images  involving  voluntary  exposure  in  a public or commercial
setting; or
  d. dissemination or publication of an intimate still  or  video  image
made for a legitimate public purpose.
  4.  Any  person  depicted  in  a  still or video image that depicts an
unclothed or exposed intimate  part  of  such  person,  or  such  person
engaging  in  sexual  conduct  as  defined in subdivision ten of section
130.00 of the penal law with another person, which  is  disseminated  or
published without the consent of such person and where such person had a
reasonable expectation that the image would remain private, may maintain
an action or special proceeding for a court order to require any website
that  is subject to personal jurisdiction under subdivision five of this
section to permanently remove such still or video image; any such  court
order granted pursuant to this subdivision may direct removal only as to
images that are reasonably within such website's control.
  5.  a.  Any  website  that  hosts or transmits a still or video image,
viewable in this state,  taken  under  circumstances  where  the  person
depicted  had  a  reasonable  expectation  that  the  image would remain
private, which depicts:
(i) an unclothed or exposed intimate part, as defined in section 245.15 of the penal law, of a resident of this state; or
(ii) a resident of this state engaging in sexual conduct as defined in subdivision ten of section 130.00 of the penal law with another person; and b. Such still or video image is hosted or transmitted without the consent of such resident of this state, shall be subject to personal jurisdiction in a civil action in this state to the maximum extent permitted under the United States constitution and federal law. 6. A cause of action or special proceeding under this section shall be commenced the later of either: a. three years after the dissemination or publication of an image; or b. one year from the date a person discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the dissemination or publication of such image. 7. Nothing herein shall be read to require a prior criminal complaint, prosecution or conviction to establish the elements of the cause of action provided for by this section. 8. The provisions of this section are in addition to, but shall not supersede, any other rights or remedies available in law or equity. 9. If any provision of this section or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of this section which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this section are severable. 10. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit, or to enlarge, the protections that 47 U.S.C § 230 confers on an interactive computer service for content provided by another information content provider, as such terms are defined in 47 U.S.C. § 230.