2021 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 50-B - Periodic Payment of Judgments in Personal Injury, Injury to Property and Wrongful Death Actions
5046 - Adjustment of Payments.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 5046 (2021)
§  5046.  Adjustment  of  payments. (a) If, at any time after entry of
judgment, a judgment creditor or successor  in  interest  can  establish
that the continued payment of the judgment in periodic installments will
impose  a  hardship,  the  court  may, in its discretion, order that the
remaining payments or a portion thereof shall be made  to  the  judgment
creditor  in a lump sum. The court shall, before entering such an order,
find that: (i) unanticipated and substantial medical,  dental  or  other
health  needs  have  arisen  that  warrant  the payment of the remaining
payments, or a portion thereof, in a lump sum; (ii) ordering such a lump
sum payment would not impose an unreasonable  financial  burden  on  the
judgment  debtor or debtors; (iii) ordering such a lump sum payment will
accommodate the future medical, dental and other  health  needs  of  the
judgment  creditor;  and  (iv)  ordering  such  a lump sum payment would
further the interests of justice.
(b) If a lump sum payment is ordered by the court, such lump sum shall be calculated on the basis of the present value of remaining periodic payments, or portions thereof, that are converted into a lump sum payment. Unless specifically waived by all parties, the annuity contract executed pursuant to section five thousand forty-two of this article shall contain a provision authorizing such a lump sum payment if such payment is approved pursuant to this section. The remaining future periodic payments, if any, shall be reduced accordingly. For the purposes of this section, present value shall be calculated based on the interest rate and mortality assumptions at the time such a lump sum payment is made as determined by the insurer who has provided the annuity contract, in accordance with regulations issued by the superintendent of financial services.