2021 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 32 - Accelerated Judgment
R3217 - Voluntary Discontinuance.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 3217 (2021)
Rule  3217.  Voluntary discontinuance. (a) Without an order. Any party
asserting a claim may discontinue it without an order
  1.  by  serving  upon  all  parties  to  the  action   a   notice   of
discontinuance at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if
no  responsive pleading is required, within twenty days after service of
the pleading asserting the claim and filing the  notice  with  proof  of
service with the clerk of the court; or
  2.  by  filing  with  the  clerk of the court before the case has been
submitted to the court or jury a stipulation in writing  signed  by  the
attorneys  of  record  for  all  parties,  provided  that no party is an
infant, incompetent person for whom a committee has  been  appointed  or
conservatee  and  no  person  not a party has an interest in the subject
matter of the action; or
  3. by filing with the clerk of the court  before  the  case  has  been
submitted to the court or jury a certificate or notice of discontinuance
stating  that  any  parcel  of  land  which is the subject matter of the
action is to be excluded pursuant to title three of  article  eleven  of
the real property tax law.
(b) By order of court. Except as provided in subdivision (a), an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper. After the cause has been submitted to the court or jury to determine the facts the court may not order an action discontinued except upon the stipulation of all parties appearing in the action.
(c) Effect of discontinuance. Unless otherwise stated in the notice, stipulation or order of discontinuance, the discontinuance is without prejudice, except that a discontinuance by means of notice operates as an adjudication on the merits if the party has once before discontinued by any method an action based on or including the same cause of action in a court of any state or the United States.
(d) All notices, stipulations, or certificates pursuant to this rule shall be filed with the county clerk by the defendant.