2021 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 30 - Remedies and Pleading
R3024 - Motion to Correct Pleadings.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 3024 (2021)
Rule  3024.  Motion  to  correct  pleadings.  (a)  Vague  or ambiguous
pleadings. If a pleading is so vague or ambiguous that  a  party  cannot
reasonably  be  required  to  frame  a  response  he may move for a more
definite statement.
(b) Scandalous or prejudicial matter. A party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading.
(c) Time limits; pleading after disposition. A notice of motion under this rule shall be served within twenty days after service of the challenged pleading. If the motion is denied, the responsive pleading shall be served within ten days after service of notice of entry of the order and, if it is granted, an amended pleading complying with the order shall be served within that time.