2021 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
Title P - Procedures for Securing Attendance at Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants and Witnesses Under Control of Court--Recognizance, Bail
* * *
§ 510.10 Securing order; when required; alternatives available; standard
           to be applied.
  1.  When  a  principal,  whose  future  court attendance at a criminal
action or proceeding is or may be required, comes under the control of a
court, such court shall, in accordance with this title,  by  a  securing
order release the principal on the principal's own recognizance, release
the  principal  under non-monetary conditions, or, where authorized, fix
bail or commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff. In all  such
cases,  except  where  another  type  of  securing  order is shown to be
required by law, the court shall release the principal pending trial  on
the  principal's  own  recognizance,  unless  it is demonstrated and the
court makes an individualized determination that the principal  poses  a
risk  of  flight  to  avoid  prosecution. If such a finding is made, the
court must select the least restrictive  alternative  and  condition  or
conditions  that will reasonably assure the principal's return to court.
The court shall explain its choice of release, release with  conditions,
bail or remand on the record or in writing.
  2.  A  principal  is  entitled to representation by counsel under this
chapter in preparing an application for release, when a  securing  order
is  being  considered  and  when  a securing order is being reviewed for
modification, revocation or termination. If the principal is financially
unable to obtain counsel, counsel shall be assigned to the principal.
  3. In cases other than  as  described  in  subdivision  four  of  this
section  the  court  shall  release  the  principal pending trial on the
principal's own recognizance, unless the court finds on the record or in
writing that release  on  the  principal's  own  recognizance  will  not
reasonably  assure  the  principal's return to court. In such instances,
the court shall release the  principal  under  non-monetary  conditions,
selecting  the  least  restrictive  alternative and conditions that will
reasonably assure the principal's  return  to  court.  The  court  shall
explain  its  choice  of  alternative and conditions on the record or in
writing.
  4. Where the principal stands charged with a qualifying  offense,  the
court, unless otherwise prohibited by law, may in its discretion release
the principal pending trial on the principal's own recognizance or under
non-monetary  conditions,  fix  bail, or, where the defendant is charged
with a qualifying offense which is a felony, the court  may  commit  the
principal to the custody of the sheriff. A principal stands charged with
a qualifying offense for the purposes of this subdivision when he or she
stands charged with:
(a) a felony enumerated in section 70.02 of the penal law, other than robbery in the second degree as defined in subdivision one of section 160.10 of the penal law, provided, however, that burglary in the second degree as defined in subdivision two of section 140.25 of the penal law shall be a qualifying offense only where the defendant is charged with entering the living area of the dwelling;
(b) a crime involving witness intimidation under section 215.15 of the penal law;
(c) a crime involving witness tampering under section 215.11, 215.12 or 215.13 of the penal law;
(d) a class A felony defined in the penal law, provided that for class A felonies under article two hundred twenty of the penal law, only class A-I felonies shall be a qualifying offense;
* * *