2021 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - The Principal Proceedings
Title H - Preliminary Proceedings in Local Criminal Court
Article 170 - Proceedings Upon Information, Simplified Traffic Information, Prosecutor's Information and Misdemeanor Complaint From Arraignment to Plea
170.40 - Motion to Dismiss Information, Simplified Traffic Information, Prosecutor's Information or Misdemeanor Complaint; in Furtherance of Justice.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 170.40 (2021)
§  170.40 Motion to dismiss information, simplified traffic information,
        prosecutor's   information   or   misdemeanor   complaint;    in
        furtherance of justice.
  1.    An information, a simplified traffic information, a prosecutor's
information or a misdemeanor complaint, or any  count  thereof,  may  be
dismissed  in  the  interest of justice, as provided in paragraph (g) of
subdivision one of section 170.30 when, even  though  there  may  be  no
basis  for  dismissal  as  a  matter of law upon any ground specified in
paragraphs (a) through (f) of said subdivision one  of  section  170.30,
such  dismissal  is  required  as a matter of judicial discretion by the
existence of  some  compelling  factor,  consideration  or  circumstance
clearly  demonstrating  that  conviction or prosecution of the defendant
upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or  result  in
injustice. In determining whether such compelling factor, consideration,
or  circumstance  exists,  the  court  must,  to  the extent applicable,
examine and consider, individually and collectively, the following:
(a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense;
(b) the extent of harm caused by the offense;
(c) the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial;
(d) the history, character and condition of the defendant;
(e) any exceptionally serious misconduct of law enforcement personnel in the investigation, arrest and prosecution of the defendant;
(f) the purpose and effect of imposing upon the defendant a sentence authorized for the offense;
(g) the impact of a dismissal on the safety or welfare of the community;
(h) the impact of a dismissal upon the confidence of the public in the criminal justice system;
(i) where the court deems it appropriate, the attitude of the complainant or victim with respect to the motion;
(j) any other relevant fact indicating that a judgment of conviction would serve no useful purpose. 2. An order dismissing an accusatory instrument specified in subdivision one in the interest of justice may be issued upon motion of the people or of the court itself as well as upon that of the defendant. Upon issuing such an order, the court must set forth its reasons therefor upon the record.